Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, yo no vivo en una ciudad."

Translation:No, I do not live in a city.

3 months ago

29 Comments


EdNed2
EdNed2

Very hard to understand the recording. To my ear, "vivo" sounds like bevo or bebo, "una" sounds like eena, "ciudad" sounds like fuga.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

There is no English "v" sound in Spanish.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

That is how that say the "b" sound in Spanish.

A good friend of mine always says "ban" when he is referring to a "van." His mother is American, and his father is Mexican.

2 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Tiempo al tiempo, no te queda otra. Dentro de poco tu oído se acostumbrará y lo entenderás mucho mejor. Es cierto que los audios de Duolingo no son lo mejor pero con paciencia los dominarás. Por cierto, en el audio lo único reseñable es que, como ya he visto más veces, Duolingo pronuncia las "c" como "s", y parece decir 'siudad'., si bien no es sonido 's' puro, tampoco es 'c'.. Para mí no es un problema, pues yo también pronunció la "c" como una "s" (OJO, esto sucede solo cuando la 'c' va seguida de 'e' e 'i', esto es ce/ci. En algunas partes de España y América Latina ese sonido ce/ci, que sería como el sonido 'th' en think inglés es pronunciado como 'se/si', que sería como el sonido de Seville/since en inglés)

1 month ago

Terry301980

Sounds like "eena" to me also.

2 months ago

christinef291986

Yes, sounds completely like "eeena"

1 month ago

Lingots4Luck

"No, yo no vivo en una ciudad." sounds like "No, yo no vivo en LA ciudad."

3 months ago

Lingots4Luck

This should be fixed

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Sounds to me like "unaciudad". Which would be correct, because Spanish speakers tend to run words together.

I hear no "l" sound.

1 month ago

Rahul788221

Why is it "una" city?

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because "cuidad" is a feminine noun. In Spanish, every noun has a gender. It's just something you've got to memorize.

You can see a few of the most common patterns here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

3 months ago

PAR50NB1RD

I agree the recording is poor. "Una" is not pronounced properly and to my ear "ciudad" sounds like "suda."

1 month ago

ShottaDine1

Okay

3 months ago

Robert877622

I would say in english the exact same way. I dont live in city sounds wrong.

2 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Yes ...in this case the pronounciation is off for a few words.. ...I got it right by writing out the clear words and then plugging in the off prononciations with what I think makes sense....75 % of the times I'm right

1 month ago

Fiona630965

Why is don't incorrect but do not is. It means the same.

1 month ago

BobBonecrusher

Do you need the "yo" here? "No, no vivo en una ciudad" was marked as wrong.

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

Your answer is correct. In fact, you can almost always get away with omitting the subject pronoun, unless you're trying to emphasize the subject, or when the sentence would be too ambiguous otherwise.

  • He sings, but she doesn't want to sing. Él canta, pero ella no quiere cantar.

If you see your answer rejected again in this sentence or similar ones, report it with the "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted" button during the lesson.

1 month ago

Kama410
Kama410

If you're doing the, "listen and type the Spanish," exercise you have to type exactly what they say and the very definitely include, "yo," in the sentence. Of course, to me, it sounds like the sentence is, "No, yo no vivo en la cuidad." Which is a perfectly valid sentence. Just not the one they're looking for.
If you're translating the English sentence, "No, I don't live in the city," to Spanish the, "yo," is definitely not required.

1 week ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I can't tell for sure from the audio. How is ciudad pronounced? Both the male and female voices make it sound different.

1 month ago

Ian.Mckay

No way did that say una .. it was eena or eela

3 weeks ago

MonkeyGirl765167

I said "No I don't live in the city," but they said it was wrong. The "correct sulution" was I do not live in the city. Is there a difference between don't and do not in Spanish?

2 weeks ago

MonkeyGirl765167

Correct solution

2 weeks ago

Kris509632

I agree, "don't" is correct also. It is accepted in other questions as a substitue for "do not".

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

There is no difference in Spanish.

1 week ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

I do not claim that the translation is wrong. This article though ( a city) gives here a connotation, that this I maybe lives in two or more cities. That's why there , instead of the article , should be 'any'. ...only that DL doesn't accept it!

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What?

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Sorry, but no.

"Any" = "alguno", cualquiera, algo de, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

2 months ago