1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel vi fartas?"

"Kiel vi fartas?"

Translation:How are you?

May 29, 2018

19 Comments


aaronlasby

I fart quite well, thank you.


JoanneRomi

My brain heard "who farted" got to wipe that thought out of mind fast"


PaulDeNice1

We say "How are you going" in Australia


FlailBot

Yeah, this is going to have a LOT of alternate translations.


GlerkTheFlurp

Couldn't it also mean: "How do you fare?" or "How are you faring?"


Amir55555

Why can't we say: "How do you do?" as well? it has the same meaning of "How are you?" And also "fartas" means "do". Just reported, so hopefully it'll be accepted later on.


salivanto

New tree. Alternatives not added yet. When in doubt, report using "report a problem" button.

Thanks for reporting.


Aeriesan

I said "How are you doing?" And it was wrong :(


Ted878225

Better: how do you fart?


RyxDash

How are you doing. Accepted


AVAX3M

"Kiel vi fartas" literally means "How do you do?"/"How are you doing?".


illijitimit

"How do you feel?" wrong even though I feel it's a more literal translation than the accepted one.


Skaseforever

Fartas?! Is that a joke?!


salivanto

I'm not sure what you mean. In what way?


superiacovelli

sounds like "How do you do?" to me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.