"Ellos comen con amigos los fines de semana."

Translation:They eat with friends on the weekends.

May 29, 2018

14 Comments


evelyn264159

I used They are eating with friends on the weekends. Got marked wrong, why

July 24, 2018

jamesatemple

Others of us have done the same, Evelyn, and have reported it. A change or clarification should be coming soon.

July 24, 2018

Stan1928

Los fines de semanas is a phrase translated as weekends, not THE wdekends

July 31, 2018

Stan1928

Los fines de semana is the ends of the week or weekends, not THE weekends. Sorry about the earlier sloppy typos.

July 31, 2018

BeccaEdnie

But in English we naturally would say "on weekends" just as well as "on the weekends". They both should be accepted by DL.

August 11, 2018

Elli873212

I said at the weekends instead of on the weekends. This is perfectly OK

October 23, 2018

sassfb

I said "dine with friends" instead of "eat with friends" and got it wrong. That will teach me to be fancy! It just seems like the typical wording in English rather than "eat with friends", especially since "dine" can refer to any meal.

Well, I'm reporting it anyway.

March 12, 2019

Dugggg

I was taught that dine means only to eat dinner---hence the similarity in the two words.

March 12, 2019

sassfb

I checked before posting and found that one definition of "dine" is "to take any meal".

March 13, 2019

JonBastian

To dine would be cenar, not comer.

July 12, 2019

KiernanHub

I did what is said and it marked it wrong

July 30, 2019

LonzCat

Take a closer look.

July 30, 2019

sassfb

If you would like our help, you need to tell us exactly what you did. Then we can tell you why Duolingo marked it wrong.

July 30, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

¡Buenas noches Dúo! Hasta la vista!

August 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.