Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposa tiene un hermano y una hermana."

Translation:My wife has a brother and a sister.

4 months ago

16 Comments


Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"My wife has a brother and sister" was not accepted, it wanted the second "a" for sister, which is unnecessary in English.

3 months ago

Ian68006

Why was 'una' pronounced 'eel-ya'?

3 months ago

Ian68006

Why was 'una' pronounced 'ilia'?

2 months ago

SeanOCeall2

Oyo ina no una

4 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounded to me like "ina", also.

2 months ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Same here. The audio is not saying "una" but something like "ila". Will report.

4 months ago

Ian68006

Agreed!

2 months ago

Jessamyn478223

I always thought if you were speaking about more than one, but mixed genders, you could use the male form. So I could say "Tengo dos hermanos" to mean "I have two siblings" but it could mean I have two brothers or I have one brother and one sister, does anyone know if this is true?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is true. The gender of the siblings in your example would be ambiguous.

2 months ago

StikbotCha

what is wrong with "my wife has a sister and brother" and "my wife has a brother and sister"?

1 month ago

MagesticTigeris

Doulingo also lets you say "My sister has a wife".

4 months ago

Paul862466

Report it

4 months ago

Dani197404

That is weird

4 months ago

AlienToria

that's not weird, people have wife's and husbands . but considering the sentence that is weird. sorry proud LGBTQ speaking :)

4 months ago

Mako813280

That's still weird.

3 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"wives". That is interesting that Duolingo has a woman say "mi esposa", 'my wife'.

2 months ago