"Deine Jungen lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:Your boys read a newspaper.

May 29, 2018

14 Comments


CaptainNemo17

Why "your boys are reading " is wrong? Why only "read"?

June 22, 2018

stepintime

"Your boys are reading a newspaper" should be accepted, of course.

June 28, 2018

GingerQuery

Is "sons" not a legitimate interpretation of "Jungen" the same way "wife" is for "Frau?"

May 29, 2018

Rajabrahon12

I don't think so, Son = Sohn.

May 30, 2018

stepintime

I agree.

Fun fact: "die Jungen" is also the word used for an animal's offspring. If the parent in question is rather paranoid and easily offended, you might prefer to say "deine Söhne" ("your sons") instead, or "deine Jungs" ("your boys", more colloquial) :) - but as a translation, only "deine Jungen = your boys" works in this sentence.

May 30, 2018

CarolWise1

My grandfather was German. He said "Young 'uns" for "children." I get this word "Jungen" mixed up sometimes. Need to remember they are just boys, being boys! ;)

September 7, 2018

Jan476057

When "eine Zeitung" and when "einen Zeitung"??

December 26, 2018

pringles20107

Eine or einen -> one of those is male and the other femal like this kein is male and keine is female

January 6, 2019

Nishanthru

Feminine(Nominativ,accusative) - eine Zeitung Plural (dative) - einen Zeitung

January 20, 2019

vanesa662450

i think the english translation is not gramatically correct

June 29, 2018

mtys416949

it corrected me "your boys read a GAZETTE" like what is that

August 26, 2018

EmmaRidge

I appreciate that Jungen=boys but would a German native imply "your sons" if the context permitted. "Your boys" could often be an alternative to "your sons" in my UK neck of the woods. Not always, but in context it could. Thx.

March 7, 2019

charpagon

I feel like "your boys are reading a magazine" should be fine, no?

March 13, 2019

Gaming4Gir

Heißt das nicht "Deine JungS?"

April 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.