"Green tea"

Translation:おちゃ

May 29, 2018

33 Comments


Drakku

So.. what's the difference between ocha and matcha? I thought matcha was specifically for green tea, and ocha is just tea in general? (All matcha is ocha but not all ocha is matcha kind of thing.) Can anyone confirm?

May 29, 2018

ayamedori

おちゃ is tea in general (but usually green tea), まっちゃ is powdered green tea.

May 29, 2018

Drakku

Ah, okay. Thanks!

May 31, 2018

KilonovaM

thx, i was kinda confused

May 21, 2019

ERMAHGERDITSME

Matcha is green tea, but though its meant to mean 'thick green tea' And then ocha means tea in general You are most correct :-)

June 26, 2018

SeanFogart4

Matcha (green tea that is actually green in colour) can be the thick kind called 濃茶 こいちゃ koitya/koich(y)a that's drunk at the start of tea ceremonies (just don't drink the whole thing as I did) or the thin kind called 薄茶 うすちゃ usutya that's more usually drunk. 緑茶 りょくちゃ ryokutya is generally the leaf tea as opposed to the powder tea -- together, I'm told, they're called 日本茶 nihoncha. お茶 おちゃ otya is used for pretty much anything -- Oolong tea which is black but not quite as fermented as Western tea, tisanes like barley "tea", mixes of tisanes with teas like genmaitya, even things that are by no imagination tea so much as you'd think otya merely means something non-carbonated, non-caffeinated, and non-alcoholic to drink . . .

But it is often used to mean green tea as opposed to 紅茶 こうちゃ ko(u)tya when asking people which they want, on flights and such . . .

January 31, 2019

SergioAndr541505

まっちゃis like mate from Argentina

October 23, 2018

Robbadob

They sound alike, but they're very different drinks.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matcha
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mate_(drink)
[2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

akoakini

お茶(ちゃ) is the tea, and green tea is called the 緑茶(りょくちゃ), and 抹茶(まっちゃ) is just one of the varieties under green tea.

July 29, 2018

Soushii2

I was never taught green???

July 17, 2018

Orelion

みどり(midori) is green. I do not know of the kanji for green.

November 8, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

It's 緑. It's even used in 緑茶 green tea specifically although the pronounciation is different (りょくちゃ)

January 29, 2019

JD150

Why is the yu/yo/ya written smaller than other hiragana in words like ocha or kyo?

August 19, 2018

ConnorLawl1

They are pronounced slightly different: きょ is kyo, きよ would be kiyo If the Y character is small, it means that the sound before it is short

August 27, 2018

Mithlas1

While おちゃ (tea) CAN be green tea, green tea in specific is 緑茶 (りょくちゃ).

August 28, 2018

TessdeP.

That's what I thought. I got wrong when I wrote りょくちゃ...

October 28, 2018

42.0

doesn't "ちゃ" become "chya" and not "cha?"

June 19, 2018

KMosuzu

Roman spelling is 'cha'. It is like pronouncing 'Chart' ちゃーと. Chya would be a understandable spelling but not usual.

November 2, 2018

FYUr9

???how can i remember???

February 8, 2019

softmetals

ocha - ocha (ouch i-) burnt my mouth drinking tea

June 25, 2019

MuhammadSu712724

Do gacha write as ga chi ya, sam as ochiya?

March 13, 2019

ZacChilds

I'do like'e some'e more'e.... GWEEN TEA

May 27, 2019

XxGriffinxX144

Uhhhhhhh

June 22, 2019

Astria1412

Why did they write kyō with ō (which means a long vowel) instead of a ū (since we have う) ?

December 15, 2018

MatejKilk

because that's how the hepburn romaji system works. う modifies-lenghtens the vowel before, but there is no U sound there, there's just long o sound. If you wrote ū, you would have to pronounce the U sound, but there is no such sound in きょう

December 16, 2018

Astria1412

Ah...ok thank you MatejKilk! That was really helpful!

December 16, 2018

SanskrutiB7

The Hindi word for tea is "Cha" or "Chai". In ancient tea was exported from India. Im wondering if this is the reason the word "ocha" & "chai" sound so similar.

July 3, 2019

Orelion

Hm. Very interesting. My brother says that ocha is also the farsi word for chai.

July 5, 2019

ZetaKike

Chuta, soy el unico aud habla español y debe traducir para entender....

March 29, 2019

BrisonStee

ppoopy in pants loo at me penkil

February 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.