"Estafiestatienecomidamuybuena."

Translation:This party has very good food.

7 months ago

14 Comments


ekihoo

Maybe in Spanish this 'tener' is more open to variable usage than in English. It hurts in my teacher-ear/eye to hear/see this sort of dyslanguage. I suppose someone is trying to say: "There is very good food at this party" or "The food at this party is very good".

7 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

I think "this party has very good food" sounds right

7 months ago

nnnaomik
nnnaomik

what's the problem with saying that that party "has" good food? it sounds fine in english. also, "the food at this party is very good" doesn't really work because you would be taking about the food instead of the party.

6 months ago

nnnaomik
nnnaomik

sorry i mean "that the party"

6 months ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

I'd probably say, "They have very good food at this party." It sounds slightly odd to me to say "the party has good music" or good food, etc.

5 months ago

Muriel973079

duo said has so good food ? bad english

7 months ago

Elena989657

They have let me translate "fiesta" as "festival" in the past, but now they're saying it means "soiree!" :)

6 months ago

Tim909748

I wrote: This Party Has Very Good Food and apparently it should be, "This Party Has Got Very Good Food." WTF?!

4 months ago

Zoe828124

Duo's lessons are messed up some times, so just report it if you think the English is bad.

6 days ago

Mitchell444954

My translation also says the food is very good?

3 months ago

Beinhorn

Why wasn't I invited?

3 months ago

Francoise185328

Good or nice food is the same!

2 months ago

EmilyBujok

It sounds like a good party

2 months ago

llindavagah

this is very messed up.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.