1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas comen en muchos restau…

"Ellas comen en muchos restaurantes."

Translation:They eat in many restaurants.

May 29, 2018

35 Comments


morningjordan

Why ellas instead of ellos?


Jus10r

Because they are talking about girls


DeeReinhar

How can you tell that from the reading of the sentence?


Majklo_Blic

Because an all-boy OR a mixed-gender group would use the masculine 'ellos' instead.


xxyoohoo

Why can't we put muchas instead of muchos?


Elmejorbuhito

You have to match the gender of restaurante (masculine)


BernarddBernardd

restaurant is masculine, so muchO instead of muchA (a~ feminine)


fiyasa

'A Lot' not accepted 8.20.2020 I've reported it


luciofher

they eat in a lot of restaurants was marked right to me


NicolaIvey

I hope duoling looks at they coments because the y really need to fix themselves. BIG TIME.


Andreaja69

Duolingo don't look at these comments because the discussion forum is for learners to help each other. To advise them of a problem you need to use the Report button.


harpy_haley

"They eat in a lot of restaurants" accepted 2/19/20


Nudiggity

"they are eating in a lot of restaurants" Why isn't this accepted?


luciofher

Cause it is simple present, not 'gerundio'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.