"Yo voy al cine muy a menudo."

Translation:I go to the movies very often.

May 29, 2018

69 Comments


jigar.durgai

Can someone break the translation and spanish grammar of this sentence?

July 13, 2018

itlva

"Yo voy al cine muy a menudo."

Yo = I; voy = go; al (short for a la) = to the; cine = movie; muy = very; a menudo = frequently

So you end up with I go to the movies very frequently. The grammar is the same in this case as it is in English.

July 27, 2018

KonradChuck

al = a el

October 16, 2018

AbdesslamDai

"al" is the short form of "a el" only not "a la"

July 8, 2019

JACOBHOWEL11

I put "I often go to the movies" instead of "I go to the movies often" and it still counted me wrong and I was like what's up with that duo? Learn what's right and wrong!!

January 11, 2019

Khyraen

"I very often go to the movies" might have been correct. Your translation left off the "muy".

April 17, 2019

lhmckown

You might have said "very often"

April 17, 2019

JumpierTester02

That happened to me to I feel like it should have accepted it.

April 18, 2019

jacoc3

What do you mean by breaking translation and grammar? Yo voy (ir) I go Al (a el) cine = to the movies Muy = very, much A menudo = often

July 28, 2018

jacoc3

Hm, didn't see the other reply, never mind

July 28, 2018

RobertKinzie

WOW these are 24's and 25's asking!

September 21, 2018

skepticalways

RobertK.. Hi! I might shed some light for you about their asking questions, although they have reached high levels.

Many of us had reached levels of past tense verbs, then present participles, and other more complex lessons, when Duo apparently saw limitations in the way they were teaching, and COMEPLETELY re-made the learning tree! So, like me, they probably were nearing the last 8 or 10 lesson topics (all with multiple lessons), and had to start over to make the "learning tree" remain "gold." Now, after you've received a "crown" at a certain level, the skills don't disappear with disuse, as they used to do. But, the early "Crown system" lessons were like a big review (but very helpful in developing an "ear" for what to expect to hear in sentences), but by now we've forgotten many things that were freshly learned in the previous version.

I looked ahead at the things Duo plans to teach, and a LOT of lesson topics have been added, which they must have felt were things we should really know. It may take me years to get through it all, but I do this at a casual level for my own enjoyment, so I do like grandmother taught me, and just "keep on keeping on"! * ¡Buena suerte!*

November 25, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

Thank you for your brilliant explanation, as I too have been wondering about this. I also love your last paragraph - my sentiments exactly! Keep enjoying!

November 29, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@RobertKinzie
There are multiple possible causes that we can point to. But one of the possible causes deserves special mention. Some of these people shouldn't have tested out. Some of them did it to themselves.

In such case, they should blame themselves for making a poor decision. But denial is very common. We don't want the truth if it conflicts with our egos. When we are not denying the truth, we are rationalizing our mistakes.

(Edit: In order to make sense of my comment, you need to understand that at the time I made this post, insanely large XP rewards were being given to the people testing out. This period of insanity was so illogical that it could not survive the test of time even for a year. Duolingo policy was later changed back when they realized their mistake.)

January 21, 2019

AnneMacek

Agree there is some disconnect. I struggled to make it to 13 in Polish. Yet I'm only at 15 for Spanish, after living in Mexico for several years (1970s) and feel like I'm breezing through the lessons.

June 29, 2019

James123018

Correct me if I'm wrong, but getting to 24 or 25 is as much about simply spending the time with this system as it is about learning Spanish. For example, I rack up lots of points doing the same basic sentence, with very simple vocabulary, over and over. Also, what is this Crown system? I don't understand it at all - although this note is the extent of my trying to figure out what it is, and what it is good for.

May 19, 2019

Thylacaleo

"I go to the movies very often." and "l very often go to the movies." and even "Very often I go to the movies." are all legitimate English sentence constructions and should be accepted translations.

June 26, 2018

BurakKemalKara

Why not movie? It says cine it is singular

July 26, 2018

qhomee

cine means a place, cinema or in the U.S. a theater that shows movies is often called the movies and not a movie or pelicula. I think a better translation would be, I go to the cinema (movie theater) very often.

October 22, 2018

itlva

I'm guessing it's because you never say 'I go to the movie often.' It's always movies. It's the English grammar that's wrong I suppose.

July 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Analvelx, you are right that "movies," the plural, should be used because the speaker obviously means more than one movie. The English grammar of the rest of the sentence, by the way, is correct.

September 21, 2018

lhmckown

Saying"I go to the movie frequently" sort of implies that you go to the same movie frequently.

April 17, 2019

VnNu0

Why does this not accept to the cinema instead of moviee? Americanisms seem to crop up a lot...

July 2, 2018

skepticalways

My understanding of the course is that it emphasizes American English and Mexican/ Central/South American Spanish, merely because that's where the vast majority of numbers of native speakers of both languages ARE.

By submitting British spellings of words like "theatre," for example, after a time, the moderators submit the differing versions as BOTH being correct. It is not meant as a slight to Brits, Aussies, Canadians, or Castilian Spaniards, etc.

November 25, 2018

Devora279234

I said quite often and it rejected it...

November 27, 2018

Khyraen

I'm not sure they consider "quite" to mean the same as "very".

Quite: 1.to the utmost or most absolute extent or degree; absolutely; completely.

  1. to a certain or fairly significant extent or degree; fairly.

Very: 1. in a high degree

As a native speaker there is a subtle distinction for me. I would not use these two words in the same context.

You can always try reporting and see if DL agrees with you.

April 17, 2019

CharlesJOL3

"very often" ..have never used it -- but google says it's acceptable

May 29, 2018

Philg42

I say 'not very often' but the 'very' is superfluous when just used with 'often' and sounds ridiculous.

June 11, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I agree that using "very" is superfluous because the adverb "often" already conveys the same idea. However, generously using adverbs is a matter of personal style, especially when a writer wants to employ a loose style rather than a tight one. So yes, the "very" in this sentence is redundant, but sometimes a meaning needs to be stressed emphatically, sometimes a folksier tone is wanted, and sometimes both.

July 9, 2018

tonyhay

Very often is used more as in "it does not happen very often"

August 14, 2018

AnneMacek

Totally agree!

June 29, 2019

paniblagburg

In english we can say ' I go very often ' or 'I very often go to the moves', we dont have to put 'very often' after the verb even if it is done in Spanish

June 25, 2018

jhjaffin

"I am going to the movies very often" should be accepted.

July 15, 2018

TheHandShand

If your thinking literally, which too many people here are doing. No one on english would express this thought that way and you wouldnt teach someone to say it that way. So why should Duolingo accept that as the answer.

July 22, 2018

lhowser1

Probably because there's a lot of things Duolingo excepts as natural which aren't. Such as "Wearing" purses.

August 20, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Better to use simple present tense, jhjaffin. English present tense can be used for an ongoing action that has no foreseeable end, such as in "I go to the movies often."

Also, when "movie" is used, it means a specific film. When "cinema" is used, it means the place where movies are seen. That is why the sentence can use either "cinema" or "movies" to convey the same thought, but "cinema" should be singular and "movies" should be plural.

September 21, 2018

itlva

what is the difference between al and a la? or can you use them interchangeably?

July 27, 2018

DaynaPrice

'al' is just the contraction of 'a el'. For a feminine noun after you would say 'a la', and for a masculine you would say 'a el' which can then be shortened to 'al' which is easier to say.

August 11, 2018

Khyraen

Must be shortened... it must always be "del" not "de el" and "al" not "a el". Contractions aren't optional here.

April 17, 2019

JACOBHOWEL11

I put "I often go to the movies" instead of "I go to the movies often" and it still counted me wrong and I was like what's up with that duo? learn what's right and wrong!!

January 11, 2019

Karinpb

I think saying "I go to the movies quite often" should be accepted as well.

July 18, 2019

James123018

Not only should it be accepted; it's a better translation.

July 18, 2019

WasHimk

What does the a mean?

July 11, 2018

Dirk409552

This is an expression. A menudo meand : often, frequently. Example: leo mis correos electrónico a menudo,

July 11, 2018

AlQuzMar

Why do you need the in here? My head is so messed up by all the Latin language studying that I'm forgetting my English. Why to the cinema, not to cinema, when there's to work without the the written al trabajo in Spanish?

August 17, 2018

neochronomo

I could be wrong but I believe this is one of those language things without a specific rule, it's just colloquially understood. In English we go to work and to school, yet we go to the theater, to the park, to the office.

August 17, 2018

AlQuzMar

I was afraid of getting this answer. Alrighty, I'm just gonna suck it up and learn them by heart.

August 20, 2018

neochronomo

Actually I reread your question and I entirely missed the real answer. What I said is true in English, but your example of "al trabajo" in Spanish actually includes the article. "Al" is short for "a el" which means "to the". Spanish seems to use articles a lot more than English.

I'm very sorry for the miscommunication, although I did begin with "I could be wrong" haha.

August 20, 2018

AlQuzMar

No worries, my question was about inconsistency in using the articles in translations. You answered just that!

Thanks!

August 20, 2018

LiluMa2

I typed "I go to the movies a lot" and it was not accepted. 8/21/18

August 22, 2018

Jannie548460

What is wrong with I go very often to the movies?

September 19, 2018

AlQuzMar

The word order, sounds quite strange to me. It's probably not wrong, but places emphasis on the sentence that's strange when it's isolated out of context.

September 20, 2018

AaronJacob307

"Menudo" is a Filipino specialty

September 23, 2018

qhomee

also a Mexican specialty both are very good by different.

October 22, 2018

XiEWwXyc

In english, it should be" i go to the movies often" for it to be correct grammatically

November 10, 2018

othiis

"I go to the movies often" was not accepted. Must include "very".

November 29, 2018

toxifier

Why not I am going?

December 11, 2018

bgwmson

I was wrong. Duolingo was right.

February 8, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

'menudo' means little, and my theory is 'a menudo' literally means to do something so frequently it becomes 'little'. Anyone have anything to say?

March 2, 2019

Jimlynch4

Why is i go to the theater frequently not accepted.

March 28, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Jimlynch4

The English word, frequently, is probably acceptable as a translation of the Spanish words "a menudo". This English word is not my first choice (merely my second choice) when I am trying to translate "a menudo".

Instead I think the cause of the problem with your translation is that you did not modify your translation in accordance and harmony with the Spanish word, muy. For example, if you would have said "quite frequently" instead of "frequently," then I believe your answer would have been good enough to pass.

March 28, 2019

Kim294991

Yes, I can see the word "muy" in there but no English speaker (and we are being asked to translate into English) would say "very often" or "very frequently". A load of nonsense, "Very" is a redundancy.

April 9, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Kim294991

The word, "very," is not a redundancy. It is an intensifier.

  • Q: How often?
  • A: Very often.

quote:
Yes, I can see the word "muy" in there but no English speaker (and we are being asked to translate into English) would say "very often" or "very frequently". ...
unquote

Regarding the expression, "very often," I can tell you the names of two people who disagreed with you during their presentation at the 1981 annual meeting of the American Educational Research Association. Their names are C. Robert Pace and Jack Friedlander.

What is your opinion of the expression, "quite frequently"?

April 9, 2019

Gnmos

I translated this sentence as "I go to the movies very often" and was marked incorrect?

April 28, 2019

AimaNBeRg

test

June 28, 2019

WasHimk

e

July 10, 2019

kipturner1

Why not I go to the theater a lot?

July 15, 2019

Bedl0w

I have been caught out by this several times because MUY is not audible.

August 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.