"Este restaurante tiene arroz muy bueno."

Translation:This restaurant has very good rice.

5 months ago

11 Comments


ChrisGiofreda

Someone is a cheap date.

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

In Spain at least, "arroz" doesn't just refer to a dish of the white stuff by itself. It can also be a kind of stew where the rice is cooked with vegetables, seafood, chorizo, and other cuts of meat. Though it might have started out as a means to deal with leftovers, "arroz," when done right, can be quite a feast and not a cheap date at all!

Growing up with Minute-Rice, it is easy for us gringos to forget that in other cultures, rice is a very big deal and the subject of endless conaisseurship and outright snobery, not only in the Spanish-speaking world, but in the Middle East ("arroz" comes from Arabic "ar-ruz") and South Asia (where those overpriced packets of basmati come from)--to say nothing of East Asia itself.

3 months ago

ChrisGiofreda

Ah, so "arroz" can refer to that delicious paella I had in Madrid?

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

I believe so!

3 months ago

ToviOlivolo

Don't call us gringos.

1 month ago

IngridSchau

i'm gonna assume that it didn't accept 'nice rice' because of the awesome rhyme

3 months ago

JosRossi2

difference between "bueno" and "bien"? Living in NM, USA, "bueno" is a common expression but we've always been led to believe it to be slang

2 months ago

Kathy837384

Why este instead of está?

2 months ago

ChrisGiofreda

Great question. "Esta" is for feminine words, "este" for masculine, and the rarer "esto" handles everything else. "Restaurante" is masculine.

2 months ago

JosRossi2

note the difference between "esta" (without accent) and "está" (with accent). different words

1 month ago

TKDgirl94

It said it was 'great rice', not 'good rice.' They mean the same thing! Just one is more enthusiastic. I guess I'm not feeling very enthusiastic today. ;P

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.