1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need milk?"

"Do you need milk?"

Translation:¿Necesitas leche?

May 29, 2018

24 Comments


ChristianR725594

So why is "Tú necesitas leche" incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    From what i understand it isn't but it wants yoiu to know that you don't always havr to use tú becausr of verb conjugation.


Bynorth

    AS FAR AS I KNOW, and downvote me if I'm wrong, but, from what I learned...

    It would be asking, "you need milk?" In English, this is sort of slang, and the proper term would be "do you need milk," or "need milk," hence why Duolingo says the correct answer is "Necesitas leche," which, word-for-word is "need milk."


MichealAli2

    Can I say necesitas un leche or i should drop the "un" Can I also say:necesitas leche?

    And here what is the most common?


scootys-mom

    When I highlighted the "Do you" it said "Yo vivo" which I understand to mean "I live"


JohnSchuep

    To help my understanding more, would other more formal ways of asking this be "Tu necesitas usted leche" or "usted necesitas leche"?


CherylFont1

    Tú necesitas = you need (informal)

    Usted necessita = you need (formal)


Caleb-Barrow

    I remeber formal by thinking of some stuck up king getting asked "and his majesty, does he need anything?" You refer to the other person as he/she (nececita) instead of you.


    [deactivated user]

      Formal is usted if you were ralking to an elder or stranger. Tú is for eveyone else and is less formal.


Brianna622512

      It would be, "¿Usted necesita leche?"


AmberJ.3

      You would use Usted when speaking formally to somebody, and you use Tú when speaking informally.


swift-tutle

      I think this sentence is spoken to a baby, so no


Nina141007

      How am I to know if the "You" is formal or informal? Some questions use "USTED " some don't.


Ginsengul

      When usted is used, the phrase is formal. When tú is used, the phrase is informal :)


Lesaken

      Duo usually accepts any form of "you" unless some form of address is used. If a first name is used it's usually informal (); if señor, señora, etc, are used it's definitely formal (usted or ustedes).

      I just used Usted necesita leche and it was accepted. I assumed the answer would use the form but just wanted to be contrary.


daisydm2

      it won't accept the only answers it provides. programming error


Zainabisa4

      The audio is missing


plantboyw

      if you say "tú nesictas leche" compared to "nesictas leche" is the latter considered less formal?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.