"Are they small animals?"

Translation:Jsou to malá zvířata?

May 29, 2018

12 Comments


thaisdegouveia

As zvirata is plural, why do they use "malá" and not "malé"? I thought we always use the final "e" for plural in these cases...

December 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

The neuter nominative plural (hard) adjective ending is á. See for example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD

December 30, 2018

Nick384536

What is the difference between Jsou to and To jsou?

May 29, 2018

VladaFu

It should be pretty much the same difference as in English "Are they" and "They are".

May 29, 2018

KingsleyUg1

.. So why does it work in reverse? I. E 'to jsou'-they are and jsou to-are they?

October 26, 2018

VladaFu

Jsou to malá zvířata? - a normal neutral question

To jsou malá zvířata? - when you are suprised that someone claims they are small animals

Jsou to malá zvířata. - a neutral information that they are small animals

To jsou malá zvířata. - for example commenting on animals you just see in front of you

October 26, 2018

CianCahill

Thanks for clearing that up!

January 2, 2019

mcarpenter215

What is wrong with, "Ona jsou to malá zvířata?"

April 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

Too many pronouns? But both "Jsou to malá zvířata?" and "Ona jsou malá zvířata?" are accepted.

April 21, 2019

VladaFu

Actually, it is possible to combine the subject Ona and the "to jsou/jsou to" construction here. I have added it.

April 21, 2019

BoneheadBass

Just curious... would that change the meaning slightly, to something like, "Are they those small animals?" For example, as if we had been talking about some animals earlier, and now we actually see some small animals, and wonder if they might be the ones we were actually talking about?

April 22, 2019

VladaFu

No, for that we would use "Jsou to ta malá zvířata?".

April 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.