"Nosotras escribimos poco en las vacaciones."

Translation:We write little on vacation.

5 months ago

36 Comments


Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Other answers should be accepted, but they are not. For example, answers containing:

...while on vacation. ...during (our) vacations.

Suggestions like the above are not literal translations, but they have equal meaning, they are natural, and they are correct English.

Personally, I would never say or write the Duo "correct" answer. It is actually awkward English because it could mean, "We write little on the topic of vacation."

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights like this. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

Natalia302555

During vacations is accepted. 10/07/18

1 month ago

BrendaSnel1

Vaccaciones = holidays? As well as vacation. Holidays has been accepted in the past for vaccaciones

4 months ago

tonyhay

Holiday is now accepted

4 months ago

ConorMcNam5

is "we wrote little on holiday" acceptable?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is present tense (habitual action)

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Escribimos is also the preterite-tense conjugation.

1 month ago

bindy.A

I put Nosotros not Nosotras, why was my answer not accepted??

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If your task was to translate from English to Spanish, it's a good translation and you should report it if it's not accepted.

If you had a "write what you hear" task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

I suppose that if we were saying " las vacaciones del verano Then, we would have written " The summer vacations" right?

Does It Work in the same way as the word holiday in the British English ?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes and yes. :)

1 month ago

TerryMacki1

Humm, would be better with "while" added, as the current sentence could be taken to mean that "vacation" is a topic about which we write little. Add "while" and the meaning clarifies to mean that little writing is done while on vacation.

4 months ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Exactly, but the powers to be at Duo don't know English as well as some of us users who they don't listen to.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

They "don't listen" because they don't read every discussion every day to see if anyone has written anything new. If we use the "Report an error" button they do listen. I've had many suggestions implemented.

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

We write little during holidays - should be accepted - article "the" isn't necessary in English.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

SandraBarn11

las vacaciones means vacations (plural) to me- otherwise it would be la vacaciones, right? Where am I going wrong?-thanks!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The singular form would be "la vacaciĆ³n". But the singular form is almost never used in Spanish. It's always "las vacaciones" when talking about holidays/vacation(s).

1 month ago

Archive1

I do not understand that either! Would like to see an answer.

2 months ago

StephenStent

Very few native English people use vacation.. They use holiday.. Holiday has been accepted before but not on this occasion why?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Native English speakers of North America prefer the term "vacation".

1 month ago

Carl333610

"during vacations" should be accepted

2 months ago

qYsuqelw

I translated "a little" instead of little. What would the Spanish be for "we write a little on vacation"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Escribimos un poco en las vacaciones."

1 month ago

Mayerhofer1

Tiny little

1 month ago

DorothyMad6

Tiny little, ha ha sounds funny

1 month ago

RosemarySp

On the holidays not accepted...never never use vacation in Australia

2 weeks ago

dejikay04

Why not "We write a little on vacation"

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Poco is just "little", i.e. "less than expected". "Un poco" would be "a little", i.e. "a small amount".

1 week ago

Gavan11
Gavan11

"We write little on the holidays" was rejected?

2 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds like a fine translation.

2 days ago

janiceann0509

Who says they are all women?

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

It is a very ambiguous statement. what does it mean? We (write a little) (don't write much) and as has been said in more than one comment, contemporary English would almost never use this "correct" answer.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

We write less than usual during vacations.

1 month ago

CalebSyring

I agree, sorry you have been downvoted. I thought it meant that we write "a little" on vacation.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.