Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo voy al cine muy a menudo."

Translation:I go to the movies very often.

2 months ago

23 Comments


jhjaffin
jhjaffin

"I am going to the movies very often" should be accepted.

1 month ago

TheHandShand

If your thinking literally, which too many people here are doing. No one on english would express this thought that way and you wouldnt teach someone to say it that way. So why should Duolingo accept that as the answer.

4 weeks ago

jhjaffin
jhjaffin

It is a common way to express it in English and is used commonly by native speakers. That is why Duolingo should accept it.

4 weeks ago

neochronomo

Sorry but no, we do not say this. Very awkward language that mixes tenses.

4 days ago

CharlesJOL3

"very often" ..have never used it -- but google says it's acceptable

2 months ago

Philg42
Philg42

I say 'not very often' but the 'very' is superfluous when just used with 'often' and sounds ridiculous.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I agree that using "very" is superfluous because the adverb "often" already conveys the same idea. However, generously using adverbs is a matter of personal style, especially when a writer wants to employ a loose style rather than a tight one. So yes, the "very" in this sentence is redundant, but sometimes a meaning needs to be stressed emphatically, sometimes a folksier tone is wanted, and sometimes both.

1 month ago

tonyhay

Very often is used more as in "it does not happen very often"

6 days ago

paniblagburg

In english we can say ' I go very often ' or 'I very often go to the moves', we dont have to put 'very often' after the verb even if it is done in Spanish

1 month ago

VnNu0
VnNu0

Why does this not accept to the cinema instead of moviee? Americanisms seem to crop up a lot...

1 month ago

BurakKemalKara

Why not movie? It says cine it is singular

3 weeks ago

Anavelx

I'm guessing it's because you never say 'I go to the movie often.' It's always movies. It's the English grammar that's wrong I suppose.

3 weeks ago

Anavelx

what is the difference between al and a la? or can you use them interchangeably?

3 weeks ago

DaynaPrice

'al' is just the contraction of 'a el'. For a feminine noun after you would say 'a la', and for a masculine you would say 'a el' which can then be shortened to 'al' which is easier to say.

1 week ago

Thylacaleo

"I go to the movies very often." and "l very often go to the movies." and even "Very often I go to the movies." are all legitimate English sentence constructions and should be accepted translations.

1 month ago

WasHimk

What does the a mean?

1 month ago

Dirk409552

This is an expression. A menudo meand : often, frequently. Example: leo mis correos electrónico a menudo,

1 month ago

jigar.durgai

Can someone break the translation and spanish grammar of this sentence?

1 month ago

Anavelx

"Yo voy al cine muy a menudo."

Yo = I; voy = go; al (short for a la) = to the; cine = movie; muy = very; a menudo = frequently

So you end up with I go to the movies very frequently. The grammar is the same in this case as it is in English.

3 weeks ago

jacoc3
jacoc3

What do you mean by breaking translation and grammar? Yo voy (ir) I go Al (a el) cine = to the movies Muy = very, much A menudo = often

3 weeks ago

jacoc3
jacoc3

Hm, didn't see the other reply, never mind

3 weeks ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Why do you need the in here? My head is so messed up by all the Latin language studying that I'm forgetting my English. Why to the cinema, not to cinema, when there's to work without the the written al trabajo in Spanish?

2 days ago

neochronomo

I could be wrong but I believe this is one of those language things without a specific rule, it's just colloquially understood. In English we go to work and to school, yet we go to the theater, to the park, to the office.

2 days ago