"¿Escribesmuchoscorreoselectrónicos?"

Translation:Do you write a lot of emails?

7 months ago

15 Comments


jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

In English, email can also be used as an uncountable noun, so "Do you write a lot of email?" should also be accepted.

6 months ago

VaporWill
VaporWill

I think this is a regional thing, I have never heard it in the UK. I agree both should be accepted.

5 months ago

nnnaomik
nnnaomik

usually we say "e-mails"

6 months ago

ODubhghaill

"correos electrónicos" is "electronic mail". "e-mail" is an abbreviation.

7 months ago

TrentonEmm1

I put "Do you write e-mails a lot?" And it counted it wrong this one shoukd have both answers since they mean the same thing.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're talking about how frequently they write emails. The original sentence is talking about the amount of emails, maybe during a single sitting.

Your sentence would be translated to Spanish as "¿Escribes correos electrónicos frecuentemente?"

3 months ago

Donald798622

how can one detect that this sentence is a question?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are question marks at either end of the sentence. And usually you raise the pitch at the end of a question, but the robot lady can't really do that, it seems.

3 months ago

Robin21377

DL always seems to use “a lot of” instead of many. It’s not wrong but sounds childish.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Adults use "a lot of" as much as children do. It's informal, not childish.

1 month ago

TimSquires3

The English word "email" is both singular and plural. The word "emails" is both awkward and unacceptable.

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Email can be pluralized as both email and emails. From the very invention of email the word emails was used. If you don't want to use it that's fine, but calling it unacceptable is a bit ridiculous. It's an acceptable word to most English speakers.

1 week ago

TimSquires3

Email should be accepted. email is both plural and singular. Duolingo should know and understand English.

6 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Hi Tim, you need to use the report button to suggest translations. Posting it here won't get it into the database. The contributors can't anticipate all possible translation and that's why the reports are so important :)

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.