1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy al cine muy a menudo."

"Yo voy al cine muy a menudo."

Translation:I go to the movies very often.

May 29, 2018

88 Comments


jigar.durgai

Can someone break the translation and spanish grammar of this sentence?


itlva

"Yo voy al cine muy a menudo."

Yo = I; voy = go; al (short for a la) = to the; cine = movie; muy = very; a menudo = frequently

So you end up with I go to the movies very frequently. The grammar is the same in this case as it is in English.


AbdessalamDai

"al" is the short form of "a el" only not "a la"


Howard859853

Sometimes I write "a la" and get it wrong, and sometimes I write "al" and get it wrong. When do you use each one?


JohnyFive

@Howard859853 The word "al" is a contraction of the words "a" and "el", i.e. "a el" = "al". There is no such conjugation for the feminine version "a la". I hope that helps.


JACOBHOWEL11

I put "I often go to the movies" instead of "I go to the movies often" and it still counted me wrong and I was like what's up with that duo? Learn what's right and wrong!!


Khyraen

"I very often go to the movies" might have been correct. Your translation left off the "muy".


DCarolin

no i wrote the same sentence with very and they still say it is wrong!


deaconlyric

Often and frequently are synonyms for each other and for a lot. So the sentence doesnt translate directly to english. You woukdnt say "muy mucho" i would not say "very often i go" or "very frequently". It woukd judt be "i often go" or "frequently i go"


JumpierTester02

That happened to me to I feel like it should have accepted it.


lhmckown

You might have said "very often"


jacoc3

What do you mean by breaking translation and grammar? Yo voy (ir) I go Al (a el) cine = to the movies Muy = very, much A menudo = often


jacoc3

Hm, didn't see the other reply, never mind


Linda_from_NJ

Do you mean "break down," as in "break into smaller understandable parts?" Although I understand what you mean by "break," jigar.durgai, no native English speaker would use the verb "break" this way.


VnNu0

Why does this not accept to the cinema instead of moviee? Americanisms seem to crop up a lot...


skepticalways

My understanding of the course is that it emphasizes American English and Mexican/ Central/South American Spanish, merely because that's where the vast majority of numbers of native speakers of both languages ARE.

By submitting British spellings of words like "theatre," for example, after a time, the moderators submit the differing versions as BOTH being correct. It is not meant as a slight to Brits, Aussies, Canadians, or Castilian Spaniards, etc.


Devora279234

I said quite often and it rejected it...


Khyraen

I'm not sure they consider "quite" to mean the same as "very".

Quite: 1.to the utmost or most absolute extent or degree; absolutely; completely.

  1. to a certain or fairly significant extent or degree; fairly.

Very: 1. in a high degree

As a native speaker there is a subtle distinction for me. I would not use these two words in the same context.

You can always try reporting and see if DL agrees with you.


alan967216

In U.K. it would be 'I go to the cinema very often'


BurakKemalKara

Why not movie? It says cine it is singular


qhomee

cine means a place, cinema or in the U.S. a theater that shows movies is often called the movies and not a movie or pelicula. I think a better translation would be, I go to the cinema (movie theater) very often.


JayDubbya1

your explanation is excellent ! i translated this as: "i go to movie theaters very often" and was marked incorrect


itlva

I'm guessing it's because you never say 'I go to the movie often.' It's always movies. It's the English grammar that's wrong I suppose.


Linda_from_NJ

Analvelx, you are right that "movies," the plural, should be used because the speaker obviously means more than one movie. The English grammar of the rest of the sentence, by the way, is correct.


lhmckown

Saying"I go to the movie frequently" sort of implies that you go to the same movie frequently.


CharlesJOL3

"very often" ..have never used it -- but google says it's acceptable


Philg42

I say 'not very often' but the 'very' is superfluous when just used with 'often' and sounds ridiculous.


Linda_from_NJ

I agree that using "very" is superfluous because the adverb "often" already conveys the same idea. However, generously using adverbs is a matter of personal style, especially when a writer wants to employ a loose style rather than a tight one. So yes, the "very" in this sentence is redundant, but sometimes a meaning needs to be stressed emphatically, sometimes a folksier tone is wanted, and sometimes both.


Karinpb

I think saying "I go to the movies quite often" should be accepted as well.


James123018

Not only should it be accepted; it's a better translation.


WasHimk

What does the a mean?


Dirk409552

This is an expression. A menudo meand : often, frequently. Example: leo mis correos electrónico a menudo,


itlva

what is the difference between al and a la? or can you use them interchangeably?


DaynaPrice

'al' is just the contraction of 'a el'. For a feminine noun after you would say 'a la', and for a masculine you would say 'a el' which can then be shortened to 'al' which is easier to say.


Khyraen

Must be shortened... it must always be "del" not "de el" and "al" not "a el". Contractions aren't optional here.


othiis

"I go to the movies often" was not accepted. Must include "very".


toxifier

Why not I am going?


JACOBHOWEL11

I put "I often go to the movies" instead of "I go to the movies often" and it still counted me wrong and I was like what's up with that duo? learn what's right and wrong!!


Jimlynch4

Why is i go to the theater frequently not accepted.


PhillipMcN2

@Jimlynch4

The English word, frequently, is probably acceptable as a translation of the Spanish words "a menudo". This English word is not my first choice (merely my second choice) when I am trying to translate "a menudo".

Instead I think the cause of the problem with your translation is that you did not modify your translation in accordance and harmony with the Spanish word, muy. For example, if you would have said "quite frequently" instead of "frequently," then I believe your answer would have been good enough to pass.


Ronaldraum

is the v in voy pronounced v or b


wilort1

I find "very often" to be awkward and redundant despite "muy" being in the original Spanish sentence. Thoughts from my fellow native English speakers?


Joelle409337

Can I just say, I don't like this voice (the kid voice). I find it much harder to understand than the others.


KennethGel1

Could one use "cinema" or is that an entirely different word?


paniblagburg

In english we can say ' I go very often ' or 'I very often go to the moves', we dont have to put 'very often' after the verb even if it is done in Spanish


jhjaffin

"I am going to the movies very often" should be accepted.


TheHandShand

If your thinking literally, which too many people here are doing. No one on english would express this thought that way and you wouldnt teach someone to say it that way. So why should Duolingo accept that as the answer.


Linda_from_NJ

Better to use simple present tense, jhjaffin. English present tense can be used for an ongoing action that has no foreseeable end, such as in "I go to the movies often."

Also, when "movie" is used, it means a specific film. When "cinema" is used, it means the place where movies are seen. That is why the sentence can use either "cinema" or "movies" to convey the same thought, but "cinema" should be singular and "movies" should be plural.


LiluMa2

I typed "I go to the movies a lot" and it was not accepted. 8/21/18


Jannie548460

What is wrong with I go very often to the movies?


AlQuzMar

The word order, sounds quite strange to me. It's probably not wrong, but places emphasis on the sentence that's strange when it's isolated out of context.


AaronJacob307

"Menudo" is a Filipino specialty


qhomee

also a Mexican specialty both are very good by different.


XiEWwXyc

In english, it should be" i go to the movies often" for it to be correct grammatically


Lets_learn_team.

'menudo' means little, and my theory is 'a menudo' literally means to do something so frequently it becomes 'little'. Anyone have anything to say?


Gnmos

I translated this sentence as "I go to the movies very often" and was marked incorrect?


kipturner1

Why not I go to the theater a lot?


HilzMadHatter

Why are these comments referring to different tasks? It's not helpful as my task was to write what I heard....again the woman's pronunciations are atrocious


Mayerhofer1

And the man says sudar and it is spelled cuidad


sergio419990

Try my approach, I had 4 nips of Macallans and could hear her perfectly. Only problem was she couldn't understand me at all!


jeradsimi

" I go to the movies very often?" What is that? I have never heard anybody say that when speaking English in the native language. We would say "I go to the movies a lot."


Christine969755

Sometimes the required translations drive me mad. I go a lot to the movies was marked as wrong!!


Sandy506789

Am I the only one that's messing up when the word "muy" can't be heard? Even with headphones on I couldn't hear it UNLESS I make Duolingo speakers talk very slowly and enunciated each word. Very aggravating.


Leanora461903

I agree. I have excellent hearing, so it isn't my ears. I have no difficulty hearing what the male narrator says. I wish they had a different female narrator.


Bob546418

There is NO reason to not accept "a lot" instead of "very often"...I go to the movies a lot.


joe274947

I have typed the correct answer and it comes up as an error


Zacaris

I had used "a lot" instead of "very often" and got it marked wrong. As an English speaker the terms sound identical to me but is the difference that "often" refers to a time period and "a lot" is a quantity of emotion?


macleod07

It marked me wronf for having one letter wrong, and it was a typo (not changing masculine or femenin/making a new word). Ive reported it but its annoying bc i dont have premium and that was my last heart


ChandraJim2

I typed it word for word correctly and was marked wrong. I screenshot it because it should be marked correctly.


JamesForan

No native English speaker says very often in this context


Leanora461903

I do not have a hearing problem, but I often cannot understand this female narrator. Anybody else have a problem hearing the "muy" in the above sentence?


Anniescott3

"a whole lot" means "very often"


granolagirl2

I go to the cinema often should be the same as I go to the movies often


Anniescott3

"I really go to the movies a lot." was marked wrong.


sponnecar1

In UK we say I go the cinema very often. It didn't seem to like that version though.


1Wildone

We don't use the VERY often like this in English. MODERATORS; I GO TO THE MOVIES OFTEN. should be accepted!


mamaz_pedro

When should we use "me voy" & "yo voy" ?


mamaz_pedro

I'm confused between "me voy" And "yo voy".can anyone clear my doubt?


Chris966450

I find it hard to believe native speakers often say, "...muy a menudo;" it seems redundant and awkward when, "a menudo" is sufficient.


TeaDiana

When I clicked the microphone to speak.....it went right to incorrect. Anyone else having this problem.


TeaDiana

Is anyone having a problem with speaking into microphone? This is my first lesson asking for an oral answer. When I clicked the tab to speak, it went right to incorrect. I did report , but it only asked "something else."


CarolynO.M

No one says this in this in English "very often". Frequentamente, would be acceptable, but "often" by itself means frequently or when possible.


Jamie945885

The correct sentence was marked as incorrect

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.