1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František takes care of hors…

"František takes care of horses."

Translation:František se stará o koně.

May 29, 2018

25 Comments


Hugophiiragi

I don't understand when we have to put "se" after the verb and when have to put it before... Could someone explain ?


VladaFu

Se goes into the second grammatical position. It should be in the Tips and notes (web only).


Hugophiiragi

Right, I get it :) But I think it's not really clear in the Tips... At least to me. Thanks again !


TatjanaVol5

Hi thanks but what do you mean by "second Grammatical Position"


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics

It is the first unstressed position after the first stressed unit in the sentence. That unit may consist of several logically connected words.


NRPL123

I think maybe I have figured it out! Is it that "se" has to be second, not first, and not third? ...so if the sentence starts with a person's name, "se" comes before the main part of the verb so that it is second, but if the sentence starts with the main part of the verb, "se" comes after it in order to be second?


NRPL123

Thank you. I know you keep telling us it is in the link and in the tips, but it is still hard to understand so far! We will keep trying! Thank you for your help!


VladaFu

It must be in the second position. It is in the link. The second position concept can be a bit more involved, not just the second word of the sentence. Some words do not count as the first position.


NRPL123

I wrote: František stará se o koně.

I just wondered if that means something different, or is it just altogether nonsense? Thank you!


VladaFu

Se must follow the second position rule.


Filomena.Prvni

Šlo by také "František opatruje koně." neb má na to AJ jiné sloveso?


VladaFu

Slovikove to jde, ale nevim, jestli je to zrovna tady vhodne: ukázka z korpusu překladů.


xibaca

Why is "O koně se František stará" not correct too?


VladaFu

It was just missing, added. Note that it strongly stresses stará.


VladaFu

Not here, here it is the third person present of the verb "starat se".


Tom307502

Would one of the moderators p lease clarify: in Czech, are there two verbs (starat and starat se), the first one being a "stand alone" verb that means to take care, and the other needing "se" to be used in the sentence - in the second position, of course, that means to care about something? Perhaps I just don't understand what reflexive verbs are... But I'm hopeful! Thanks in advance.


AgnusOinas

"Starat" is not a valid verb in Czech. Only "starat se": https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/starat_se

Many verbs exist in pairs of "stand alone" and reflexive, e.g. "zajímat" and "zajímat se", or "mýt" and "mýt se", but some verbs only exist either as reflexive (e.g. "starat se") or non-reflexive (e.g. "jít").


9zlp1

Can I say put "se" after the verb here?


AgnusOinas

"se" is one of the words (called "clitics") that need to be in the 2nd syntactical position in the sentence. So it's either: "On se stará..." or "Stará se...", i.e. it comes after the verb if the verb begins the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.