"Ĉu tio estas vegetara restoracio?"

Translation:Is that a vegetarian restaurant?

May 29, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoseGTeixeira

Kial ne vegana restoracio?


Revilo_N

Vegana ne estas vegetara.


Renardo_11

For precision's sake: Although “vegana” can be considered an “international word” and so, by virtue of the 15th rule, an Esperanto word, it is not in PIV, which suggests vegetaĵisma.

In case you are not familiar with Esperanto's 16 rules, the 15th rule says that words that exist in many languages (Zamenhof was mainly thinking about European languages at that time) can be used as Esperanto roots. This rule is not used a lot any more.


salivanto

In fact, vegana is most certainly the "real" Esperanto word for this, regardless of the 15th rule, or what stands in PIV. Vegana is the word that Esperanto speakers actually use.


KX3.

Isn't take a vegan restaurant then?


Lisa600611

Why can't I use the word "this" here??????


ISpeakAlien

The word "cxi" is one of the most annoying things about Esperanto. Lack of a genitive case is another.


Karl290306

why "vegetara"? why not something with the "legom-" root?


Renardo_11

“Legoma restoracio” would be a restaurant that offers only vegetables (legomoj-n). A vegetarian restaurant usually also offers fruit, juice, tea and, unless it's a vegan restaurant, dairy products, eggs, and honey.


salivanto

Personally, I've never met a vegetablarian.

P.S. I mean, that I know of.


marcosbhuzios

Some audio exercises are not working, it doesn't play and I already tried in Chrome and Firefox. How can I report this in the right place?


salivanto

support.duolingo.com ... look for the option for bug report.


EsperWolf

why is it not vegetaran instead of vegetara?


RayEstonSm1

Bonvolu ne krii. Vi vekas miajn kunloĝantojn.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.