"La comida italiana es muy buena."

Translation:Italian food is very good.

May 29, 2018

44 Comments


Kat563557

When should I use bueno and when should I use bien?

August 18, 2018

nc.chelle

"Bueno" is an adjective and is used to describe a noun. Its closest translation is "good". "Bien", in this context, an adverb and is used to describe an action. It's closest translation is "well". "Bien" also functions a few other miscellaneous ways in Spanish.

La comida es buena. "Buena" is a description of the food. The food is good.

Ella está bien. "Bien" is a description of how she is doing, not of her, but of how she is doing.

Bueno http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bueno

Bien http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bien

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 10, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Chelle dear, not trying to be a grammar snob, but since you are putting out there that you are putting out there that you are a native English speaker, I think it's important that you use the possessive "its," rather than the contraction of "it is." This is something people struggle with when learning English, so the onus is on us native speakers to set a correct example.

October 12, 2018

nc.chelle

Thank you for catching the typo.

October 12, 2018

CeeCeeSong

And as I'm in my phone, i am unable to edit out where it repeated itself above. I say "it" rather than "I," as I only wrote it once!

October 12, 2018

TykaBooker

Bueno=good, bien=well

September 3, 2018

Anyalearnspanish

Usually when using "bien" that means "fine" or "well". You wouldn't say, "Italian food is fine", you would say "Italian food is good (bueno )". When you want to use "bien" you could somethin like, "Estoy bien" meaning "I'm fine". Or you could say, "Esta bien" meaning "it's fine". Basically I'm thinking when you use bueno, that would usually be for concrete nouns. When you use bien, that would usually be describing an abstract noun.

August 24, 2018

afbolomey

Duo is making me hungry which will soon turn into hangry

June 19, 2018

MagesticTigeris

How do you say hangry in spanish

June 22, 2018

Matilda33113

Well, hungry is hambre, and angry is enojado so... Hamojado??

September 15, 2019

qhomee

hambre is hungry in spanish

August 6, 2018

AlfoJr

When is "la comida" used rather than just "comida"? In another lesson "la" was not used (....tiene comida)

October 10, 2018

nc.chelle

Generally speaking, you use "el/la/los/las" whenever you would use "the" in English, but there are exceptions. This sentence is an example one of those. You should use a definite article in Spanish when talking about things in general, such as Italian food (in general) is very good. La comida italiana es muy buena. Dogs (in general) are friendly. Los perros son amistosos.

I can't think of the specific sentence you mentioned, but if it used "tiene" you wouldn't be speaking of food in general, you would be speaking of specific food that someone had.

Here's a couple of articles that may help.

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

Use and Omission of the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 10, 2018

AlfoJr

thank you! worth a lingot

October 10, 2018

chrisl4

Very good, makes a lot of sense. I suppose it would be Esta comida italiana if we meant specific Italian food.

September 15, 2019

bond8437

I don't think it should be counted as incorrect if I write, "The Italianfood is very good". Instead of, "Italian food is very good." La means the. Come on, Duolingo.

January 28, 2019

CeeCeeSong

I agree with you.

January 30, 2019

chrisl4

9-14-19 The Italian food is very good. was accepted.

September 15, 2019

LWyztA

Mine on iPhone 09/19/2019 NOT accepted... This is so weird only five days after you.

September 19, 2019, 12:57 PM

LWyztA

Tried it again, but it looks like they didn't like NICE as translation for buena. We always say the food is nice in South Africa. - NICE food to us means it is good, but not as good as GOOD (read great) ☺

September 19, 2019, 1:03 PM

AndySalgad2

Especially pizza.

June 22, 2018

MineBoomUS

...where’s the “the” at the beginning?

September 20, 2018

nc.chelle

Most of the time Spanish and English use definite articles (the, el, la, etc.) the same way. However, there are times where Spanish requires it even though English does not. This is one of those cases. In English, when you speak of something generally, you don't need a definite article. However, in Spanish, you do need the definite article, either way.

Italian food is very good. (Not any particular Italian food, just Italian food in general.)

The Italian food is very good. (A specific Italian food-- For example, you're at a restaurant that serves both Greek and Italian, and you ask your friend which you should order. They might answer you with this sentence.)

La comida italiana es muy buena. (May be used in reference to either Italian food in general or a specific Italian food.)

Here's a couple of articles on the topic:

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

Use and Omission of the Definite Article in Spanish

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 20, 2018

Terry776239

I'm confused as to when to use bueno vs. buena

January 8, 2019

TykaBooker

Buena is used to describe nouns that are feminine and bueno is used to describe nouns that are masculine.

January 9, 2019

cheshirekatttt

Finally, sentences I have been waiting to learn. Arroz con pollo, caminar en la playa, la comida italiana es muy bueno, caminar con mi perro. Wish I could say "este lessons son muy divertida y interesante" correctly. Alas, I am just a beginner.

February 14, 2019

agendercastiel

Is the "buena" feminine form because of the "comida" or the "italiana"? ie. If we were talking about "la comida americano" would it be "buena" or "bueno"?

February 18, 2019

TykaBooker

"Buena" and "italiana" are feminine because they are referring to "comida", which is feminine. In your example, it would be "la comida americana es muy buena" because "comida" is feminine.

February 18, 2019

Myrmecophobic

Question, how do I know whether I should use bueno or buena, because earlier I was doing Fashion and " Mi novio siempre usa camiseta roja" and this time "La comida italiana es muy buena" is the gender of a girl, is it trying to tell us that the person who made the food assumably a boy?

March 24, 2019

TykaBooker

It must match the gender of the noun it is referring to. In this sentence "comida" is feminine, so "buena" is used.

March 24, 2019

sandslane

it does not accept the Italian meal is very good.

June 13, 2018

CeeCeeSong

It does, however, accept The Italian food is very good. So we may literally translate the "La."

October 12, 2018

Sharon396066

It did not accept "The Italian food is very good" for me. Corrected it to "Italian food is very good."

November 9, 2018

chrisl4

It was accepted 9-14-19 The Italian food is very good.

September 15, 2019

HannahKing993988

Yes, I find it annoying, especially since it is listed as a translation for "comida".

July 11, 2018

Jeff982683

The answer is very good, so good may br accepted

August 8, 2018

Jeff982683

My comment went to the wrong answer...

August 8, 2018

WeLjWyQC

I think meal can substitute for food. Meal is more limited while food is too encompassing.

August 27, 2018

chrisl4

And the Duo dictionary gives food, meal for comida. Maybe it is accepted now as the hover also shows that. But the lessons so far for me have use food only.

September 15, 2019

SamuelLima43760

Lo concuerdo.

August 13, 2019

tclyc26

Why is: "Italian food is very nice" wrong?

September 14, 2019

LWyztA

I reported it. I also think NICE should be accepted.

September 19, 2019, 1:06 PM

DavidFarr5

muy buena means so good,not very good? when did that happen

July 29, 2018

TykaBooker

It means very good

September 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.