1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no hablamos en la t…

"¿Por qué no hablamos en la tarde?"

Translation:Why don't we talk in the evening?

May 29, 2018

116 Comments


SoyDrae

Why not talk in the afternoon? Not accepted. Am I not seeing something?


M.Roper

I had the same question.


brahnacice

Me too. When is la tarde afternoon and when is it evening?


LindaChic

Accepted for me 6/15/19. I wrote Why don't we speak in the afternoon.


hiromi945022

Just rejected 21/06/20


fehrerdef

You probably had another error.


TaraLee.-.

Not accepted because hablamos means "we talk". You can't say "why not we talk in the afternoon" or the way you put it missing the we. "Why don't we talk in the evening" (or the afternoon) is correct.


Megan871189

Is there a differentiation between afternoon (tarde) and evening, or evening and night (noche)?


SAMujer

I read that sunset seems to the be time of switch over from tarde to noche in Mexico. As such the time of switch varies throughout the year. I read that in Spain the switch is 9 o´clock no matter what time of year. In my research every Spanish speaking country had a different answer.


PegWhitman

Yes, why does tarde become evening now??? I have read the threads but am not sure. Could someone please clarify this for me.


Kiera1476

I put "tarde" through google translate and it said "evening."


fehrerdef

google translate is not a representative authority. "tarde" denotes a period of time ranging from late afternoon to early evening. So it can be both.


Kiera1476

Ah, ok. Thanks. So it's either-or, or in the middle. Is that right?


Chris813123

What is early afternoon then?


Donald798622

I find it weird that there is no difference between evening and afternoon. Surely this can lead to confusion?


HarryHungryHippo

The same could be said of many things in language, no matter which one.


Michael189866

Why? so long as you know the usage in the country you are in, just think of it as the period between midday and nightfall. If something is due to happen at a certain time, find out the time. I don't anyone who can say exactly when afternoon ends and evening begins, or or at least I don't know any two people who pretend to know but use the same definition. Even wikipedia doesn't attempt it. And in Spanish-speaking countries they have the sense not to try ! If you don't naturally think of la tarde as two separate periods, why should it confuse ?


Tommymair1

Not really only one 4am


ahferroin7

I fail to see how it could be confusing? Some languages just prefer to be more specific than others.

What is confusing is how people in English speaking countries can never agree on what, exactly, ‘evening’ means. Morning, afternoon, and night are all pretty well defined (though there is sometimes argument about what time constitutes the start of a ‘morning’), but nobody can seem to agree how late it has to get for it to be ‘evening’, nor when ‘evening’ becomes ‘night’, and in some cases people’s definitions don’t even overlap (I know some who consider the later half of the time between noon and sunset to be evening, and others who only consider it to start at sunset and extend until they decide it’s time to go to sleep).


vaughan100800

Hi, native English speaker. Evening is the time after late afternoon and goes into the night. You say 'good evening' as a greeting all night. One says 'good night' usually as a good bye. So I would say good evening to everyone that came to the party and then good night to them as they left. Also 'this evening' is later than 'this afternoon' and earlier than 'tonight'. Generally evening starts around sunset. Yes it is a bit confusing, hope this helps.


ahferroin7

I’m a native English speaker myself (American Midwest), and while what you have described is indeed one of the more common definitions of ‘evening’, it’s not the only one by any means, and I have come across numerous others in dealing with native English speakers across the world (keep in mind that English is spoken in a much wider variety of countries than almost any other in the language in the world).


vaughan100800

Of course, let me amend my statements - I'm speaking as a US resident, born and raised. You are correct, many others in many countries primary speak English. The way that I described the usage of the word and term 'evening' is how it is commonly spoken in the US.


debegw

Why are we not speaking in the afternoon?..was accepted March 31, 2019... Just FYI..☺


KeithJorda5

Because that's when the good tv programmes are on. Porque es cuando los buenos programas de television estan en.


Michael189866

No, it's because he is busy answering his muchos correos electrónicos.


Ferit726017

Shouldnot it be Porque es cuando los programas de television buenas estan en.


Fidae97135

I believe so, but you would need to match masculine or feminine. (Los programas and buenas)


fehrerdef

"programa" is masculine, so it should be "buenos".


legunning

i believe 'why don't we speak in the evenings' should be accepted too


[deactivated user]

    Las Tardes Is plural for afternoons or evenings.


E3D0A

    Aquí ellos dan como respuesta de tarde = evening lo cual es correcto, pero si la oración es dada en inglés para responder en español no la acepta, dice que debe ser noche. Los errados son ellos porque ambas palabras son correctas, no deben marcarla como errada.
    Evening = tarde / noche

    Y lo peor no importa cuantas veces lo haya reportado, no han hecho nada al respecto.


Jimmy289185

    Is this the same as saying "how about" we talk his evening, i.e. A suggestion? Or would it be considered a question, "how come" we don't talk in the evening. Or would that be determined by further context?


fehrerdef

    "por qué" is just "why". So itcould be meant like that, but it need not. Context decides.


broisatse

    Question: is this an actual question for reason of current lack of communication or is it a suggestion to talk in the evening? I'd guess the later, as former would probably say 'las tardes'?


KinVTrn1

    I have this question too, is it a real question or just a suggestion?


Carolla2

    why don't we talk this evening is the same meaning but marked wrong?? I know it says en la so I suppose we are to translate it literally but very often this is not the case.????


SAMujer

    If you want to ask: Why don´t we talk this evening, it is, ¿Por qué no hablamos esta tarde? and "en la" is "in the". I hope that helps.


ShannonRus

    how do you determine "we versus they" I translated the sentence as "why don't they talk in the afternoon" So what indicates that the speaker is including in the talking? Please help


RavenclawBecks

    They speak= "hablan" We speak= "hablamos".


BenderRules

    Can this also translate as "Why didn't we talk in the evening?" (ie, past tense)


Ron840963

    Why is it that "we " is used here in the translation ?


witzed1

    It is difficult to know when the afternoon ends and the evening begins. I have been taught that la tarde is afternoon until 6PM. After that it is la noche or night/evening.


Preppie2

    Why is afternoon wrong? How would you say, "Why don't we talk in the afternoon?"


Rebecca126402

    That is exactly what I wrote and it was accepted 07/25/2019. You may have made some other small error. It happens.


MOTC8a

    Is 'tarde' afternoon or evening? Do we guess?


fehrerdef

    literally it means "afternoon", but in expressions like "en la tarde" it can be used as "evening", very much the same like in English you can say "tonight" when in fact you mean "this evening".


David485162

    How should I pronounce en?


fehrerdef

    just like it is written: "en"


dbw1689

    because it's bed time


DavidNugen8

    Duo: when the guy speaks slowly, "tarde" sounds like "carde". It's OK at normal speed


TomNAnnaBe

    Tarde is afternoon


TerriQuinn

    Why don't we speak in the evening? Is there another word for speak?


Rebecca126402

    It might not be in their database yet. Report it.


cliz1308

    It seems that in the afternoon is still not accepted....why is that?


Rebecca126402

    It accepts "in the afternoon". Two mistakes, though, that I have made on this one before are writing "porque" instead of "por qué" and fogetting to put in the "not" (for some reason I do that a lot on this type of sentence). If you are very sure you wrote the correct sentence, report it.


juan604560

    Shouldn't la tarde tarde translate to " the afternoon " not evening.


fehrerdef

    Could be both, because "tarde" denotes a period of time stretching from late afternoon to early evening.


Kapila509621

    why is "why can't we speak in the evening" marked wrong?


fehrerdef

    Because there is no "can" in the Spanish sentence.


emily977156

    Is this a suggestion or question?


fehrerdef

    Could be both. Formally it is, of course, a question.


John747

    Why isn't: "Why can't we talk tonight" equally correct?


fehrerdef

    Because there is no form of "can" in the Spanish sentence.


ChristineL53455

    I'm tired today and I read this as 'Why aren't we talking this afternoon?" which was strange. figure they must have had a fight, haha!


dpeterle

    In english, this could mean "why haven't we talked in the evening" referring to past tense, or "let's speak later today in the evening" referring to the future. Is "por qué no hablamos en la tarde?" referring to the past or present?


vaughan100800

    Wonder if there is a Spanish word for 'dusk'?


fehrerdef

    Of course. "el anochecer" or "el crepúsculo".


KuroshiNez

    Autocorrect gets me everytime with la changing to las


Jane616470

    I've put the correct answer, have checked my spelling, three times now and it keeps marking it as incorrect!!! I'm losing hearts for no reason.


Tea557707

    Why "¿Por qué no hablamos por la tarde?" is not accepted?


fehrerdef

    Why should it? What do you think that means?


John736540

    "Tarde" is afternoon until sunset when "Tarde" becomes evening or "Noche" (if you prefer, but only after 9 p.m.). It begs the question what is dawn and what is dusk? Say what you like and if a native speaker corrects you - say "Gracias".


OddTorstei

    "Don't" is short for "do not", so that is the same answer.


CaseyDaven2

    Once again, I'm seeing "en la tarde".. I was alwsys taught that "por la tarde" was the only correct way to say "in the afternoon. Am I wrong? Because all my Spanish teachers taught me "por la noche", "por la mañana", etc.


SUDIPTAGHOSH03

    How would you say "Why don't we talk later?"


fehrerdef

    ""¿Por qué no hablamos más tarde?"


frashud

    8/3/21- Why don't we speak in the afternoon? worked for Duo.


LuqDsN

    I think you missed that it's "we"


MrAndyTheHandy

    Because you're normally too smashed to respond Debra.


witzed1

    Isn't tarde afternoon and noches evening


D_A_N_C_E

    This question is weird like why the afternoon? Creep I don't even want to talk to you! lol


vaughan100800

    Okay, then how would you say "Why don't we not talk in the evening?" Forgive me, I'm so new and so bad at Spanish and I'm trying, estudio todos los dias... The sentence they use looks like 'why don't we do no talking in the evening. Arghhh!!!


fehrerdef

    The sentence they use looks like 'why don't we do no talking in the evening.

    ???
    "¿Por qué no hablamos en la tarde?" ("the sentence they use") is literally "Why not we talk in the evening?". No double negation, no "talking", but a straight conjugated verb form.


CaseyDaven2

    Spanish does not translate word for word. The only issue I see with this sentence is that it should say "por la tarde", not "en la tarde".. Spanish just simply cannot be translated one word at a time.. or yeah, it wouldn't make sense. Instead, you translate phrases.


Vijf14

    Evening is spelled wrong


AndrewLang325450

    La tarde ? Afternoon??????


fehrerdef

    Yes, and that has been explained numerous times already. Don't you read the comments?


AndrewLang325450

    Yes. And so the error remains? Might esposa would say "get it sorted!"


fehrerdef

    What error? "tarde" denotes a period of time ranging from late afternoon to early evening. So it can be "afternoon" as well as "evening". There is no error.


KshitijCha20

    I typed, why are we not speaking this afternoon and it was correct but the meaning of that is totally different than why don't we talk in the evening. Is it the difference in the usage of tenses?


fehrerdef

    Wjy do you think that to be "totally different"? "to speak" and "to talk" have nearly identical meanings,
    And "tarde" denotes a time ranging from late afternoon to early evening.


KshitijCha20

    The difference between these two sentences is: Why are we not speaking this afternoon: This may be due to some conflict/problem that happened between the speaker and the listener, or it sounds like a question. It can also be that these two people have a conference to attend but it got postponed or these guys don't want to speak.

    Why don't we talk in the evening sounds like these people have some work to do in the day and they will talk to each other in the evening when the work is finished. Or they could finish some office work and ask their boss about some details on a particular thing.

    The difference is "why are we not"- sounds like a question to an ongoing issue. "Why don't we"- sounds like a suggestion.

    I hope you understood what I meant, I know that this answer is correct of Duolingo, my answer should not have been accepted.


fehrerdef

    I understand this well, but both are indeed possible interpretations of the Spanish sentence. It is a question, at least formally, so it can well be interpreted as a suggestion.


SheilaGibs2

    My translation - Why don’t we talk in the afternoon. - Wrong? My Spanish dictionary gives the first work for Tarde as afternoon, second as evening ???????


fehrerdef

    Both "afternoon" and "evening" should be accepted.


1404Ana

    La tarde sgould be the afternoon.


Jeff982683

    either afternoon or evening is accepted


Rebecca126402

    Afternoon was accepted on July 25, 2019. Perhaps you had some other small error which you didn't notice. That happens to me a lot!


mickey742672

    I do not see the connection.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.