"Usted sabe nadar."

Translation:You know how to swim.

4 years ago

18 Comments


JagdeepSin2

I typed You know nothing(Jon snow)

3 years ago

DonBonno
DonBonno

Haha, me too. Usted sabe nunca...

3 years ago

KaylaHardesty2

Hahaha me too. Love it

11 months ago

LiamLionUK

Should it not be "Usted sabe comó nadar" ? Why is the "comó" not necessary here?

2 years ago

Saurabh_
Saurabh_

What is wrong with "You know swimming."? The -ing form of the English verb was accepted for the Spanish infinitive in a lot of the other sentences.

4 years ago

elanaknt

We do tend to use the gerund (-ing) a lot more in English, but we do so in Spanish only when the action is either in progress or we are using it as a noun. Here, neither is the case. Saber + [verb] = to know how to do something and in English we would always say "to do", never -ing form.

4 years ago

Saurabh_
Saurabh_

Thanks for the explanation.

4 years ago

SameerSiru

The accepted answers should depend on common usage in English. You know swimming, in English, means the same as "you know how to swim", and both have the same sense that is conveyed by the Spanish sentence "usted sabe nadar"

3 years ago

rspreng

To know swimming may be to know about it (conocer) and may not be the same as knowing how to swim.

4 years ago

Saurabh_
Saurabh_

Thanks for your response.

4 years ago

bassheadxx

Is 'know HOW' implied when using the verb Saber? Just like 'For' is implied in the verb Pedir which means 'ask FOR'?

1 year ago

GaelBraxton

You know to swim?

3 years ago

NathanielN2006

I don't like swimming!

5 months ago

deelilah
deelilah

Is "usted sé nadar" also correct?

2 years ago

gj620
gj620

No because sé is only the first person present tense of the verb saber. You need to use the third person present tense, sabe

2 years ago

deelilah
deelilah

Thank you. I'm struggling a bit a the moment. I'm sure there'll be a moment of clarity any day soon...

2 years ago

DusanDrill

Y, ¿por qué "you know to swim" no es válido?

2 years ago

Esther987654321

Why is this one "you know HOW to swim", but "Usted sabe leer" was "you know to read". Yet "You know to swim" was not accepted.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.