Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are standing in line."

Translation:We staan in de rij.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Vince428054

What about "We staan aan de rij" ; or "We zijn in de rij aan het staan" ? According to your controversial corrector, both are wrong

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

They are. "Aan de rij" is simply not used, it's the wrong preposition.

Using the Present Continuous ("aan het staan") is grammatically correct, but very unnatural. We use the present continuous sparingly in Dutch, and only to describe actual actions. Standing doesn't quite qualify.

3 months ago

Jrojomartinez

Why the article "de" is needed? Can't it be "we staan in rij"?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Just the way it's used, it cannot be we staan in rij.

2 months ago

Simon266825

what is wrong with 'lijn' instead of 'rij'?

1 day ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Standing in line" = "in de rij staan". Same reason why you don't use "We are standing in the queue"

1 day ago

Simon266825

you can say 'We are standing in the queue' in English

1 day ago