1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Jungen lesen eine Zeit…

"Deine Jungen lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:Your boys read a newspaper.

May 29, 2018

21 Comments


CaptainNemo17

Why "your boys are reading " is wrong? Why only "read"?


stepintime

"Your boys are reading a newspaper" should be accepted, of course.


GingerQuery

Is "sons" not a legitimate interpretation of "Jungen" the same way "wife" is for "Frau?"


Rajabrahon12

I don't think so, Son = Sohn.


stepintime

I agree.

Fun fact: "die Jungen" is also the word used for an animal's offspring. If the parent in question is rather paranoid and easily offended, you might prefer to say "deine Söhne" ("your sons") instead, or "deine Jungs" ("your boys", more colloquial) :) - but as a translation, only "deine Jungen = your boys" works in this sentence.


EliRogers12

Is that just a proper way of saying it


ShreyaMatta

Why is it deine and not dein?


PurpleIceBear

Because Jungen is plural. So you put E at the end of Dein


CarolWise1

My grandfather was German. He said "Young 'uns" for "children." I get this word "Jungen" mixed up sometimes. Need to remember they are just boys, being boys! ;)


seuny

I wrote exactly the correct answer my j on jungen was lower case and it got marked as wrong. I have made far worse typo errors forgetting umlauts and still marked as correct


vanesa662450

i think the english translation is not gramatically correct


mtys416949

it corrected me "your boys read a GAZETTE" like what is that


Jan476057

When "eine Zeitung" and when "einen Zeitung"??


pringles20107

Eine or einen -> one of those is male and the other femal like this kein is male and keine is female


Nishanthru

Feminine(Nominativ,accusative) - eine Zeitung Plural (dative) - einen Zeitung


Gaming4Gir

Heißt das nicht "Deine JungS?"


Kimarusan

why do I hear Dein instead of Deine


EmmaRidge

I appreciate that Jungen=boys but would a German native imply "your sons" if the context permitted. "Your boys" could often be an alternative to "your sons" in my UK neck of the woods. Not always, but in context it could. Thx.


charpagon

I feel like "your boys are reading a magazine" should be fine, no?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.