1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What is she holding on to?"

"What is she holding on to?"

Translation:Čeho se drží?

May 29, 2018

7 Comments


DpAiHk

What does "čeho" mean?


VladaFu

It is the genitive case of the "co" pronoun.


Pollyhs

why do we use it here?


VladaFu

Because the object of držet in "to hold on something" is in genitive. The object of "to hold something" is in accusative (for držet) - Co drží?


Pollyhs

ok thanks


EstaJohnst1

Why is the se here? is the verb reflexive?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's reflexive. Compare:

  • Čeho se drží? - What is she holding on to?
  • Co drží? - What is she holding?
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.