"He found none of the hats."

Translation:Er hat keinen der Hüte gefunden.

May 29, 2018

4 Comments


MatiasAlme12

Could it be: Er hat keine Hüte gefunden?

May 29, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The sentence given by DL speaks about a specific set of hats that have not been found (therefore the definite article in both English and German), your sentence translates as He did not find any hats.

May 29, 2018

BenHartman1

Can someone explain what forces the dative case when this sentence is negative, but if this sentence was positive I believe it would be "Er hat die Hüte gefunden"? Thanks!

August 19, 2018

tsnix

Unless I misunderstand what's going on in this sentence, there's nothing dative here. "Der Hüte" is genitive. It's not changing because of "none" (the "positive"/"negative" distinction you made), but rather because of "of". If, as was asked about elsewhere in this thread, the sentence was "He has found no hats" instead of "none of the hats", you'd use the accusative ("keine Hüte").

August 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.