1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co víš vo tý hezký holce?"

"Co víš vo hezký holce?"

Translation:What do you know about that good-looking girl?

May 29, 2018

6 Comments


jiri340701

hezký =good looking???


svrsheque

we are not allowed to say "hot". the pc is killing us here.


Daku_

Nepoužívá se good-looking spíš pro muže?


nueby

The adjectives that correspond in informality to the common-Czech description of an attractive female are not allowed to be displayed in this course because our users are offended. As for your question, you can use ngrams to figure things like that for yourself.


Ilya_shevtsov

Why "beautiful" isn't accepted?


VladaFu

Beautiful is stronger than pretty and is translated as krásný in this course.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.