Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposa tiene un hermano y una hermana."

Translation:My wife has a brother and a sister.

0
2 months ago

15 Comments


Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"My wife has a brother and sister" was not accepted, it wanted the second "a" for sister, which is unnecessary in English.

2
Reply13 weeks ago

SeanOCeall2

Oyo ina no una

0
Reply2 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounded to me like "ina", also.

0
Reply5 days ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Same here. The audio is not saying "una" but something like "ila". Will report.

-1
Reply2 months ago

Ian68006

Agreed!

-1
Reply2 weeks ago

Ian68006

Why was 'una' pronounced 'eel-ya'?

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Jessamyn478223

I always thought if you were speaking about more than one, but mixed genders, you could use the male form. So I could say "Tengo dos hermanos" to mean "I have two siblings" but it could mean I have two brothers or I have one brother and one sister, does anyone know if this is true?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is true. The gender of the siblings in your example would be ambiguous.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Ian68006

Why was 'una' pronounced 'ilia'?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

SapphireDi4

Doulingo also lets you say "My sister has a wife".

-1
Reply2 months ago

Dani197404

That is weird

-1
Reply2 months ago

AlienToria

that's not weird, people have wife's and husbands . but considering the sentence that is weird. sorry proud LGBTQ speaking :)

-1
Reply1 month ago

Mako813280

That's still weird.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

wives

0
Reply5 days ago

Paul862466

Report it

-1
Reply1 month ago