Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones."

Translation:We write little on vacation.

3 months ago

19 Comments


Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Other answers should be accepted, but they are not. For example, answers containing:

...while on vacation. ...during (our) vacations.

Suggestions like the above are not literal translations, but they have equal meaning, they are natural, and they are correct English.

Personally, I would never say or write the Duo "correct" answer. It is actually awkward English because it could mean, "We write little on the topic of vacation."

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights like this. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

BrendaSnel1

Vaccaciones = holidays? As well as vacation. Holidays has been accepted in the past for vaccaciones

2 months ago

tonyhay

Holiday is now accepted

2 months ago

ConorMcNam5

is "we wrote little on holiday" acceptable?

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is present tense (habitual action)

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

I suppose that if we were saying " las vacaciones del verano Then, we would have written " The summer vacations" right?

Does It Work in the same way as the word holiday in the British English ?

3 months ago

TerryMacki1

Humm, would be better with "while" added, as the current sentence could be taken to mean that "vacation" is a topic about which we write little. Add "while" and the meaning clarifies to mean that little writing is done while on vacation.

3 months ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Exactly, but the powers to be at Duo don't know English as well as some of us users who they don't listen to.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

They "don't listen" because they don't read every discussion every day to see if anyone has written anything new. If we use the "Report an error" button they do listen. I've had many suggestions implemented.

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

We write little during holidays - should be accepted - article "the" isn't necessary in English.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

SandraBarn11

las vacaciones means vacations (plural) to me- otherwise it would be la vacaciones, right? Where am I going wrong?-thanks!

4 weeks ago

Archive1

I do not understand that either! Would like to see an answer.

1 week ago

StephenStent

Very few native English people use vacation.. They use holiday.. Holiday has been accepted before but not on this occasion why?

4 weeks ago

Carl333610

"during vacations" should be accepted

4 weeks ago

qYsuqelw

I translated "a little" instead of little. What would the Spanish be for "we write a little on vacation"?

1 day ago

mojavejeeper

It is a very ambiguous statement. what does it mean? We (write a little) (don't write much) and as has been said in more than one comment, contemporary English would almost never use this "correct" answer.

1 month ago

CalebSyring

I agree, sorry you have been downvoted. I thought it meant that we write "a little" on vacation.

2 weeks ago