"Are you paying for the dessert?"

Translation:¿Tú pagas el postre?

May 29, 2018

33 Comments


Brantman1

Why is it 'por' and not 'para'? I thought por was used more to express a period of time.

May 29, 2018

KenHigh

Here por is used because there is an exchange...money for dessert. Also, your idea that para is used for time is faulty. Para is used for time when the time expresses a deadline...think destination. Por is used for time when expressing a period of time...think duration. Another case of "por" for exchange is when you say Gracias por venir, for example. You are basically exchanging your thanks for whatever you are thankful for.

August 3, 2018

Anna76694

Para v.s Por : there is a great Y-tube from lightspeed Spanish that helps clear up the distinction and the proper use of Para / Por

April 28, 2019

PattytenHo

thank you for the youtube tip . it helps me a lot

July 22, 2019

JosRossi2

You made the same mistake as I. Then I realized with "pagar" in the sentence, "por" nor "para" are needed (and, of course, "para" is incorrect).

September 16, 2018

TheMerryDrinker

Why is without “por” OK? What happened with the “for”?

October 9, 2018

bajaca

Pagar means to pay or to pay for

October 28, 2018

Joe835173

The "for" is implicit in pagar (pagas in this instance).

yo pago - I pay for

pagas - you pay for

él/ella/usted paga - he/she/you (formal) pays for

ellos/ellas/Uds pagan - they pay for

nosotros pagamos - we pay for

September 7, 2019

PatrickRano

My wife would always use “invitar” here instead of “pagar”. She is a native spanish speaker, so I’m going to say this needs to be an option.

June 24, 2018

KenHigh

Yes, invitar, when it comes to things like paying something like dinner, drinks, etc. is similar to the English verb "to treat"

¿Me invitas a postre?

Hmm...dessert...are you treating? Are you treating me to desert?

What we WOULDN'T say in English however it the literal... Are you treating me desert or Are you treating desert for me.

August 3, 2018

BrianVaugh1

why wouldn't "ustedes pagan" be acceptable

January 14, 2019

JosRossi2

it is acceptable. the DL algorithms do not account for every permutation. but if you report it, it is added at a later date.

January 20, 2019

Kate59523

I want to know the answer to your question too

January 20, 2019

MattOG81

Tú pagas por el postre is marked incorrect. Should it be? If so, when someone (who's buying a (toy) man) asks how to pay for it, and I say "Tú pagas el hombre" (you pay the man) how is the distinction made that I'm not just saying you pay for the man? Or is pagar only to pay for, and not to pay to?

Thanks.

March 28, 2019

KenHigh

In both languages, if you are paying a bill (or the check) in a restaurant, an invoice / receipt, the rent, a debt, etc. you can treat these items as a direct object, no preposition is needed.

I paid the check.
Pagué la cuenta.

He paid the rent.
Él pagó la renta.

Difference from Spanish, in English you cannot just say "I paid the bicycle" You have to say "I paid FOR the bicycle" In Spanish, you can omit or include the POR in such situations.

Ella va a pagar la bicicleta. (por is optional, usually not used)
She is going to pay for the bicycle.

If an amount of money is given, in either language, then this becomes the direct object and the item purchased is placed after the preposition por or for.

Ella pagó cien dolares por la bicicleta.
She paid 100 dollars for the bicycle.

Now regarding "paying the man"

I paid for the toy man. Pagué el hombre de juguete.

I paid the man. (I paid the man some money)
I paid 100 dollars to the man.

Le pagué cien dollars al hombre.
Le pagué al hombre.

The man is the indirect object in Spanish and must be proceded by "a" as with all indirect objects. When the man is a toy, the toy is a direct object and as it is not a living person or pet it would not require a "personal a"

March 28, 2019

Sahrah_

Very helpful! Thank you so much for this comment, have a lingot! :)

April 3, 2019

Joe835173

Very helpful comment, thank you for this.

September 9, 2019

lloyd721814

Why not just pagas instead of tú pagas?

April 3, 2019

KenHigh

It isn't necessary but it CAN be used. When it is used it is often for emphasis. In English, we might say YOU"RE paying for desert!? to mean, you never pay for anything! Now you're paying for desert. Just by adding the unnecessary pronoun, in Spanish, you can create a similar type of incredulity. You can also use a heightened tone, but even without the heightened tone, you create some emphasis. In any case, Duo should accept this sentence with or without the tú.

April 3, 2019

El_Gecko

Why isn’t “¿Estás pagando por el postre?” correct?

June 3, 2019

George_Gibson_77

In Spanish, the present progressive is used for ongoing action. The assumption here is that it means are you going to pay for the dessert which would be future action. You could argue that if the person is in the act of paying then the present progressive could be used. But that is splitting hairs. Also, you do not want to use "por" because "pagar" means "to pay for."

June 12, 2019

CarolynClarke1

Why is it incorrect to use pagan? The sentence does not especially indication whether you is singular or plural, and could refer to a group of people

January 1, 2019

DoubleLingot

right, report it

March 26, 2019

FlorenceDA344253

Why is “para” (para el postre) not included?

April 7, 2019

KenHigh

para has no application in this sentence. I suggest you search the internet or watch a youtube video on "por vs. para"

April 8, 2019

FoxShepard

"¡Claro que sí!", dijo Felipe.

April 23, 2019

Opri-Amira

Can direct translation be also "are you paying the dessert?"? Why there needs to be that "for"?

June 5, 2019

George_Gibson_77

A word-for-word translation includes the word "for" because "pagar" means "to pay" or "to pay for" depending on the situation.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pagar

June 12, 2019

nowfluent

Why is not also "usted pagar" correct?

June 16, 2019

LarissaFox4

So pagas means you pay FOR?

July 16, 2019

RobertPyle

So neither por no para belong in the sentence? Duo tells me: Correct solution: ¿Tú pagas el postre?

So as someone asked - does pagas mean paying FOR?

August 3, 2019

ERICHUNT5

WHY ALL THE COMMENTS ABOUT POR AND PARA, DUO TRANSLATION DOESN'T INCLUDE EITHER AND MARKED ME WRONG?? I DON'T UNDERSTAND THIS ONE.

June 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.