"Ani se nesnažil!"

Translation:He was not even trying!

May 29, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pollyhs

is this the same as he didn't even try. in Czech?


MountainRoli

So why is "He..." not accepted then when given as a choice?


VladaFu

As you can see at the top "He was not even trying!" is the main translation.

If some other translation of yours was not accepted, you have to mention the complete sentence when asking.


LetitiateT

Plese how to know, where is "even"? Prosím kde ve větě stojí "even"? Myslím nějaké pravidlo pro takovéto delsi/záporné věty.


VladaFu

Takové pravidlo neznám. Doporučuji si prostě takových pár vět projít a člověk na to získá cit. Tady patří před to gerundium nebo před sloveso try, ale even se může vyskytnout v různých větách.


LetitiateT

Dekuji. Takže by mohlo být i "He even was not trying..." i "He was not even trying..."?


nueby

To druhé je OK, to první zní špatně. Při určité intonaci by se dalo použít jako "Ani on se nesnažil." Zkuste si najít věty na ngrams a porovnat si je co do frekvence sama. Významové posuny budete muset odchytit z kontextu jednotlivých odkazů. Tu máte příklad použití ngrams a potvrzení mého tvrzení shora.

A ještě jeden odkaz vám tu nechám, na zajímavou učebnici, i když tedy jen v angličtině: https://archive.org/download/EnglishGrammar_201903/English%20Grammar_text.pdf. V té se dá hledat text, a při troše snahy najdete:

In a non-correlative construction, not even can also occur initially, but only with normal subject-verb order. The focus is on the subject:

Not even John protested.

If the focus of even is to be on the predication (or part of it), not even must follow the operator:

John may not even have been protesting.

"Operator" je vysvětlen v odstavci 2.3 na straně 11.


BKlD0e

"He didn't try at all" means the same thing in English, so it should also be accepted


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, and I not would consider "He didn't try at all" and "He wasn't even trying" to be equivalent sentences in English, although they are somewhat similar. But a more important consideration is whether your suggestion fits the Czech sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.