"¿Porquénohablamosenlatarde?"

Translation:Why don't we talk in the evening?

7 months ago

12 Comments


Megan871189

Is there a differentiation between afternoon (tarde) and evening, or evening and night (noche)?

6 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

I read that sunset seems to the be time of switch over from tarde to noche in Mexico. As such the time of switch varies throughout the year. I read that in Spain the switch is 9 o´clock no matter what time of year. In my research every Spanish speaking country had a different answer.

5 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWrightPlus

Why not talk in the afternoon? Not accepted. Am I not seeing something?

3 weeks ago

M.Roper
M.Roper

I had the same question.

2 weeks ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Yes, why does tarde become evening now??? I have read the threads but am not sure. Could someone please clarify this for me.

3 months ago

Carolla2

why don't we talk this evening is the same meaning but marked wrong?? I know it says en la so I suppose we are to translate it literally but very often this is not the case.????

4 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

If you want to ask: Why don´t we talk this evening, it is, ¿Por qué no hablamos esta tarde? and "en la" is "in the". I hope that helps.

4 months ago

ShannonRus

how do you determine "we versus they" I translated the sentence as "why don't they talk in the afternoon" So what indicates that the speaker is including in the talking? Please help

2 months ago

RavenclawBecks

They speak= "hablan" We speak= "hablamos".

2 months ago

gideonrekker

Can this also translate as "Why didn't we talk in the evening?" (ie, past tense)

21 hours ago

1404Ana

La tarde sgould be the afternoon.

5 months ago

Jeff982683

either afternoon or evening is accepted

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.