Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heb je dit dingetje ergens voor nodig?"

Translation:Do you need this little thing for anything?

3 months ago

4 Comments


Hensonda1
Hensonda1

why is 'voor' before ergens?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not, it's after "ergens"?

3 months ago

sergio_ccl

I didn’t get why it is after... :)

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The combination of "voor" and "iets" becomes the pronominal adverb "ergens voor". This is explained in detail here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24981906

3 months ago