"Ellascomenenmuchosrestaurantes."

Translation:They eat in many restaurants.

7 months ago

16 Comments


afbolomey
afbolomey

I am confusion

6 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

It's a me thing not a you thing

6 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

I am confuzzled (confused+puzzled= confuzzled )

6 months ago

morningjordan

Why ellas instead of ellos?

4 months ago

Justinjr124

Because they are talking about girls

3 months ago

DeeReinhar

How can you tell that from the reading of the sentence?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Because an all-boy OR a mixed-gender group would use the masculine 'ellos' instead.

3 weeks ago

Lesley597659

Why is -they eat in a lot of restaurants -not correct?

6 months ago

mikeylee48

"They eat in a lot of restaurants" accepted 8/6/18.

5 months ago

DeeReinhar

Why is it ellas and not ellos in this instance?

2 months ago

Donald798622

How would you "dine" at a restaurant

5 months ago

miketucker

Yet again I am asked to translate english to english !

1 month ago

JeffJaeckle

I wrote The women eat in many restaurants.... which seems to be correct as the sentence starts with Ellas which denotes women.

1 month ago

mikeylee48

It could be girls or women and girls.

1 month ago

Kay551651

How would i know that was feninine?

3 days ago

StaceyMile2

If you listen closely to the recording, he does no pronouce the S on "muchos" - I will try to report, but I don't think they let you write out what is wrong anymore

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.