1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need milk?"

"Do you need milk?"

Translation:¿Necesitas leche?

May 29, 2018

20 Comments


ChristianR725594

So why is "Tú necesitas leche" incorrect?

November 5, 2018

Ray219926

From what i understand it isn't but it wants yoiu to know that you don't always havr to use tú becausr of verb conjugation.

January 14, 2019

AngelaC488603

So....thought you'd just throw in a different verb in the test out eh Duo?

July 5, 2018

LeafKnight

¡Él necesita alguna leche!

September 4, 2018

Rayz100bc
September 26, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

How do you say nothing?

February 28, 2019

Oliver482382

Yes, that's curious. I thought maybe he used the space bar but that doesn't activate the post button. So it's actually pretty impressive! ;-)

March 10, 2019

CJ5sNN

Again, the program told me I used the wrong word, and said, "Requieres leche? We have not used that verb yet, but have only been using necesitar.

May 29, 2018

Katie54632

What is this vos necesitas leche?

July 27, 2018

plantboyw

if you say "tú nesictas leche" compared to "nesictas leche" is the latter considered less formal?

April 15, 2019

JohnSchuep

To help my understanding more, would other more formal ways of asking this be "Tu necesitas usted leche" or "usted necesitas leche"?

December 31, 2018

Caleb-Barrow

I remeber formal by thinking of some stuck up king getting asked "and his majesty, does he need anything?" You refer to the other person as he/she (nececita) instead of you.

April 7, 2019

Ray219926

Formal is usted if you were ralking to an elder or stranger. Tú is for eveyone else and is less formal.

January 14, 2019

CherylFont1

Tú necesitas = you need (informal)

Usted necessita = you need (formal)

February 2, 2019

Brianna622512

It would be, "¿Usted necesita leche?"

May 24, 2019

AidanSnyde4

This was way too easy

July 9, 2019

AldoArredo2
<h1></h1>
September 19, 2019

chavasch

Nececitas leche = want milk? Where's the Usted?

January 13, 2019

Oliver482382

That got me too...as well as my bad spelling

March 10, 2019

ClashOfCadence

lol, Im Only In The 5th Grade, So My Spelling Is Ok In English, But Trying To Know How To Spell It In Spanish... Lmao... It Takes Some Time

<pre>Everyone In My Class Asks Me "Why Are You learning Spanish, Its To Much Pressure" I Simply Say "Learning At A Young Age Helps You Speak It More Fluently, So Far I Think Im A level Twelve In Spanish And Have Maxed Out A Bunch Of Lessons, at least I Habe My Dad Who Can Fluently Speam Spanish, And Somebody In My Class To Help Me Out </pre>
April 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.