"Elloscomenconamigoslosfinesdesemana."

Translation:They eat with friends on the weekends.

6 months ago

18 Comments


evelyn264159

I used They are eating with friends on the weekends. Got marked wrong, why

4 months ago

jamesatemple

Others of us have done the same, Evelyn, and have reported it. A change or clarification should be coming soon.

4 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Los fines de semamas is translatible

4 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Los fines de semanas is a phrase translated as weekends, not THE wdekends

4 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Los fines de semana is the ends of the week or weekends, not THE weekends. Sorry about the earlier sloppy typos.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I think one could successfully argue that the los in los fines de semana translate as the.

4 months ago

mikeylee48

Per Spanish Grammar;

When used with the days of the week, the definite article has the special meaning "on." No trabajo el lunes. I don't work on Monday. No trabajo los martes. I don't work on Tuesdays. Hay una fiesta el miércoles. There is a party on Wednesday. Hay muchas fiestas los viernes. There are many parties on Fridays.

3 months ago

BeccaEdnie

But in English we naturally would say "on weekends" just as well as "on the weekends". They both should be accepted by DL.

3 months ago

jamesatemple

Another sentence, "Ellos comen sándwiches en la playa." was translated as "They are eating sandwiches on the beach". Yet my first answer to this translation was "They are eating with friends on the weekends." was marked, "incorrect". Can someone explain the difference?

4 months ago

pdecost2
pdecost2

I think that both answers should be correct. I gave the same answer as you. I will report it.

4 months ago

jamesatemple

Thank you for your confirmation. Once in a while over the past 2½ years, I have reported a claim that my answer should be accepted. As a result of some of those claims, I've received a confirming reply and a "thank you" for my participation. Then, there are other times when I haven't received a reply and discover, with the help of other students, why my claim wasn't valid. I should have started these lesson 60 years ago but they weren't around then and, at 17 years of age, girls and the new "rock and roll" held the major share of my attention!

4 months ago

Elli873212

I said at the weekends instead of on the weekends. This is perfectly OK

1 month ago

styleweddings

We would say at weekends not on weekends.

1 month ago

Jane254678

I used "weekend" (singular). Given that the verb implies habitual action, I think that either singular or plural could be used.

5 months ago

CiudadQuesada

I agree singular should be accepted. Example : the banks don't open at the weekend.

1 month ago

oripavine

el fin de semana = at the weekend los fines de semana = on weekends

3 months ago

LizStace

In English you do not eat with friends 'on the weekends' you eat with friends 'at the weekends'

3 months ago

LonzCat

US English uses "on the weekends."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.