1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos comen con amigos los f…

"Ellos comen con amigos los fines de semana."

Translation:They eat with friends on the weekends.

May 29, 2018

25 Comments


evelyn264159

I used They are eating with friends on the weekends. Got marked wrong, why


jamesatemple

Others of us have done the same, Evelyn, and have reported it. A change or clarification should be coming soon.


Stan1928

Los fines de semanas is a phrase translated as weekends, not THE wdekends


Stan1928

Los fines de semana is the ends of the week or weekends, not THE weekends. Sorry about the earlier sloppy typos.


Leslie83993

Try getting fancy and use 'dine' ! Duo didnt like that either !


sassfb

Yup, I did the same thing. That will teach us to get fancy with Duo. And for those that think that "dine" means only "to eat dinner", dictionaries disagree with you and say it can be used to mean "to take any meal".


StarShineMC

The sound byte for this question is warbly AND it sounds like she says "ellAs" not "ellos".


sassfb

I played it just now on this page and the sound was very warbly the first time, but got better on repeats. And you are also correct in that it often sounds like "a" when the female voice says "o". For all of these reasons, I now use the word bank for "Type what you hear" questions. Even for the male voice, which is much clearer, but I don't always hear small differences (esas vs. estas, for instance).


scotsloon1

It is an issue, esp with female voices.


BeccaEdnie

But in English we naturally would say "on weekends" just as well as "on the weekends". They both should be accepted by DL.


Elli873212

I said at the weekends instead of on the weekends. This is perfectly OK


zeepzeepduo

Why is there no "en" before "los fines de semana"?


LonzCat

There is no "en" because Spanish does not use "on" this way.

In English, we sometimes do the same thing. We might say "Tuesdays, I have lunch with Dad." The On is implied. We might also say "I have a dentist appointment Friday." Again, the on is implied, not spoken.

In Spanish, that's the way it's done all the time. And where we might say "on Fridays" they say "THE Fridays."

This is just one of those examples of how we can't always translate everything word for word.


MaryCColli

when is fin de semana approprite or is it always fienes de semana


sassfb

English and Spanish work the same here: it's just the difference between "weekend" and "weekends".

The English sentence is "They eat with friends on the weekends". "Weekends" is plural in English, so it needs to be the plural fines in Spanish too.

But if you want to say "What are you going to do this weekend?", it would be "¿Qué vas a hacer este fin de semana?"


jamesatemple

Another sentence, "Ellos comen sándwiches en la playa." was translated as "They are eating sandwiches on the beach". Yet my first answer to this translation was "They are eating with friends on the weekends." was marked, "incorrect". Can someone explain the difference?


LonzCat

Eating ON the beach and eating ON the weekends are two entirely different concepts. Spanish just doesn't use "on/en" in this context.


SebastianIMS

How about "during the weekends"?


Kaya.nl.62

They are eating with friends in the weekend. Is wrong?


sassfb

I am a native American English speaker, and saying "in the weekend" is wrong for us. American usage is "on [the] weekends", and British usage is "at [the] weekends". I did some web searches when this topic was raised before, and several people said that "in the weekends" is common usage in New Zealand.

Note also that it should be "weekends" (plural) rather than "weekend", regardless of the preposition you use.


JodyPedro1

The oral sentence is difficult to understand. It appears this was incorrect because I wrote - Ellas comen con amigas los fines de semana. instead of - Ellos comen con amigos los fines de semana.


Leon426033

My answer. They are eating with friends this weekend. Marked wrong. It is not wrong. The offered translation: They eat with friends on the weekends. is also correct. Both are in different time frames. But, when designing this course, these concepts have not been taken into consideration. Whomever is proof reading these answers needs to have a better understanding of grammar, Spanish and English.


LonzCat

Leon, perhaps you are suggesting that because they eat with friends "on the weekends" one can infer they are doing so this weekend. However, the speaker here chose to make a general, rather than specific, reference --- presumably because that's what he meant to convey. Your sentence says something different. Nuance counts.

"Now that your parents are retired, what do they do for fun?" They go hiking, raise chickens and eat with friends on the weekends (as opposed to "are eating with friends this weekend".)

And, if you really want to get picky about grammar, it's "whoever is proofreading."


sassfb

I agree with Duolingo on this one. "This weekend" is completely different from "on [the] weekends".

"They are eating with friends this weekend" is a translation of "[Ellos] comen con amigos este fin de semana".

One refers to a something that happens as a routine weekend activity. The other refers to a one-time event for just the upcoming weekend. They are not the same in English or in Spanish, and there is no reason why Duolingo should accept a translation for something with a different meaning.


JodyPedro1

Thanks. I will continue to work at it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.