"¿Escribes muchos correos electrónicos?"

Translation:Do you write a lot of emails?

5 months ago

14 Comments


jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

In English, email can also be used as an uncountable noun, so "Do you write a lot of email?" should also be accepted.

4 months ago

nnnaomik
nnnaomik

it's not like "mail"

4 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

I've been sending email since shortly after there was email. And my generation still says we're "sending email."

4 months ago

VaporWill
VaporWill

I think this is a regional thing, I have never heard it in the UK. I agree both should be accepted.

4 months ago

nnnaomik
nnnaomik

usually we say "e-mails"

4 months ago

wstockall
wstockallPlus

I disagree here. I would also use "a lot of email" more frequently than "emails".

4 months ago

bramm1
bramm1

Who is this "we?" "Emails" sounds really stilted to my ear. And, I've been sending email (or is it emails?) and talking about the process since 1992.

3 weeks ago

ODubhghaill

"correos electrónicos" is "electronic mail". "e-mail" is an abbreviation.

5 months ago

TrentonEmm1

I put "Do you write e-mails a lot?" And it counted it wrong this one shoukd have both answers since they mean the same thing.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're talking about how frequently they write emails. The original sentence is talking about the amount of emails, maybe during a single sitting.

Your sentence would be translated to Spanish as "¿Escribes correos electrónicos frecuentemente?"

1 month ago

Donald798622

how can one detect that this sentence is a question?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are question marks at either end of the sentence. And usually you raise the pitch at the end of a question, but the robot lady can't really do that, it seems.

1 month ago

soren246802
soren246802

Tiger cub, many and a lot of ,both mean the same in Eng.lish

1 month ago

Robin21377

DL always seems to use “a lot of” instead of many. It’s not wrong but sounds childish.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.