"Do you need milk?"

Translation:¿Necesitas leche?

7 months ago

10 Comments


CJ5sNN

Again, the program told me I used the wrong word, and said, "Requieres leche? We have not used that verb yet, but have only been using necesitar.

7 months ago

AngelaC488603
AngelaC488603

So....thought you'd just throw in a different verb in the test out eh Duo?

6 months ago

ChristianR725594

So why is "Tú necesitas leche" incorrect?

2 months ago

Ray219926

From what i understand it isn't but it wants yoiu to know that you don't always havr to use tú becausr of verb conjugation.

4 days ago

Katie54632

What is this vos necesitas leche?

5 months ago

LeafKnight
LeafKnight

¡Él necesita alguna leche!

4 months ago

Rayz100bc
3 months ago

JohnSchuep

To help my understanding more, would other more formal ways of asking this be "Tu necesitas usted leche" or "usted necesitas leche"?

2 weeks ago

Ray219926

Formal is usted if you were ralking to an elder or stranger. Tú is for eveyone else and is less formal.

4 days ago

chavasch

Nececitas leche = want milk? Where's the Usted?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.