1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boss needs a desk in his…

"The boss needs a desk in his office."

Translation:El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina.

May 29, 2018

54 Comments


RavenclawBecks

El jefe necesito un escritorio en su oficina.... Why is it telling me that necesita is correct and not necesito? All are masculine forms, so I'm confused.


dsyno

These words (necesito, necesita) aren't masculine/feminine. They simply follow the "I need=Yo necesito" and "He needs=Él necesita" and "You need=Tú necesitas".


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, use the upvote button (or give a lingot if it's really useful to you), because it's the way to mean "thank you" or "me too", instead of having too many "me too" messages, that makes the forum difficult to read, and explanations harder to find.


PERCE_NEIGE

Only the nouns have genders in Spanish (and their articles and adjectives, because they are linked to them). That's all.

Verbs aren't gendered.
They change their ending according to the person doing the action.

When you take "to be" in English, if it's "I" that is the subject, you change it into "am", if it's "you", you change it into "are".

In Spanish, "escribir" (to write) becomes necesito for "I" and necesita for he/she/it (and usted).

Necesito = Yo necesito = I write.
Necesita = he/she/it writes
(and usted: you write, singular formal you)


aeonsablaze

I am also confused by this. Can someone explain why necesito is not acceptable in this sentence?


RavenclawBecks

According to a Spanish speaking friend: "I think it's because now you're getting into the "present indicative".

If your boss currently needs a desk, it doesn't matter whether the boss is male or female, you are going to use "necesita." "Necesito" with an accent on the o is past, so if the male boss 'needed' a desk in his office you would be right...except it needs the accent. Without the accent "necesito" would be "yo necesito"= I need (present). "

It seems to be the same as "trabajo" being the general word for job/work, not ONLY when referring to one's own work or job. For instance: "Este trabajo es importante." vs "yo trabajo en la oficina."


JohnAltier

Yo= necesito el, ella, usted = necesita Tú = necesitas


PERCE_NEIGE

él not "el".
Because "el" = masculine the.
él = he.


Lila624350

If Mr. Perez has two desks, why can't he give the boss one?


AbhijeetAgrawal

It's as simple as yo aprendo, yo hablo, yo bebo, yo quiero, etc. So in this case 'necesito' would have been correct if sentence had started with 'Yo'. But in case of he/she/you/your we need to use 'necesita' or 'necestitas' but not 'necesito'. Hope this helps:)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, even if the sentence doesn't start with "yo". Because "yo" can be skipped in Spanish, as any subject-pronoun.


Malkyhere

Thank you. At last I entendio.


lapianista92

Entiendo (I understand) or entendí (I understood) :)


cogitoboy

Strange. It said correct for 'la jefa' which is clearly wrong from the masculine pronoun used at the end of the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

If "la jefa" was used here, it needs to be reported and fixed. It has to be masculine, as it's masculine in the English sentence, because they used "his" not "her".

There's a new option "My answer shouldn't be accepted", do you have it?


Sean755162

Does the gender of the verb need to match the object?


PatriciaJH

Verbs don't have a gender. You're probably confused because the verb necesitar, to need, is an -ar verb, so second person singular (which means he needs -- and also she or it needs) is "necesita" just like Daniela says.


DanielaGav19

the verb need "necesitar" i need "yo necesito" you "tu necesitas" he/she "él/ella necesita" they "ellos necesitan" we " nosotros necesitamos" to be honest it depends on the verb and the person for example the verb eat "comer" i "yo como" you " tu comes" he/she "el/ella come" they "ellos comen" we "nosotros comemos" you can see some diferences but it really helps to know the verb in infinitive


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tú necesitas".
Because tú = you (singular informal you).
And "tu" = your.

And "él" not "el".
Because "el" = masculine the.
And él = he.


DonEnricoC

why "su oficina" and not "tu oficina"?


CurtSmith3

Su oficina, in this context, means his office, though it could mean her office, their (singular) office, or your office if we were speaking formally. Tu oficina would be your office.


Rogina5

Why is "en" used here and not "a"?


RavenclawBecks

Because "a" is "to". The boss needs a desk in his office vs to his office.


y.ademas

I was marked incorrect for using "La jefa".


Yvonne760169

Because it reads ".. his office" the masculine el jefe


KeithCople

I said escritorio and was corrected with mesa. Huh?


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write exactly? Mesa means "table".


TiaAcevedo

Why is necesita fem form? El. and desk are Fem. I'm confused what determines if it is fem or masculine form?


thesamir

"necessita" is not feminine form. Verbs do not have gender. Yo necesito. (First Person) Tu necesitas. (Second person) El/Ella necesita. (Third person)

And every verbs are used like this. Only nouns have gender.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "él" not "el".
Because él = he.
And el = masculine the.


TiaAcevedo

Thank you of course. You are right.


Walker173895

duo said "His" could be "su" or "el". What dictates if su or el is more appropriate for "his"


PERCE_NEIGE

No. El = masculine the, él = he.

His is "su", and "her" is "su". They use the same possessive for males and females in Spanish, for a male or female owner, or for a masculine or feminine owned object.

"el" is not a possessive, it's "the", it's a definite article.


Esperanza0908

Isn't El masculine? Why is it necesita and not necesito?


PERCE_NEIGE

Necesito is not masculine, and "necesita" is not feminine, because words don't have gender.

Only nouns are gendered (and their article and adjectives, because they are linked to the noun, and take its gender)

Necesito means I need.
Necesita means he/she/it needs
(And used with usted means you need, singular formal you)

The verbs change their ending according to the person making the action, not according to the gender of the subject. You say "he writes", and "I write", the ending change with he/she/it, it changes according to the person...


katie112333

Necesitar is a verb and verbs do not get a specified gender. Necesita is for él, ella, o usted.


AmyArellan6

Someone like this post


Pedro820929

Why not, "El jefe tiene que un escritorio en su oficina?"


liv2426

because what you said is wrong. when you say "tiene que" you MUST follow with an infinitive. Otherwise the sentence doesn't make sense. And the question is asking that the boss NEEDS, not HAS.


frenchlearner771

Exaclt what I wrote


Marie686915

I wrote EXACTLY what it said the correct answer should be but it was marked wrong


AnkitAgarw858267

This is wrong , el jefe necesito un escritorio en su oficina


cgi640784

Why is my answer is not right?


louisepablo

why is it su and not el


RobertGlomb

Oh cr _p! I am having a problem remembering how to spell ESCRITORIO. However, I do feel good about at least remembering the word.


cogitoboy

I think of an oreo (almost orio) cookie on a prescription (a scrit) . e-scrit-oreo thus escritorio


Elaine939783

The first time I answered en su oficina. Marked wrong. This time I answered en tu oficina. Marked wrong again. What do you want?


jeremyredd3

Why is is escribartimo


Magdi938538

This answer was marked wrong but nothing in it was corrected!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.