"The boss needs a desk in his office."

Translation:El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina.

6 months ago

17 Comments


RavenclawBecks

El jefe necesito un escritorio en su oficina.... Why is it telling me that necesita is correct and not necesito? All are masculine forms, so I'm confused.

2 months ago

aeonsablaze

I am also confused by this. Can someone explain why necesito is not acceptable in this sentence?

2 months ago

RavenclawBecks

According to a Spanish speaking friend: "I think it's because now you're getting into the "present indicative".

If your boss currently needs a desk, it doesn't matter whether the boss is male or female, you are going to use "necesita." "Necesito" with an accent on the o is past, so if the male boss 'needed' a desk in his office you would be right...except it needs the accent. Without the accent "necesito" would be "yo necesito"= I need (present). "

It seems to be the same as "trabajo" being the general word for job/work, not ONLY when referring to one's own work or job. For instance: "Este trabajo es importante." vs "yo trabajo en la oficina."

2 months ago

cogitoboy

Strange. It said correct for 'la jefa' which is clearly wrong from the masculine pronoun used at the end of the sentence.

4 months ago

Sean755162

Does the gender of the verb need to match the object?

6 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Verbs don't have a gender. You're probably confused because the verb necesitar, to need, is an -ar verb, so second person singular (which means he needs -- and also she or it needs) is "necesita" just like Daniela says.

4 months ago

DanielaGav19

the verb need "necesitar" i need "yo necesito" you "tu necesitas" he/she "él/ella necesita" they "ellos necesitan" we " nosotros necesitamos" to be honest it depends on the verb and the person for example the verb eat "comer" i "yo como" you " tu comes" he/she "el/ella come" they "ellos comen" we "nosotros comemos" you can see some diferences but it really helps to know the verb in infinitive

5 months ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

I was marked incorrect for using "La jefa".

5 months ago

Yvonne760169

Because it reads ".. his office" the masculine el jefe

4 months ago

KeithCople

I said escritorio and was corrected with mesa. Huh?

4 months ago

DonEnricoC

why "su oficina" and not "tu oficina"?

2 months ago

CurtSmith3

Su oficina, in this context, means his office, though it could mean her office, their (singular) office, or your office if we were speaking formally. Tu oficina would be your office.

2 months ago

Pedro362424

Gender confusion again

3 weeks ago

AbhijeetAgrawal

It's as simple as yo aprendo, yo hablo, yo bebo, yo quiero, etc. So in this case 'necesito' would have been correct if sentence had started with 'Yo'. But in case of he/she/you/your we need to use 'necesita' or 'necestitas' but not 'necesito'. Hope this helps:)

1 week ago

shoobaloob

Why is "necesito" marked as wrong since my only option is "El jefe" and not "la jefe"?

2 months ago

KennethBat10

Why is necessito wrong but necessita is right?

2 months ago

medfordtim

He's MALE!! WHY would you use the FEMININE???

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.