"Co víš vo tý hezký holce?"

Translation:What do you know about that good-looking girl?

May 29, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ilya_shevtsov

Why "beautiful" isn't accepted?


VladaFu

Beautiful is stronger than pretty and is translated as krásný in this course.


jiriTN

hezký =good looking???


svrsheque

we are not allowed to say "hot". the pc is killing us here.


Daku_

Nepoužívá se good-looking spíš pro muže?


nueby

The adjectives that correspond in informality to the common-Czech description of an attractive female are not allowed to be displayed in this course because our users are offended. As for your question, you can use ngrams to figure things like that for yourself.


TomasRejda

What do you know about that beautiful girl, why is that wrong, elsewhere hezký was translated with beautiful.


VladaFu

Please read the answer to Ilya_shevtsov.

Where elsewhere? We consistently use pretty/nice as hezký/pěkný and beautiful as krásný.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.