"No, yo no vivo en una ciudad."

Translation:No, I do not live in a city.

May 29, 2018

53 Comments


EdNed2

Very hard to understand the recording. To my ear, "vivo" sounds like bevo or bebo, "una" sounds like eena, "ciudad" sounds like fuga.

June 23, 2018

EugeneTiffany

There is no English "v" sound in Spanish.

July 13, 2018

sguthrie1

That is how they say the "b" sound in Spanish.

A good friend of mine always says "ban" when he is referring to a "van." His mother is American, and his father is Mexican.

July 20, 2018

Gurshish9

U can disable hearing exercises in the settings

June 8, 2019

Bannbeg

how?!?

September 30, 2019

lucalu4

Tiempo al tiempo, no te queda otra. Dentro de poco tu oído se acostumbrará y lo entenderás mucho mejor. Es cierto que los audios de Duolingo no son lo mejor pero con paciencia los dominarás. Por cierto, en el audio lo único reseñable es que, como ya he visto más veces, Duolingo pronuncia las "c" como "s", y parece decir 'siudad'., si bien no es sonido 's' puro, tampoco es 'c'.. Para mí no es un problema, pues yo también pronunció la "c" como una "s" (OJO, esto sucede solo cuando la 'c' va seguida de 'e' e 'i', esto es ce/ci. En algunas partes de España y América Latina ese sonido ce/ci, que sería como el sonido 'th' en think inglés es pronunciado como 'se/si', que sería como el sonido de Seville/since en inglés)

August 21, 2018

DroppedBass

About 90% of Spanish speakers (mostly Latin America and the south of Spain) pronounce ciudad the same as siudad.

May 6, 2019

Lingots4Luck

"No, yo no vivo en una ciudad." sounds like "No, yo no vivo en LA ciudad."

June 21, 2018

Lingots4Luck

This should be fixed

June 21, 2018

sguthrie1

Sounds to me like "unaciudad". Which would be correct, because Spanish speakers tend to run words together.

I hear no "l" sound.

August 21, 2018

Tomas216237

You are correct - there is no "l" sound in that part of the sentence. The problem is word "una" is so mangled to unrecognizability that your brain tries to fill in the gap with what it thinks could be befitting there. Una in this case sounds shortened to 2 letters and therefore some people brain feels that word La is the most befitting replacement in this context. Bottom line is please make audio clearer.

March 9, 2019

IsaacAnnea

Ditto. In other questions I did that. I think that's your mind involuntarily tainting your sense of hearing.

April 24, 2019

Terry301980

Sounds like "eena" to me also.

June 26, 2018

christinef291986

Yes, sounds completely like "eeena"

August 12, 2018

PAR50NB1RD

I agree the recording is poor. "Una" is not pronounced properly and to my ear "ciudad" sounds like "suda."

August 20, 2018

Rich371273

Yup, same here. The "suda/sera" pronunciation of cuidud really threw me off.

October 28, 2018

Rahul788221

Why is it "una" city?

May 29, 2018

writchie4

Because "cuidad" is a feminine noun. In Spanish, every noun has a gender. It's just something you've got to memorize.

You can see a few of the most common patterns here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

May 29, 2018

roy.mcgibb

Do not or don't, don't should also be correct, not incorrect..

November 3, 2018

sguthrie1

Did you report it?

November 15, 2018

flynhawaiian68

I agree

August 7, 2019

Fiona630965

Why is don't incorrect but do not is. It means the same.

August 12, 2018

immjclark

"Don't" should be as correct as "do not!"

September 20, 2018

jenniferfa738219

Yes ...in this case the pronounciation is off for a few words.. ...I got it right by writing out the clear words and then plugging in the off prononciations with what I think makes sense....75 % of the times I'm right

July 22, 2018

Gurshish9

U can disable hearing exercises in the settings

June 8, 2019

BobBonecrusher

Do you need the "yo" here? "No, no vivo en una ciudad" was marked as wrong.

August 16, 2018

Kama410

If you're doing the, "listen and type the Spanish," exercise you have to type exactly what they say and the very definitely include, "yo," in the sentence. Of course, to me, it sounds like the sentence is, "No, yo no vivo en la cuidad." Which is a perfectly valid sentence. Just not the one they're looking for.
If you're translating the English sentence, "No, I don't live in the city," to Spanish the, "yo," is definitely not required.

September 10, 2018

writchie4

Your answer is correct. In fact, you can almost always get away with omitting the subject pronoun, unless you're trying to emphasize the subject, or when the sentence would be too ambiguous otherwise.

  • He sings, but she doesn't want to sing. Él canta, pero ella no quiere cantar.

If you see your answer rejected again in this sentence or similar ones, report it with the "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted" button during the lesson.

August 16, 2018

Ian.Mckay

No way did that say una .. it was eena or eela

August 27, 2018

isabellacu507425

I didn't even here una! I reported Duolingo for that! XP

November 24, 2018

David816249

una was impossible to hear for me.

November 26, 2018

sguthrie1

We my comment above. I just checked and it sounds the same.
You /we simply have to learn how to hear Spanish. I am getting better with it.

It would be much better for a native Spanish speaker to make comments on the spoken Spanish. We beginners are not good judges.

November 29, 2018

jon168837

You're going to bust me for saying 'don't' instead of 'do not'!? Clean this up, please.

February 2, 2019

lania685922

Wouldn't it be un ciudad ?

March 28, 2019

Lukachobmx

i said i dont live in a city , which is preety much no, i dont live in a city . what is the darn diffrence?

May 22, 2019

Robert877622

I would say in english the exact same way. I dont live in city sounds wrong.

June 27, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

I can't tell for sure from the audio. How is ciudad pronounced? Both the male and female voices make it sound different.

August 19, 2018

MonkeyGirl765167

I said "No I don't live in the city," but they said it was wrong. The "correct sulution" was I do not live in the city. Is there a difference between don't and do not in Spanish?

August 31, 2018

sguthrie1

There is no difference in Spanish.

September 13, 2018

sguthrie1

Several people on this page have asked about this.
Duo made a mistake here.
Unfortunately, no one seems to have reported the mistake. If mistakes aren't reported, they don't get fixed.

November 15, 2018

Kris509632

I agree, "don't" is correct also. It is accepted in other questions as a substitue for "do not".

September 6, 2018

MonkeyGirl765167

Correct solution

August 31, 2018

Russell371301

the audio sound like, "no, yo no vivo en la ciudad" unless you click on the turtle.

November 14, 2018

ScottM7677

It's the Kobayashi Maru all over again..

November 23, 2018

Susan660112

Recordings are faint and the app is inconsistent about accepting contractions-- lots of false connections.

August 15, 2019

Mags493206

My answer is identical to their's and it says that it's wrong.

August 25, 2019

wendy580473

Yo no vivo =I do not or I don't live

August 29, 2019

realTJX05

no i don't

September 13, 2019

TeaDiana

I do not think I missed a word>????

September 26, 2019

Carole341702

Surely don't is the same as do not

October 2, 2019

MackT11

My answer: No, I don't live in the city Their answer: No, I do not live in the city

WTF?!

October 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.