1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The weather is often bad her…

"The weather is often bad here."

Translation:A menudo hace mal tiempo aquí.

May 29, 2018

35 Comments


Justin151433

Why does Tiempo come after "hace mal"


lkwilson

hace frio, hace calor, hace mal tiempo. I'm guessing it's just following the standard pattern


llibllens

Taylor ... click here scroll to the bottom phrases with hace

Hace is used with weather expressions and just has to be remembered


yydelilah

Yep. But why is it "mal tiempo" rather than "tiempo mal"? Or are both correct?


yydelilah

Thanks for that Rae.F. I guess "mal" in this context comes under the 'descriptive adjectives'.


ChristineM114362

It's on the intro to this learn page.


Lois539035

I too wondered that


TheMerryDrinker

That’s one comprehensive answer, my dear ! Lingot for you.


dee804036

A menudo why is it first in sentence


manzanacontenta

I would also like to know this as I thought "hace a menudo" would be acceptable.


tony546136

Does not: A menudo el tiempo es mal aqui mean The weather is often bad here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. When talking about the weather it's "hacer", not "ser" or "estar".


BrentaPoole

I am not sure that is right. I think I have seen it with esta' but I missed it too. What is wrong with "El tiempo aquí está mal a menudo"?


skepticalways

BrentaPoole, Dúo accepted my A menudo, el tiempo está malo aquí. = "Often, the weather is bad here."

Yours reads, "The weather here is bad often," which IMO, is not as smooth or as common in word order, but should be understood. But "bad" needs to end in an "o" (malO), if it comes after the word it modifies.

I think we could also put "Here, the weather is often bad." = Aquí, el tiempo (o clima) está a menudo malo. (My iTranslate app agrees with this, but it is not always correct.)

This is one of the sentences Dúo uses that keeps me guessing; I'm still figuring out whether to use the hace o está format, but it seems to work with está if we write the subject noun "The weather" before the verb; ex: El tiempo está malo, is okay, & also, Hace mal tiempo.

If Dúo was wrong to accept my answer, some native speaker please let me know!


Scott748570

El clima a menudo es malo aquí. Why is that wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Is it okay to just say "hace mal" and leave "tiempo" to be understood, or do you have to explicitly say "hace mal tiempo"?


thejamesomatic@gmail.com

Why isn't the English: Often, the weather is bad here.?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not wrong but it sounds very awkward.


kyle953071

El tiempo a menudo hace mal aqui , marked wrong ??? Can any one help?


skipstavros

If mal is the qualifier, why does it come before tiempo.....?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's what's getting translated as "often".


ShajiNair

I always get the weather wrong.


dave638651

Am very confused with thisplease i need help


DeborahWic1

It would be helpful if you could write the build-up of the sentence underneath as a hint!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors do not (can not) patrol the sentence discussions looking for feedback. This is for learners to help each other with the lessons.


Carol595769

I typed A menudo tiempo hace mal aquí. And, was wrong??? Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

First, since it's the subject it would need to be "A menudo el tiempo hace mal aquí."

Second, the weather isn't making anything. Something is making bad weather. So it needs to be "A menudo hace mal tiempo aquí." The subject pronoun is often left out, and in this case there is nothing to put in the subject. There is no "thing" making the weather.


Dude578859

I thought tiempo meant time?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Words can have more than one meaning. Is a calf a young cow or the lower part of your leg?


dem3_

Why is "El tiempo está a menudo mal aqui." wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can't have the adverb of time (a menudo) between the verb (está) and the predicate adjective (mal).


Daziegrl411

Aren't there a ton of ways to interpret this sentence? I am beginning to try to use my own wording now but this sentence I just can't get the Duo program to accept it and it's kind of bumming me out!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.