1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The weather is often bad her…

"The weather is often bad here."

Translation:A menudo hace mal tiempo aquí.

May 29, 2018

18 Comments


Justin151433

Why does Tiempo come after "hace mal"

May 29, 2018

lkwilson

hace frio, hace calor, hace mal tiempo. I'm guessing it's just following the standard pattern

August 4, 2018

StephenSho20

"Hace mal tiempo" is literally "it's bad weather" so I'm not sure what other place you want to put "tiempo".

January 7, 2019

Taylor640973

Why wouldn't it be "hace tiempo mal"?

January 11, 2019

TheMerryDrinker

At least I would say: Hace tiempo malo. Since before the noun is without o/a and after the noun is with o/a (I think, not 100% sure).

April 21, 2019

llibllens

Taylor ... click here scroll to the bottom phrases with hace

Hace is used with weather expressions and just has to be remembered

January 18, 2019

yydelilah

Yep. But why is it "mal tiempo" rather than "tiempo mal"? Or are both correct?

July 1, 2019

yydelilah

Thanks for that Rae.F. I guess "mal" in this context comes under the 'descriptive adjectives'.

July 2, 2019

TheMerryDrinker

That’s one comprehensive answer, my dear ! Lingot for you.

April 21, 2019

dee804036

A menudo why is it first in sentence

April 16, 2019

Rae.F

Is it okay to just say "hace mal" and leave "tiempo" to be understood, or do you have to explicitly say "hace mal tiempo"?

April 22, 2019

tony546136

Does not: A menudo el tiempo es mal aqui mean The weather is often bad here?

May 20, 2019

Rae.F

No. When talking about the weather it's "hacer", not "ser" or "estar".

May 20, 2019

BrentaPoole

I am not sure that is right. I think I have seen it with esta' but I missed it too. What is wrong with "El tiempo aquí está mal a menudo"?

June 6, 2019

skepticalways

BrentaPoole, Dúo accepted my A menudo, el tiempo está malo aquí. = "Often, the weather is bad here."

Yours reads, "The weather here is bad often," which IMO, is not as smooth or as common in word order, but should be understood. But "bad" needs to end in an "o" (malO), if it comes after the word it modifies.

I think we could also put "Here, the weather is often bad." = Aquí, el tiempo (o clima) está a menudo malo. (My iTranslate app agrees with this, but it is not always correct.)

This is one of the sentences Dúo uses that keeps me guessing; I'm still figuring out whether to use the hace o está format, but it seems to work with está if we write the subject noun "The weather" before the verb; ex: El tiempo está malo, is okay, & also, Hace mal tiempo.

If Dúo was wrong to accept my answer, some native speaker please let me know!

September 28, 2019

Paul340648

It should be obvious to Duo by now, but why must they continually use similar words (in this case, clima / tiempo) that just set people up to get it wrong because they are inconsistent with what is right or wrong with other similar words such as bolsa / cartera.

July 26, 2019

Paul340648

The pork stomach soup has bad time here.

July 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.