"František takes care of horses."

Translation:František se stará o koně.

May 29, 2018

16 Comments


Hugophiiragi

I don't understand when we have to put "se" after the verb and when have to put it before... Could someone explain ?

August 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Se goes into the second grammatical position. It should be in the Tips and notes (web only).

August 6, 2018

Hugophiiragi

Right, I get it :) But I think it's not really clear in the Tips... At least to me. Thanks again !

August 6, 2018

TatjanaVol5

Hi thanks but what do you mean by "second Grammatical Position"

March 5, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

See the Tips and notes and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics

It is the first unstressed position after the first stressed unit in the sentence. That unit may consist of several logically connected words.

March 5, 2019

Filomena.Prvni

Šlo by také "František opatruje koně." neb má na to AJ jiné sloveso?

May 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Slovikove to jde, ale nevim, jestli je to zrovna tady vhodne: ukázka z korpusu překladů.

May 30, 2018

xibaca

Why is "O koně se František stará" not correct too?

March 12, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It was just missing, added. Note that it strongly stresses stará.

March 12, 2019

MonicaDemova14

Isn't stará "old"?

March 13, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Not here, here it is the third person present of the verb "starat se".

March 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.