"No,yonovivoenunaciudad."

Translation:No, I do not live in a city.

7 months ago

55 Comments


EdNed2
EdNed2

Very hard to understand the recording. To my ear, "vivo" sounds like bevo or bebo, "una" sounds like eena, "ciudad" sounds like fuga.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

There is no English "v" sound in Spanish.

6 months ago

sguthrie1

That is how that say the "b" sound in Spanish.

A good friend of mine always says "ban" when he is referring to a "van." His mother is American, and his father is Mexican.

5 months ago

Alex-OlgaS

Are you an adult? Adults always say"a good friend of mine",so probably yes

1 month ago

Kama410

What is your point?
Does it matter if sguthrie1 is an 'adult'? Define, "adult."
Being an adult has nothing at all to do with the ability to make a logical statement.

1 month ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Tiempo al tiempo, no te queda otra. Dentro de poco tu oído se acostumbrará y lo entenderás mucho mejor. Es cierto que los audios de Duolingo no son lo mejor pero con paciencia los dominarás. Por cierto, en el audio lo único reseñable es que, como ya he visto más veces, Duolingo pronuncia las "c" como "s", y parece decir 'siudad'., si bien no es sonido 's' puro, tampoco es 'c'.. Para mí no es un problema, pues yo también pronunció la "c" como una "s" (OJO, esto sucede solo cuando la 'c' va seguida de 'e' e 'i', esto es ce/ci. En algunas partes de España y América Latina ese sonido ce/ci, que sería como el sonido 'th' en think inglés es pronunciado como 'se/si', que sería como el sonido de Seville/since en inglés)

4 months ago

Alex-OlgaS

Wow, you know soooooooooooooooooooo much Spanish! I probably won't even be able to write a single sentence in Spanish! You... are...a... very... lucky... person!!!

1 month ago

isabellacu507425

I reported Duolingo for that its not okay

1 month ago

Terry301980

Sounds like "eena" to me also.

6 months ago

christinef291986

Yes, sounds completely like "eeena"

5 months ago

PAR50NB1RD

I agree the recording is poor. "Una" is not pronounced properly and to my ear "ciudad" sounds like "suda."

4 months ago

Rich371273

Yup, same here. The "suda/sera" pronunciation of cuidud really threw me off.

2 months ago

Rahul788221

Why is it "una" city?

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because "cuidad" is a feminine noun. In Spanish, every noun has a gender. It's just something you've got to memorize.

You can see a few of the most common patterns here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

7 months ago

Lingots4Luck

"No, yo no vivo en una ciudad." sounds like "No, yo no vivo en LA ciudad."

6 months ago

Lingots4Luck

This should be fixed

6 months ago

sguthrie1

Sounds to me like "unaciudad". Which would be correct, because Spanish speakers tend to run words together.

I hear no "l" sound.

4 months ago

Fiona630965

Why is don't incorrect but do not is. It means the same.

5 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Yes ...in this case the pronounciation is off for a few words.. ...I got it right by writing out the clear words and then plugging in the off prononciations with what I think makes sense....75 % of the times I'm right

5 months ago

Ian.Mckay

No way did that say una .. it was eena or eela

4 months ago

MonkeyGirl765167

I said "No I don't live in the city," but they said it was wrong. The "correct sulution" was I do not live in the city. Is there a difference between don't and do not in Spanish?

4 months ago

sguthrie1

There is no difference in Spanish.

4 months ago

MonkeyGirl765167

Correct solution

4 months ago

Kris509632

I agree, "don't" is correct also. It is accepted in other questions as a substitue for "do not".

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Several people on this page have asked about this.
Duo made a mistake here.
Unfortunately, no one seems to have reported the mistake. If mistakes aren't reported, they don't get fixed.

2 months ago

immjclark

"Don't" should be as correct as "do not!"

3 months ago

roy.mcgibb

Do not or don't, don't should also be correct, not incorrect..

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Did you report it?

2 months ago

ShottaDine1

Okay

7 months ago

Robert877622

I would say in english the exact same way. I dont live in city sounds wrong.

6 months ago

BobBonecrusher

Do you need the "yo" here? "No, no vivo en una ciudad" was marked as wrong.

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Your answer is correct. In fact, you can almost always get away with omitting the subject pronoun, unless you're trying to emphasize the subject, or when the sentence would be too ambiguous otherwise.

  • He sings, but she doesn't want to sing. Él canta, pero ella no quiere cantar.

If you see your answer rejected again in this sentence or similar ones, report it with the "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted" button during the lesson.

5 months ago

Kama410

If you're doing the, "listen and type the Spanish," exercise you have to type exactly what they say and the very definitely include, "yo," in the sentence. Of course, to me, it sounds like the sentence is, "No, yo no vivo en la cuidad." Which is a perfectly valid sentence. Just not the one they're looking for.
If you're translating the English sentence, "No, I don't live in the city," to Spanish the, "yo," is definitely not required.

4 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I can't tell for sure from the audio. How is ciudad pronounced? Both the male and female voices make it sound different.

4 months ago

nisqo

I typed "No, yo no vivo en una ciudad" and it says it's incorrect. I dont understand

4 months ago

Garrett115613

The pronunciation of the speakers is SO bad I can't understand the word ciudad!

3 months ago

Kathleen173351

Terribly hard tk understand. I listened several times and never could determine what was being said.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

See my comment above, and elsewhere on this page.

1 month ago

ArjaSig

I don't vs. I do not.. Why not accepted first one

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Did you report it?

2 months ago

Russell371301

the audio sound like, "no, yo no vivo en la ciudad" unless you click on the turtle.

2 months ago

ScottM7677

It's the Kobayashi Maru all over again..

1 month ago

isabellacu507425

I didn't even here una! I reported Duolingo for that! XP

1 month ago

Alex-OlgaS

Does punctuation count? For me it doesn't.

Reported 11/24/2018

1 month ago

David816249

una was impossible to hear for me.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

We my comment above. I just checked at it sounds the same.
You /we simply have to learn how to hear Spanish. I am getting better with it.

It would be much better for a native Spanish speaker to make comments on the spoken Spanish. We beginners are not good judges.

1 month ago

Francis532958

"una" sounds like "eena."

1 month ago

Marzena455684

What's is the difference between the 'do not' and 'don't'?

3 weeks ago

writchie4
writchie4

There is no difference. The contraction (don't) is a little more informal, but you can use either version.

Also, "what's" is a contraction for "what is". You wrote "what is is" :)

3 weeks ago

KjellWestr

Poop

1 week ago

ekihoo

I do not claim that the translation is wrong. This article though ( a city) gives here a connotation, that this I maybe lives in two or more cities. That's why there , instead of the article , should be 'any'. ...only that DL doesn't accept it!

7 months ago

sguthrie1

Sorry, but no.

"Any" = "alguno", cualquiera, algo de, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/any

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What?

6 months ago

isabellacu507425

yep nope sorry ekihoo

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.