1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are they small animals?"

"Are they small animals?"

Translation:Jsou to malá zvířata?

May 29, 2018

12 Comments


thaisdegouveia

As zvirata is plural, why do they use "malá" and not "malé"? I thought we always use the final "e" for plural in these cases...


BoneheadBass

The neuter nominative plural (hard) adjective ending is á. See for example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD


Nick384536

What is the difference between Jsou to and To jsou?


VladaFu

It should be pretty much the same difference as in English "Are they" and "They are".


Knomad24

.. So why does it work in reverse? I. E 'to jsou'-they are and jsou to-are they?


VladaFu

Jsou to malá zvířata? - a normal neutral question

To jsou malá zvířata? - when you are suprised that someone claims they are small animals

Jsou to malá zvířata. - a neutral information that they are small animals

To jsou malá zvířata. - for example commenting on animals you just see in front of you


CianCahill

Thanks for clearing that up!


mcarpenter215

What is wrong with, "Ona jsou to malá zvířata?"


BoneheadBass

Too many pronouns? But both "Jsou to malá zvířata?" and "Ona jsou malá zvířata?" are accepted.


VladaFu

Actually, it is possible to combine the subject Ona and the "to jsou/jsou to" construction here. I have added it.


BoneheadBass

Just curious... would that change the meaning slightly, to something like, "Are they those small animals?" For example, as if we had been talking about some animals earlier, and now we actually see some small animals, and wonder if they might be the ones we were actually talking about?


VladaFu

No, for that we would use "Jsou to ta malá zvířata?".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.