"Und dann fand ich diesen Brief im Postfach."

Translation:And then I found this letter in the post office box.

March 25, 2013

14 Comments


Julika

No, a "Postfach" (post office box) is at a post office and a mailbox is in front of someone's house/home.

March 25, 2013

lev.levitsky

How do I call a regular mailbox then?

March 25, 2013

Lilithly

"Briefkasten" :)

September 9, 2013

lev.levitsky

Can't I just say "mailbox"?

March 25, 2013

aveden

In which cases it's "im" and in which cases it's "in"?

January 6, 2014

lev.levitsky

"im" = "in dem", so whenever you need a definite article with neuter or masculine nouns

January 6, 2014

VaderGareth

Why is "letter-box" bot accepted?

February 1, 2014

MKB1234

No. It told me lock box was acceptable....

March 25, 2014

CarolZaczk

I used "past office box" in one exercise. That was accepted, but it gave "lock box" as an alternative. Then it told me that "lock box" is wrong here. I've reported that one of these is wrong.

May 9, 2014

Renate79

Lock box is like a personal safe (or a portable but lockable box)

September 21, 2014

Trilgo

I have a question: Why is "And then I did find..." wrong?

September 9, 2014

quetzy42

That is not really correct English imho. You should say "And then I found..."

The "I did find" construction could be used but in a different context, e.g. when you want to emphasize that you did find something (as opposed to not finding it) e.g. "I thought I'll never find it, but in the end I did find it!"

September 28, 2014

dghitc

Would P.O. Box be acceptable by Duo? Danke!

December 16, 2014

MiNaMiNa91

I used letterbox and it didn' accept it :(

February 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.