"Ellas comen en muchos restaurantes."

Translation:They eat in many restaurants.

May 29, 2018

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lesley597659

Why is -they eat in a lot of restaurants -not correct?

June 30, 2018

mikeylee48

"They eat in a lot of restaurants" accepted 8/6/18.

August 6, 2018

Moni614473

Not accepted on 1/6/2019

May 31, 2019

james624870

Not accepted 7/17/19

July 17, 2019

Troublesum1

What a bizarre chain of comments... Not accepted in 6/18, accepted in 8/18, not accepted in 1/19 & 7/19, yet still I can confirm that the sentence as written is accepted in 9/19. I can offer no explanation as to why Dúo keeps changing whether it's accepted or not. Is there any chance that there was a misspelling in any of the not-accepted answers?

September 19, 2019

steve822781

not accepted 8-26-2019

August 27, 2019

morningjordan

Why ellas instead of ellos?

August 29, 2018

Justinjr124

Because they are talking about girls

October 16, 2018

DeeReinhar

How can you tell that from the reading of the sentence?

November 2, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Because an all-boy OR a mixed-gender group would use the masculine 'ellos' instead.

December 21, 2018

StaceyMile2

If you listen closely to the recording, he does no pronouce the S on "muchos" - I will try to report, but I don't think they let you write out what is wrong anymore

January 14, 2019

christineann18

You can report that "the audio does not sound correct". Which I just did so that makes 2 of us.

January 20, 2019

Pedalpushinmama

I concur!!!!

January 21, 2019

afbolomey

I am confusion

June 19, 2018

Shelia_McD

they eat in a lot of restaurants. not accepted 8/26/19. WHY?

August 27, 2019

Donald798622

How would you "dine" at a restaurant

August 15, 2018

DeeReinhar

Why is it ellas and not ellos in this instance?

November 2, 2018

miketucker

Yet again I am asked to translate english to english !

November 22, 2018

Kay551651

How would i know that was feninine?

January 13, 2019

startrek14

Why can muchos mean a lot in this phrase it comes up in other phrases all the time

March 11, 2019

Gordon874150

Turns out my response "They eat in a lot of restaurants." isn't correct!?!? The correct response is "They eat in many restaurants". Funny when "a lot" was the first suggestion in the drop down. I have noticed as I have progressed through the lessons that the errors are becoming more frequent, as if the programmer got more and more rushed to finish the program. Too bad as this program has such great potential.

May 9, 2019

BMXTRASHER

Yeah this ❤❤❤❤ is defently not bulletproof.. :)

May 13, 2019

mspeer52

As I go further into the lessons I am finding more and more inconsistencies. I may have to look at FluentU.

June 10, 2019

HappyMeme1

can't relate... last time i was in a restaurant was 3 months ago..

June 14, 2019

WildcardX

"She wants to eat un a lot of restaurants" not accepted and correct response is "She wants to eat in many restaurants."... Really?

August 28, 2019

Jullette1

Why is they eat in many restaurants wrong

September 17, 2019

NicolaIvey

I spell restaurant right the first time and its right but the second time its wrong

September 18, 2019

NicolaIvey

I hope duoling looks at they coments because the y really need to fix themselves. BIG TIME.

September 18, 2019

Dan272649

At many restaurants should alos be correct?

October 3, 2019

KathieHust

I used "a lot of" which is interchangeable with "many" in English

October 20, 2019, 1:28 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.