Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boss needs a desk in his office."

Translation:El jefe necesita un escritorio en su oficina.

0
2 months ago

9 Comments


cogitoboy
cogitoboy

Strange. It said correct for 'la jefa' which is clearly wrong from the masculine pronoun used at the end of the sentence.

1
Reply21 hours ago

Sean755162

Does the gender of the verb need to match the object?

0
Reply2 months ago

DanielaGav19

the verb need "necesitar" i need "yo necesito" you "tu necesitas" he/she "él/ella necesita" they "ellos necesitan" we " nosotros necesitamos" to be honest it depends on the verb and the person for example the verb eat "comer" i "yo como" you " tu comes" he/she "el/ella come" they "ellos comen" we "nosotros comemos" you can see some diferences but it really helps to know the verb in infinitive

0
Reply1 month ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Verbs don't have a gender. You're probably confused because the verb necesitar, to need, is an -ar verb, so second person singular (which means he needs -- and also she or it needs) is "necesita" just like Daniela says.

0
Reply1 week ago

RachCarrol

still confused

0
Reply1 month ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

I was marked incorrect for using "La jefa".

0
Reply1 month ago

Yvonne760169

Because it reads ".. his office" the masculine el jefe

2
Reply3 weeks ago

arda225300

Same!

0
Reply3 weeks ago

KeithCople

I said escritorio and was corrected with mesa. Huh?

0
Reply3 days ago