1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "My sister always wants to us…

"My sister always wants to use my computer."

Translation:De'wI'wIj lo' reH neH be'nI'wI'.

May 29, 2018

3 Comments


kahless62003

Doy'ba' mInDu'wIj. mu'tlheghvamvaD QInwIj yIqImHa'.


mizinamo

Incidentally: De'wIwIj lo' 'e' reH neH be'nI'wI' is wrong for two reasons -- firstly, we don't use 'e' with neH, and secondly, if we did use it, it would be reH 'e' neH with the adverb at the beginning of the second clause and the object 'e' right before the verb neH.


DavidTrimb3

But be aware that adverbials and sentence-as-object constructions have been a bit wonky in the canon. Star Trek V has reH DIvI' Duj vISuv vIneH I've always wanted to fight a Federation ship, which obviously isn't supposed to mean I want to always fight a Federation ship; the reH seems to be applied to the entire SAO construction. Then there's the horrifying DuraS tuq tlhIngan yejquv patlh luDub 'e' reH lunIDtaH DuraS be'nI'pu' lurSa' be'etor je. The sisters of the House of Duras, Lursa and B'Etor, are constantly seeking a higher standing for the House of Duras within the Klingon High Council from SkyBox card S26, which not only puts the reH AFTER the 'e', but also puts a -taH on the second sentence of the SAO (which is not allowed). It's a real mess.

So generally, mizinamo's advice here is correct. But be aware that you may see some odd, unexplained variations in the wild.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.