1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La comida italiana es muy bu…

"La comida italiana es muy buena."

Translation:Italian food is very good.

May 29, 2018

41 Comments


CrAzyAdObe

If you say thag the food is very nice, isnt it the same as saying its very good?


Romana450872

So how would I say "the Italian meal is very nice" if not with this sentence? The words give the option yet it counts as incorrect.


ElMitch3

italian food is very nice should be accepted too


Gwiwel

Why is "La comida italiana es muy buena" not translated to "THE italian food is very good"? 'La' meaning "The".


Alwin702605

Why don't we use esta instead of es


dbw1689

why is "the italian food is very nice" rejected? I thought La=the


JoanneRomi

What happened to the "the" in this sentence?


OnarOpsis

I wrote it is very nice and got it wrong!!!!!???? I dont understand..


TykaBooker

Because buena=good.


Garciajomg

Would "comida de italiana" be good as well?


TykaBooker

Comida italiana=Italian food, and comida de Italia=food from Italy. What you have written is "food from Italian".


Derrick683040

I put very "nice" what is wrong with that? Buena means good or nice or am I missing something?


Sepochi

Do Spanish people pronounce the s in "es"?


TheCastorBrevian

That rhyme i English transaltion is killing


Golsa11

I wrote very nice and it was wrong why?


Candi917237

Don't understand why...la comida...cannot be meal or dinner as well as food.


Candi917237

Why can't you say, the Italian dinner is very good, or the Italian meal is very good?? La comida means food or meal, so why would the Italian meal be marked incorrect? How would you say "the Italian dinner".?


JenniferKi59276

when do you use bien and bueno?


TykaBooker

Bien/adverb/well, bueno(a)/adjective/good


penny824217

Italian food is very nice not allowed for muy buena saying it should be very good.


Rick736098

It doesn't accept "THE Italian food is good", which I accept, but how would you say "The Italian food is good" in Spanish? If, for example you were in a restaurant offering food from different cultures...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.