1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František takes care of hors…

"František takes care of horses."

Translation:František se stará o koně.

May 29, 2018

37 Comments


Hugophiiragi

I don't understand when we have to put "se" after the verb and when have to put it before... Could someone explain ?


VladaFu

Se goes into the second grammatical position because it is a clitic - a special class of words.

Please see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920/Ordering-the-Czech-clitics-Introduction-2019-04-18

It should also be in the Tips and notes (web only).


Hugophiiragi

Right, I get it :) But I think it's not really clear in the Tips... At least to me. Thanks again !


TatjanaVol5

Hi thanks but what do you mean by "second Grammatical Position"


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics

It is the first unstressed position after the first stressed unit in the sentence. That unit may consist of several logically connected words.


NRPL123

I think maybe I have figured it out! Is it that "se" has to be second, not first, and not third? ...so if the sentence starts with a person's name, "se" comes before the main part of the verb so that it is second, but if the sentence starts with the main part of the verb, "se" comes after it in order to be second?


NRPL123

Thank you. I know you keep telling us it is in the link and in the tips, but it is still hard to understand so far! We will keep trying! Thank you for your help!


VladaFu

It must be in the second position. It is in the link. The second position concept can be a bit more involved, not just the second word of the sentence. Some words do not count as the first position.


NRPL123

I wrote: František stará se o koně.

I just wondered if that means something different, or is it just altogether nonsense? Thank you!


Filomena.Prvni

Šlo by také "František opatruje koně." neb má na to AJ jiné sloveso?


VladaFu

Slovikove to jde, ale nevim, jestli je to zrovna tady vhodne: ukázka z korpusu překladů.


xibaca

Why is "O koně se František stará" not correct too?


VladaFu

It was just missing, added. Note that it strongly stresses stará.


VladaFu

Not here, here it is the third person present of the verb "starat se".


Tom307502

Would one of the moderators p lease clarify: in Czech, are there two verbs (starat and starat se), the first one being a "stand alone" verb that means to take care, and the other needing "se" to be used in the sentence - in the second position, of course, that means to care about something? Perhaps I just don't understand what reflexive verbs are... But I'm hopeful! Thanks in advance.


AgnusOinas

"Starat" is not a valid verb in Czech. Only "starat se": https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/starat_se

Many verbs exist in pairs of "stand alone" and reflexive, e.g. "zajímat" and "zajímat se", or "mýt" and "mýt se", but some verbs only exist either as reflexive (e.g. "starat se") or non-reflexive (e.g. "jít").


9zlp1

Can I say put "se" after the verb here?


AgnusOinas

"se" is one of the words (called "clitics") that need to be in the 2nd syntactical position in the sentence. So it's either: "On se stará..." or "Stará se...", i.e. it comes after the verb if the verb begins the sentence.


rmgomm

Thanks so much, AgnusOinas! That clarified it for me.


AgnusOinas

Yeah, you're welcome. Also please note that you cannot rely on "hints" to help you with word order at all. It's like looking in a dictionary -- the verb is "starat se", but that tell you nothing about where "se" goes -- it can even be far away from the verb with several words in between.


dextronauta

Why is "stará se o koně František" not accepted? Thank you.


AgnusOinas

Beginning with the verb is quite typical for questions.


AlexQoxs

How is this distinguishable from looking after a single horse if both accusative forms are the same?


BoneheadBass

We would have to rely on context. In the exercise sentence, there is no context, and both "horse" and "horses" are accepted.


AgnusOinas

Similarly, in English "he's looking after his sheep" for example, can be both singular and plural.


BernieKlep

The hints are incorrect.....


VladaFu

Which ones? There is a flag for incorrect hints, use it.

Discuss, where you have something specific to say.

Please understand that hints work like a dictionary.


Alexandros_F4F

Why is it wrong: "O koně se Alex zajíma“? Can somebody please explain where to put the name of person in the sentence with "se"?


endless_sleeper

It's not wrong, but it is definitely a more unusual word order. Czech employs something called topic and comment as the main governing force behind how the words are ordered in a sentence.

"O koně se Alex zajímá." strongly emphasizes the verb or the action itself. Such a word order suggests that you already know about Alex and the horses part, you have no idea about what he does with them. Or you need to emphasize that he's interested in them as opposed to other action/verb.

A more 'neutral' way would be: "Alex se zajímá o koně." You know about Alex, that he considers something interesting, and the 'new' info that the sentence says is, what is that thing holding his interest: horses.

Do note how the reflexive particle se keeps to its 'second position'.


Alexandros_F4F

Thanks for explanation

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.