1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta fiesta tiene comida muy…

"Esta fiesta tiene comida muy buena."

Translation:This party has very good food.

May 29, 2018

40 Comments


misslaheela

This is probably a stupid question but what's the difference between "buena/bueno" and "bien"?


Anna694674

Bueno/buena is the adjective ("good"), and bien is the adverb ("well").


KarthikNRa1

@misslaheela

bueno- Good (used for male gender) ex buenos dias

Buena- Good (used for female gender) ex buenas noches

Bien - good/well ex: como estas? Estoy bien Hope this helps


Oli425287

What's wrong with "meal"?


JasonScott469

"Any of the regular occasions in a day when a reasonably large amount of food is eaten, such as breakfast, lunch, or dinner." -Google

Are party's regular in a day?


Muriel973079

duo said has so good food ? bad english


Elena989657

They have let me translate "fiesta" as "festival" in the past, but now they're saying it means "soiree!" :)


brandonoooo

Why is Este used sometimes but esta others? For example Este cafe es muy bueno or Esta fiesta es muy buena.


Felicity359602

It has to do with whether you're describing something masculine or feminine. This book = este libro (masc.) This party = esta fiesta (fem.)


EmilyBujok

It sounds like a good party


Stevopowell

Why can't I say, "This party has really good food?"


Thiru123

'Muy' means 'very'.

So, the translation would be 'this party has very good food', not 'really good food'.


AnneMacek

Agree. For many of the Duo sentences with "muy buena/bueno", native English speakers, at least those in the US, would say "really good" instead. Every once in awhile I want to test it out, but don't want to get it wrong. I wonder how to say "really good food" in Spanish.


Cookie_Seizure

my kind of f i e s t a


Nahenahe808

Ugh i accidentally typo had instead of has


LoZioFedd

Why food very good is wrong? As the translation in Spanish of adjectives after nouns, that not correct. Is equal say "un coche bueno" or "un buen coche" but dúo says "carro bueno" what is a carro? We are not in medieval age!


Felicity359602

In English you need the adjective before the noun; it must be "very good food" not "food very good".


Danielconcasco

Hi Federico, carro is one of the words for car in Spanish. I'm guessing your accustomed to European Spanish and coche, but that doesn't make carro wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Bueno/buena. How to know which one to use?


Qu4rts

    Bueno is masculine, while Buena is feminine, hope that helps!


MortomerZe

    Difference between, comida =meal, food


OrtalNitza

    why is "a very good food" a mistake?


MACOBEjr.

    I thought that "fiesta" can be translated as 'feast' too, aside from 'party'.


goochypro

    HBO 9 b.c. j0 CBC CBC 7


goochypro
    <pre>.no. oi ñ mm in </pre>

_Messy_Gurl_

    My 'This' always changes to 'Thus' (ToT)


DarleenPat1

    Fiesta= party????


Danielconcasco

    Yes, fiesta means party.


avrilstrydom

    Why is this wrongs this party has a lot of nice food. Nice is a word we use in english for good food


Felicity359602

    I think the problem was adding "a lot of" - the Spanish doesn't say anything about how much food there is, just that the quality is good. You're also missing a translation for muy - the food isn't just good (or nice), it's very good (or nice). So perhaps "this party has very nice food" would be accepted - if it isn't you could try reporting it.


HShawags

    Why can't I wrote "This party has food very good"


Danielconcasco

    Because that doesn't sound right in English.


Felicity359602

    Although adjectives usually go after the noun in Spanish, they generally go before the noun in English.


junjun602511

    I translated comida to meal. But it was wrong. What's the difference between meal and food ?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.