"Esterestaurantetienearrozmuybueno."

Translation:This restaurant has very good rice.

7 months ago

12 Comments


ChrisGiofreda

Someone is a cheap date.

6 months ago

SuhailBanister

In Spain at least, "arroz" doesn't just refer to a dish of the white stuff by itself. It can also be a kind of stew where the rice is cooked with vegetables, seafood, chorizo, and other cuts of meat. Though it might have started out as a means to deal with leftovers, "arroz," when done right, can be quite a feast and not a cheap date at all!

Growing up with Minute-Rice, it is easy for us gringos to forget that in other cultures, rice is a very big deal and the subject of endless conaisseurship and outright snobery, not only in the Spanish-speaking world, but in the Middle East ("arroz" comes from Arabic "ar-ruz") and South Asia (where those overpriced packets of basmati come from)--to say nothing of East Asia itself.

5 months ago

ChrisGiofreda

Ah, so "arroz" can refer to that delicious paella I had in Madrid?

5 months ago

SuhailBanister

I believe so!

5 months ago

IngridSchau

i'm gonna assume that it didn't accept 'nice rice' because of the awesome rhyme

5 months ago

JosRossi2

difference between "bueno" and "bien"? Living in NM, USA, "bueno" is a common expression but we've always been led to believe it to be slang

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

'Bueno' is an adjective, and is used to describe nouns.

'Bien' is an adverb, and is used to modify verbs.

The confusion most likely comes from English, where we often say "good" instead of "well". (For example, "I'm doing good.") Other languages don't generally blur the distinction the way we do, except possibly as slang.

3 weeks ago

Kathy837384

Why este instead of está?

4 months ago

ChrisGiofreda

Great question. "Esta" is for feminine words, "este" for masculine, and the rarer "esto" handles everything else. "Restaurante" is masculine.

4 months ago

JosRossi2

note the difference between "esta" (without accent) and "está" (with accent). different words

4 months ago

TKDgirl94

It said it was 'great rice', not 'good rice.' They mean the same thing! Just one is more enthusiastic. I guess I'm not feeling very enthusiastic today. ;P

4 months ago

Denhollander12

well, rice is not that hard to cook, you know

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.