1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi diras, ke ŝi ne manĝas sa…

"Ŝi diras, ke ŝi ne manĝas salon."

Translation:She says that she does not eat salt.

May 29, 2018

8 Comments


das-g

How, then, does she survive?


XY04ThDG

There's electrolyte in meat and vegetables.


VirtualRea

The comma in this Esperanto sentence wouldn't make sense in English. What purpose does it serve?


salivanto

It's there to follow the rules of Esperanto which are different than the rules of English.


Adrian729689

It's reported speech. The comma separates 'who said' from 'what' they said.

Having said that, you can get away with dropping the comma, exactly as in English: She said that ... Ŝi diris ke ...


dano.novmano

In the previous sentence to this one, "manĝas ne bovaĵo" was shown to me for the first time. I read the comments because I thought it seemed like a weird way to say it. The comments clarified that it was the "bovaĵon" that was being negated, and not the "manĝas". But in this sentence, we don't negate the "salon", we negate the "manĝas". Why?


das-g

If I understand correctly, negating the verb negates the whole statement in both English and Esperanto:

Ŝi ne manĝas salon. = Ne veras, ke ŝi manĝas salon.

She doesn't eat salt. = It's not true, that she eats salt.

Negating the object instead of the verb doesn't really change the strict meaning, but implies that the statement might become true if you substitute another object:

Ŝi manĝas ne salon. (Sed eble ŝi manĝas pipron.)

She eats no salt. (But maybe she does eat pepper.)

If you'd like to imply that the statement might become true if the verb (or the action/statement as a whole) was substituted by something else, you'd have to put emphasis on the verb. I think in Esperanto, you can do this by either word order or stress (or both):

Ne manĝas ŝi salon. (Anstataŭe ŝi intravejne ricevas salon.)

Se ne manĝas salon. (Anstataŭe ŝi intravejne ricevas salon.)

She doesn't eat salt. (She gets salt by intravenous infusion, instead.)


ChrisBaggi

Please let the speaker pronounce 'diras' more clearly.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.