1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Und dann fand ich diesen Briā€¦

"Und dann fand ich diesen Brief im Postfach."

Translation:And then I found this letter in the post office box.

March 25, 2013

14 Comments


Julika

No, a "Postfach" (post office box) is at a post office and a mailbox is in front of someone's house/home.


lev.levitsky

How do I call a regular mailbox then?


lev.levitsky

Can't I just say "mailbox"?


aveden

In which cases it's "im" and in which cases it's "in"?


lev.levitsky

"im" = "in dem", so whenever you need a definite article with neuter or masculine nouns


CodeLoader

Why is "letter-box" bot accepted?


MKB1234

No. It told me lock box was acceptable....


CarolZaczk

I used "past office box" in one exercise. That was accepted, but it gave "lock box" as an alternative. Then it told me that "lock box" is wrong here. I've reported that one of these is wrong.


Renate79

Lock box is like a personal safe (or a portable but lockable box)


Trilgo

I have a question: Why is "And then I did find..." wrong?


quetzy42

That is not really correct English imho. You should say "And then I found..."

The "I did find" construction could be used but in a different context, e.g. when you want to emphasize that you did find something (as opposed to not finding it) e.g. "I thought I'll never find it, but in the end I did find it!"


dghitc

Would P.O. Box be acceptable by Duo? Danke!


MiNaMiNa91

I used letterbox and it didn' accept it :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.