1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no vivo en una ciudad…

"No, yo no vivo en una ciudad."

Translation:No, I do not live in a city.

May 29, 2018

171 Comments


EdNed2

Very hard to understand the recording. To my ear, "vivo" sounds like bevo or bebo, "una" sounds like eena, "ciudad" sounds like fuga.


EugeneTiffany

There is no English "v" sound in Spanish.


sguthrie1

That is how they say the "b" sound in Spanish.

A good friend of mine always says "ban" when he is referring to a "van." His mother is American, and his father is Mexican.


TeaDiana

That is how some Spanish speakers say the "V" sound.


lucalu4

Tiempo al tiempo, no te queda otra. Dentro de poco tu oído se acostumbrará y lo entenderás mucho mejor. Es cierto que los audios de Duolingo no son lo mejor pero con paciencia los dominarás. Por cierto, en el audio lo único reseñable es que, como ya he visto más veces, Duolingo pronuncia las "c" como "s", y parece decir 'siudad'., si bien no es sonido 's' puro, tampoco es 'c'.. Para mí no es un problema, pues yo también pronunció la "c" como una "s" (OJO, esto sucede solo cuando la 'c' va seguida de 'e' e 'i', esto es ce/ci. En algunas partes de España y América Latina ese sonido ce/ci, que sería como el sonido 'th' en think inglés es pronunciado como 'se/si', que sería como el sonido de Seville/since en inglés)


DroppedBass

About 90% of Spanish speakers (mostly Latin America and the south of Spain) pronounce ciudad the same as siudad.


Gurshish9

U can disable hearing exercises in the settings


Mimi765491

why? what good is learning a language and not being able to understand it spoken?


Fonspanyol

True, but I find the audio on duo lingo really difficult to understand. I watch a lot of Spanish tv shows and find it far more helpful than the duolingo listening exercises. Love Duo otherwise though


immjclark

"Don't" should be as correct as "do not!"


MaryKJohns

I agree i did the same thing whats the problem?


Jose-A-Bolcoff

Agreed. Duolingo staff, please fix.


keren181000

Exactly. I am am upset.


vnecnx

"No, yo no vivo en una ciudad." sounds like "No, yo no vivo en LA ciudad."


vnecnx

This should be fixed


sguthrie1

Sounds to me like "unaciudad". Which would be correct, because Spanish speakers tend to run words together.

I hear no "l" sound.


IsaacAnnea

Ditto. In other questions I did that. I think that's your mind involuntarily tainting your sense of hearing.


Shirlgirl007

I hear the same, at regular speed. He does pronounce una at slow speed.


Chani436689

Agree 100%. It sounds like la and there was no option of slowing it down. Should be taken care of.


Chani436689

100% right! And was no option of slowing it down


roy.mcgibb

Do not or don't, don't should also be correct, not incorrect..


sguthrie1

Did you report it?


Terry301980

Sounds like "eena" to me also.


christinef291986

Yes, sounds completely like "eeena"


Fiona630965

Why is don't incorrect but do not is. It means the same.


pauline540837

I put don't as well.


PAR50NB1RD

I agree the recording is poor. "Una" is not pronounced properly and to my ear "ciudad" sounds like "suda."


Rich371273

Yup, same here. The "suda/sera" pronunciation of cuidud really threw me off.


Gurshish9

U can disable hearing exercises in the settings.


Rahul788221

Why is it "una" city?


writchie4

Because "cuidad" is a feminine noun. In Spanish, every noun has a gender. It's just something you've got to memorize.

You can see a few of the most common patterns here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


David816249

una was impossible to hear for me.


sguthrie1

We my comment above. I just checked and it sounds the same.
You /we simply have to learn how to hear Spanish. I am getting better with it.

It would be much better for a native Spanish speaker to make comments on the spoken Spanish. We beginners are not good judges.


jon168837

You're going to bust me for saying 'don't' instead of 'do not'!? Clean this up, please.


RainnGirl8204

I put, "No, I don't live in the city" and it marked it as wrong. Is there a difference between "do not" and "don't"?


rscoywolf

I agree that this should be accepted as an English approximation. In English, we never say "I don't live in a city" but always use "the" in this context. The city in English doesn't necessarily mean a specific city but moreso a general kind of place to live; "in the city"


rscoywolf

Another example of this is "Do you live in the city or in the country?'


ahferroin7

No, not using a determiner here is valid in English in some cases. The exact English translation here is, for example, a perfectly reasonable answer to the question ‘Do you live in a city?’, and the choice of article (definite versus indefinite) actually should be dictated by the phrasing of the question you’re answering (or the statement you are correcting).

Looking at it differently, the statements ‘He lives in a city.’ and ‘He lives in the city.’ are actually semantically different even if you assume ‘the city’ is being used as a generic. The first implies that he lives in some locale identified as a city (for example, this is true of me, as the formal name for the municipality I live in specifically states it is a city, even though people from most major cities around the world would probably not characterize it as such due to how suburban it is), while the second implies that he lives in an urban environment that may or may not be formally designated as a city.

Part of the problem here is that the generic form is really just referring to relative degree of urbanization (so, using the example I mentioned above, my house is in an area that might be considered a city by those who are used to living on a farm in an area with a low population density, but it’s very much not a city compared to somewhere like New York, Tokyo, or Rio De Janeiro, Madrid, or London).

The Spanish sentence here is absolutely talking about the case of ‘a’ city, not the generic, which means that the only correct translation is ‘a city’.


Mary01010

That is not the issue. THE is the issue. The sentence uses una ciudad.


jenniferfa738219

Yes ...in this case the pronounciation is off for a few words.. ...I got it right by writing out the clear words and then plugging in the off prononciations with what I think makes sense....75 % of the times I'm right


Gurshish9

U can disable hearing exercises in the settings


Traci116

Why do you continue to suggest this? We are learning a new language. We need to learn to pronounce the words and differentiate between them. Most of us will not be only reading and writing our newest language. Have you disabled yours? How do you practice then?


BobBonecrusher

Do you need the "yo" here? "No, no vivo en una ciudad" was marked as wrong.


Kama410

If you're doing the, "listen and type the Spanish," exercise you have to type exactly what they say and the very definitely include, "yo," in the sentence. Of course, to me, it sounds like the sentence is, "No, yo no vivo en la cuidad." Which is a perfectly valid sentence. Just not the one they're looking for.
If you're translating the English sentence, "No, I don't live in the city," to Spanish the, "yo," is definitely not required.


writchie4

Your answer is correct. In fact, you can almost always get away with omitting the subject pronoun, unless you're trying to emphasize the subject, or when the sentence would be too ambiguous otherwise.

  • He sings, but she doesn't want to sing. Él canta, pero ella no quiere cantar.

If you see your answer rejected again in this sentence or similar ones, report it with the "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted" button during the lesson.


lania685922

Wouldn't it be un ciudad ?


LukeDenman

Stupid that it didn't accept "no, I don't live in the city"


LoveWillia

It was wrong because i wrote don't instead of do not...?


GraceOM

No, it was marked wrong because you didn't say, "No, I don't live in A city."

I heard "en la ciudád" which is "in the city" as if there's only one place big enough to be called a city. But if you're in a metropolitan area with several large cities, you are likely referring to "a city" because you live out in the suburbs.


Robert877622

I would say in english the exact same way. I dont live in city sounds wrong.


Jinxedfoxy

I can't tell for sure from the audio. How is ciudad pronounced? Both the male and female voices make it sound different.


MonkeyGirl765167

I said "No I don't live in the city," but they said it was wrong. The "correct sulution" was I do not live in the city. Is there a difference between don't and do not in Spanish?


sguthrie1

There is no difference in Spanish.


sguthrie1

Several people on this page have asked about this.
Duo made a mistake here.
Unfortunately, no one seems to have reported the mistake. If mistakes aren't reported, they don't get fixed.


Kris509632

I agree, "don't" is correct also. It is accepted in other questions as a substitue for "do not".


nisqo

I typed "No, yo no vivo en una ciudad" and it says it's incorrect. I dont understand


TeaDiana

Yes, I would also like to know when/why "yo" should or should not be used. I think the "O" in vivo means the "I" is understood......but then sometimes "yo" is used. ?????


ArjaSig

I don't vs. I do not.. Why not accepted first one


sguthrie1

Did you report it?


Russell371301

the audio sound like, "no, yo no vivo en la ciudad" unless you click on the turtle.


Marzena455684

What's is the difference between the 'do not' and 'don't'?


writchie4

There is no difference. The contraction (don't) is a little more informal, but you can use either version.

Also, "what's" is a contraction for "what is". You wrote "what is is" :)


Lukachobmx

i said i dont live in a city , which is preety much no, i dont live in a city . what is the darn diffrence?


SGuthrie0

Correct spelling?


Mary01010

No is the difference. It's there, so translate it!


BufoAlvarius

I don't live is not excepted, but it should be.


Susan660112

Recordings are faint and the app is inconsistent about accepting contractions-- lots of false connections.


wendy580473

Yo no vivo =I do not or I don't live


Carole341702

Surely don't is the same as do not


MackT11

My answer: No, I don't live in the city Their answer: No, I do not live in the city

WTF?!


Mary01010

Are you sure? It's "in A city. That was probably the error.


TitusAlba

No I don't live in a city should be accepted


Najah481082

i translated it as "i don't live in the city" and it was rejected...it showed the correct answer as "i do not live in the city"


PedasiPablo

I used "don't'" for "do not" and was marked wrong. Isn't "don't" an accurate translation?


PedasiPablo

Why is "don't live" wrong?


TraceeD

Don't and do not mean the same thing. It should have been correct!


MariselaRicoRuiz

If you used don't it should be correct but it say live in a city not live in the city. I used the latter.


CalvinBraz2

My point is your apparent distinction between the terms "don't" and "do not"...


KevinLynch250389

Don't do not what's the difference


Maureen112663

No I don't live in the city is the same.


Mary01010

It has to be A city, not THE city.


pascale643670

Don't and do not ...are the same so why is it wrong ?


Cristina724310

Why "don't" cannot be accepted for "do not”?


Mary01010

It is. You have another error.


Michal825694

Why "don't" does not count as "do not" ?


TimCleary3

When is don't not accepted for 'do not'


LouiseSinger

do not and dont are the same thing. should be accepted


nir269989

Why the answear I dont live in the sity wasn't accepted?


Mary01010

You need to have A city, not THE city. That is the error.


Ajijic88

No I don't live in the city means the same as I do not live in the city.


Mary01010

You need to have A city, not THE city. That is the error.


GabrielCal174353

Don't use no double negatives.


Christian.920

So, "No, I don't live in the city." was marked wrong. Anyone know why?


Shirlgirl007

Your article is incorrect. Una ciudad =a city


Jeff164416

Don't and do not...should be thw same...


Gold.Hat

The response "I don't live in a city" should be considered a correct English translation of " No, yo no vivo en una ciudad." The double negation is required when going from English to Spanish but not the other way around.


Mary01010

Having the initial "No," followed by the comma is NOT a double negative. That would be something like, "I don't live in no city."


katrinah89

Do not and don't are the same thing


Emily53619

For some reason "cuidad" sounds like "Sudan" in this recording


Yolandi399057

Dont and do not should still be seen as correct


Mary01010

They are. You probably have another error. Post your entire sentence for help.


Dio329747

When I translate it to English, I put "don't" instead of "do not." It said it was not correct.


Lisa998339

Don't and do not- same thing!


Mary01010

They are. You probably have another error. Did you use THE city, instead of A** city?


ArnoldSteinhager

Wasn't to choose "do"


iggydude

Should accept don't for "do not"


JillBenke

Give me back my heart- do not & don't are the same or are you speaking American English that already puts brits at a disadvantage because you cannot spell eg gray


Mary01010

You probably have another error. POST your sentence, please!

Did you use a city, and not the city, for instance?


LindaFrank14

Don't and do not are equivalent in English and therefore the substitution should not be a mistake.


Terzizza

Why not "I don't live in a city"?


Mary01010

You omitted the initial interjection at the beginning of the sentence. "No."

It has to be, "No, I don't live in a city."


LeeWebber1

I put don't instead of do not and it came up wrong


Mary01010

You must have an error elsewhere. If you copy and paste your sentence, we can help.


brian785190

Do not and don't are the same thing. I said don't and the answer was wrong...


JimHays0

Ok, I will NEVER again trust the speedy sound bite that supposedly tells me what to write down....I played it several times at "normal" speed, and what I heard was: "No, yo no vivo en la Ciudad." It was clarified only by the slow response, when I got it wrong.


Tommy467826

Please make it to where it also counts the world "don't" i hardly hear anyone say "i do not" when they speak English


Annick962100

What is wrong with, no, i don't live in the city


swmcfly

Dont and do not are the same


Jackie289630

Another sententence which is not wrong- ciudad can be town or city but marked wrong


Jackie289630

I put I do not live in a town and it was marked wrong


Milo93107

Ni, I don't live in a city was my answer which should have been accepted even if it was the typo that was wrong


Yolanda528694

I shouldn't get dinged for using don't instead of do not!!!


Linda25463

You are so big. Everytime when i make one little mistake in English i lose one heart now. Make this possible for dutch learners now and add dutch. Then we can learn properly too.


Linda25463

Now you should add dutch for Dutch speakers too. Every time when we accidentally make one mistake i lose an heart now. You own this now to us because you changed the rules.


DennisByro1

I responded to: No, yo no vivo en una ciudad English...No, I don't live in a city...came up wrong? Are contractions not valid in translations?


Rose972498

Don't and do not are the same thing


Kay402889

What's the difference between 'vivo' and 'habito' - is the latter only for living in a house? Would 'habito' have been acceptable?


James56055

I don't live in the city <-- wrong ?


Shirlgirl007

Please re-read carefully the english version up top, you have 2 errors in your sentence.


Cassidy277252

I said don't instead of do not and duolingo marked it wrong.


Jennifer486005

Don't is not accepted for do not? Why?


Shirlgirl007

If you show us your complete answer, we can help you.


hacobo22

Don't means the same damn thing as do not!


AngelaHepp

Don't means the same as does not


EllenTaylo68240

Why was my answer, "I don't live in the city." wrong?


Mohamed_Adn

They didn't accept don't instead of do not


TamarKarwa

I don't know y it's the wrong answer


Nonowahoo

I got the question wrong because it was a listening exercise and I typed it in English… they should have an exercise where you listen to it and then type it in English.


AndreaHedg

Im confused, is cuidad feminine? La/una? I missed the previous one cause i put el cuidad


writchie4

Yep, that's right. "Ciudad" (and other words that end in -dad) are feminine and need feminine articles to go with them.


Huda710203

Do not also means dont


stevenhotrod

Don't = do not :(


Michael314426

"Don't" and "do not" should be accepted


mamimi18

what's the difference between pueblo and ciudad


PoppyMount

Pueblo means town and ciudad means city


PoppyMount

My mother was born in Ecuador so she pronounces van like ban


GregL741712

Since there is a double negative do you actually livein a city?


Mary01010

Having the initial "No," does not make a double negative. That would be something like "I don't live in no city."


IsaacAnnea

It's kinda weird to see the sentances get longer, broader/apply assimilated matters. E.G: "Money is not important", "I want to be a French teacher", "I live in the the city."

Ironically as I was typing this message I involuntarily rendered them to English.


RichardWil573548

My answer was No I do not live in s city and it has marked me down


Ljilja404669

Sometimes is town and sometimes is city?????? I don't understand.


Jessica391007

Don't is accepted on every question except this one


SxqAJ

No, I don't live in the city should be an acceptable answer


Shirlgirl007

little details: en una ciudad, versus en la ciudad, your article is wrong.


ShaneGore3

I put " No, I don't live in the city" Why did you mark it wrong???? Dont and do not is the same thing!!!


Mary01010

They are! You have an error. It is not THE city, but A city.


ekihoo

I do not claim that the translation is wrong. This article though ( a city) gives here a connotation, that this I maybe lives in two or more cities. That's why there , instead of the article , should be 'any'. ...only that DL doesn't accept it!


sguthrie1

Sorry, but no.

"Any" = "alguno", cualquiera, algo de, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.