"La comida italiana es muy buena."

Translation:Italian food is very good.

4 months ago

15 Comments


afbolomey
afbolomey

Duo is making me hungry which will soon turn into hangry

4 months ago

MagesticTigeris

How do you say hangry in spanish

4 months ago

Kat563557

When should I use bueno and when should I use bien?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

"Bueno" is an adjective and is used to describe a noun. Its closest translation is "good". "Bien", in this context, an adverb and is used to describe an action. It's closest translation is "well". "Bien" also functions a few other miscellaneous ways in Spanish.

La comida es buena. "Buena" is a description of the food. The food is good.

Ella está bien. "Bien" is a description of how she is doing, not of her, but of how she is doing.

Bueno http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bueno

Bien http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bien

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

Chelle dear, not trying to be a grammar snob, but since you are putting out there that you are putting out there that you are a native English speaker, I think it's important that you use the possessive "its," rather than the contraction of "it is." This is something people struggle with when learning English, so the onus is on us native speakers to set a correct example.

1 week ago

CeeCeeSong

And as I'm in my phone, i am unable to edit out where it repeated itself above. I say "it" rather than "I," as I only wrote it once!

1 week ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Thank you for catching the typo.

1 week ago

TykaBooker

Bueno=good, bien=well

1 month ago

Anyalearnspanish

Usually when using "bien" that means "fine" or "well". You wouldn't say, "Italian food is fine", you would say "Italian food is good (bueno )". When you want to use "bien" you could somethin like, "Estoy bien" meaning "I'm fine". Or you could say, "Esta bien" meaning "it's fine". Basically I'm thinking when you use bueno, that would usually be for concrete nouns. When you use bien, that would usually be describing an abstract noun.

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

Especially pizza.

4 months ago

MineBoomUS

...where’s the “the” at the beginning?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Most of the time Spanish and English use definite articles (the, el, la, etc.) the same way. However, there are times where Spanish requires it even though English does not. This is one of those cases. In English, when you speak of something generally, you don't need a definite article. However, in Spanish, you do need the definite article, either way.

Italian food is very good. (Not any particular Italian food, just Italian food in general.)

The Italian food is very good. (A specific Italian food-- For example, you're at a restaurant that serves both Greek and Italian, and you ask your friend which you should order. They might answer you with this sentence.)

La comida italiana es muy buena. (May be used in reference to either Italian food in general or a specific Italian food.)

Here's a couple of articles on the topic:

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

Use and Omission of the Definite Article in Spanish

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

When is "la comida" used rather than just "comida"? In another lesson "la" was not used (....tiene comida)

1 week ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Generally speaking, you use "el/la/los/las" whenever you would use "the" in English, but there are exceptions. This sentence is an example one of those. You should use a definite article in Spanish when talking about things in general, such as Italian food (in general) is very good. La comida italiana es muy buena. Dogs (in general) are friendly. Los perros son amistosos.

I can't think of the specific sentence you mentioned, but if it used "tiene" you wouldn't be speaking of food in general, you would be speaking of specific food that someone had.

Here's a couple of articles that may help.

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

Use and Omission of the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 week ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

thank you! worth a lingot

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.