"Miesposatieneunhermanoyunahermana."

Translation:My wife has a brother and a sister.

6 months ago

19 Comments


Ian68006

Why was 'una' pronounced 'eel-ya'?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"My wife has a brother and sister" was not accepted, it wanted the second "a" for sister, which is unnecessary in English.

4 months ago

Ian68006

Why was 'una' pronounced 'ilia'?

4 months ago

SeanOCeall2

Oyo ina no una

6 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounded to me like "ina", also.

4 months ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Same here. The audio is not saying "una" but something like "ila". Will report.

6 months ago

Ian68006

Agreed!

4 months ago

Jessamyn478223

I always thought if you were speaking about more than one, but mixed genders, you could use the male form. So I could say "Tengo dos hermanos" to mean "I have two siblings" but it could mean I have two brothers or I have one brother and one sister, does anyone know if this is true?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is true. The gender of the siblings in your example would be ambiguous.

4 months ago

StikbotCha

what is wrong with "my wife has a sister and brother" and "my wife has a brother and sister"?

3 months ago

skepticalways

StickbotCha, if you change the order of what Duo's sentence says, it will mark you wrong. It's a computer program that does word recognition, so if it "sees" your word "sister" where it is looking for "brother," the translation for hermano, it will "think" you don't know the definition of the word he gave you, ending with an "o."

As for leaving out the second "a," someone else also mentioned we do that in English, which is true; however, I suggest if you see it in Duo's sentence, you should put it in your answer.

1 week ago

GregoryFal3

Y yo tengo un cuñado y una cuñada.

2 weeks ago

skepticalways

For all the people who didn't like the way the speaker said una, the female speaker sounded good Nov. 30, 2018. She spoke the "and a" very fast together, so it sounded like "ee-oo-nah," which would be how a native speaker says what Duo had there, y una.

1 week ago

MagesticTigeris

Doulingo also lets you say "My sister has a wife".

6 months ago

Paul862466

Report it

5 months ago

Dani197404

That is weird

6 months ago

AlienToria

that's not weird, people have wife's and husbands . but considering the sentence that is weird. sorry proud LGBTQ speaking :)

5 months ago

Mako813280

That's still weird.

4 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"wives". That is interesting that Duolingo has a woman say "mi esposa", 'my wife'.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.