1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi pasaporte está en el hote…

"Mi pasaporte está en el hotel."

Translation:My passport is in the hotel.

May 29, 2018

191 Comments


Samuel98262

Well, you're in trouble now.


StrickMO

She talks to fast. I have to use the turtle. The man talks slower


tiachat

No it is not fast


sola....

I came here for this


Masuma418367

Could someone please explain the use of 'esta' instead of 'es'?


Morgan789552

'está'=is (somewhere) eg.she is over there 'es'=is(something) she is smart


CrystalRai12

Short and clear. Thanks


ObiFi

your intelgent


marcy65brown

One of the uses of "estar" is to describe location of people or things. Here we are talking about the location of the passport.
"Ser" is used when talking about the location of an event.
See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two) for information and practice with ser/estar.


scastilho

When do you use "es" instead of "esta"?


LexiKaragi

Es and esta are forms of the verbs ser and estar es is permanent and esta is impermanent examples: Sam es alto (ser) Leo esta consado (estar)


DannyMclou1

how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar


lo.raire

Esta is a state of being (temporary), es is a characteristic (permanent)


Rosenpark

"esta" is for things and "es" is for people. Do you have any questions now?


Anna472338

I like how duolingo teaches because you slowly learn the words and then how to build sentences


whydoweexist

Me too! It really helps me to be able to break a sentence down if im having trouble with it


LexiKaragi

For anyone asking about the difference between ser and estar: Both ser and estar both mean "to be", and can be, just like all other verbs, conjugated according to yo, tu, usted, nosotros, vosotros, and ustedes. There are two acronyms I like to use to tell the difference: Ser- D.O.C.T.O.R. D-Date O-Occupation (Since "doctor" is an occupation) C-Characteristic T-Time O-Origin (where you are from) R-Relationship (siblings, family, friend, etc) Estar- P.L.A.C.E. P-Position L-Location A-Action C-Condition (sick, tired) E-Emotion (happy, sad) I hope this helps all who are confused :)


lamono24

That is better than the one I learned, it's still a helpful one so if it's ok I'll explain it. E.L.F. D.O.T.S. (technically it's three O's, but elf dots was easier for my teacher to find a picture to stick in our heads than elf dooots) Estar Location Feelings

Description Occupation Ownership Origin Time/date Ser


LaryLary9

Dude that's so helpful


MacKinzieRob

Always a bad idea. Keep it on your person at all times


justin155324

Dont tell me what to do ROBERT!


via.sol

So "esta" is for location?


mitcril

A little rhyme i learned was "how you feel, and where you are is when you use the verb estar" it helped me remember


Metju9

Ok this is just brilliant. Thanks :)


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but don't forget the accent mark, está, because refers to the pronoun (this) if you omit it.

    ¿Está Luisa en casa? - Is Luisa at home?
    ¡Esta casa es mía! - This house is mine!

    In this article: ACENTUACIÓN CASTELLANA you can found a good explanation for accent marks.


Quintin981423

    Does: (Esta) mean: (it is)?


ShiDharamsattu

    Is pasaporte masculine or feminine?


Mathijs376774

    El pasaporte, so masculine I'd say


matt218482

    Anyone else type it correctly and it still said it was wrong? Gracias mi amigos


Rebecca354206

    Yes, both in English and Spanish, both are wrong.....


Bonita772282

    When do you use está vs es?


hh_7

    In Spanish, the verbs "estar" and "ser" both mean "to be". However, estar is used to describe feeling and location. (A little jingle from Spanish class- how you feel and where you are, that is when you use estar!) Ser, on the other hand, is used for more permanent descriptions, such as "yo soy una chica" (I am a girl) or "él eres un maestro" (He is a teacher)


E3D0A

    No se dice él eres un maestro.

    Si no ... Él es un maestro.

    You are a teacher. = Tú eres un maestro. / Tú eres una maestra.


Quintin981423

    Great question. I would like to know this also...


Faizahchit

    My passport is in the hotel thus the meaning


Quinesha85

    I feel like all of a sudden things are moving too fast lol


Reece148170

    Went too fast and words were unclear.


Vivian.Chen347

    bro i litteraly just SPELLED IT WRONG and WHO THE HECK IS SUPPOSED TO CARE cause when I typed bathroom as vano IT WAS PERFECTLY FINE


mmaccou

    In most circumstances, ser can be used to describe a permanent state, while estar is temporary. So for example, location is typically temporary since you can move at any time. "Estoy en mi casa". A perminate state is desribing something like the color of an apple. A green apple is always green. "La manzana es verde"


KathleenCr528756

    Id like to see what i had written as well as the correct answer.


CreepFaceEric

    Just when I think I'm getting the hang of it all


AhmedHabib295230

    Mi passaporte esta en el hotel


Faizahchit

    My passport is in the hotel thus what it means


Jason210010

    es = permanent esta = temporary


Mamita645431

    Ok so this is not fair! I got it wrong because I put esta without the thing on top =_=.


Hawii15

    Plz, duolingo, can we be having tips?


Muyil

    What is wrong with 'My passport's in the hotel?'


Nick_Pr

    Nothing. This is a new lesson, so they probably havent set it to accept all of the answers that it should. Report it.


Samuel98262

    Nothing, really. But its not exact to the translation. Putting 's on the end of a word (short for is), is just a sort of informal way of speeding up what we're saying (like that), and is just more comfortable for us. Duo is just wanting us to be formal and more exact.


Srushti72976

    Meaning of that word Está


Chris641434

    Is esta the same as estar? Esta, es, eres, etc. I'm still having difficulty distinguishing them.


LexiKaragi

    For anyone asking about the difference between ser and estar: Both ser and estar both mean "to be", and can be, just like all other verbs, conjugated according to yo, tu, usted, nosotros, vosotros, and ustedes. There are two acronyms I like to use to tell the difference: Ser- D.O.C.T.O.R. D-Date O-Occupation (Since "doctor" is an occupation) C-Characteristic T-Time O-Origin (where you are from) R-Relationship (siblings, family, friend, etc) Estar- P.L.A.C.E. P-Position L-Location A-Action C-Condition (sick, tired) E-Emotion (happy, sad) I hope this helps all who are confused :)


catalia549135

    I answered correctly


Teriba

    Wow I. Could not after several times make out hotel, which is hardly a difficult word in Spanish or Engliish?


Njeri326410

    What is the difference between 'es' and 'está'?


latonyahazell

    Esta is for location Es is for description Estar is the verb to be Ser is also the verb to be


TimothyQua5

    Found this one quite difficult to speak especially the last three words


Debbie676142

    Translated correctly mic did not pick up everything


EMP42047

    I do not understand how the microphone works on a Mac. May I please have some help?


Edvinas17

    Why dose it have no lithuania):


Noah602727

    Esta is "this". I am a native speaker


tomas138

    For one wrong letter wrong answer


Jenny88885

    I wish it was the other way around


ARPANSANYA

    Can I say 'Mi pasaporte está en hotel' instead of 'Mi pasaporte está hotel'?


FaridahPop

    Well how did you leave your pasport in hotel ,dummy!


KeylaTec

    mi pasaporte esta en el hotel


JoeDeniseP

    The program should give us a try again option


Olumide916888

    I got it correct maybe you should fix this apo


JeanElizab7

    when do you use "a" and when is it "en"? is it "at" and "in"?


Ryanshort13

    Moldy avacsdo laundry basket. And that is what I think about the question


Jordan689554

    Its harad to understand


Kevin661693

    This is hard to spell on the spot


alinenasci130121

    Está correto a resposta e o app não valida


Neko30122

    39'MEGA MIX 初音ミク


Wesley313329

    Reported. There is no way to tell what the female speaker said by listening. I guessed because I'm 25 lessons ahead and reviewing.


khadidja859680

    that'a what i write why give me a red alarm ?


Enrique813146

    How can I reset a question and / or edit a sentence I know is wrong?


SMishra20

    It was a little fast


Manu437214

    I enjoyed this one


Malex7117117

    I used the dotted lines to cheat because thats who I am


HeatherEss1

    I don't understand the lady!!!


Shrey1267

    I can't believe I actually got this question right


Favor145898

    I didntean to type that my hand slipped on the checl button


JyotiLahar

    I wrote the but it came from


Reyad343939

    This was a mistake


Freeman27

    When doing such things as this you must think carefully about what you do.


Dhanushree365963

    It's really easy to understand


bats834771

    My passport is at the hotel? The "in" sounds weird to me. I know en = in, at, on.


    [deactivated user]

      está is for locations.


Kellie83351

      Usually I need to use the turtle, but with this one, the turtle didn't pronunciate "Mi" very well. I thought he said "tu" but the faster one sounded better and I could easily hear "Mi"


ShashwatRa331765

      It was too fast to be correct


TarieMacMi

      When I get something wrong I wish I could see what it was that I typed.


patriciari627352

      I didnt put a period so it counted it wrong all the spelling and words wherr there frustrating


samanthaaax

      For anyone who finds saying this hard... How to say it, breaking down bits of the sentence!

      Me-Pass-A-Port-Ay, Es-Ta, En , El, Hotel sorry if it wasn't helpful.


HaleySuite

      I don't like the bubles option. I would much rather type everything.


      [deactivated user]

        If you click on "use keyboard" you can use the keyboard instead of the word bank.


MargaretDi78331

        I got it right but it says wrong.


JeannetteG482235

        This was to fast. Can you make it into slow motion please


Binoy477724

        Writing correct answer and its doest not accept.


ObiFi

        so isy like rely isy


        [deactivated user]

          If you click on the turtle, he/she talks slower.


JohnArthur992907

          Difference between el and él please


          [deactivated user]

            el means the él means he


Janette598211

            I'm putting what it says


Lenora1944

            What is the problem


SydneyHawk678008

            why does it go so fast?


Kita252898

            Hello, just here to say that my answer was correct but it wasn't accepted so I am a bit upset that my streak and a heart is lost.


AarafAhmed1

            Spanish is easier then the other languages. I learn spanish for brain training. Please reply who learn spanish for why?


EmberJ7

            I typed this sentence correctly, but skipped typing one word: "mi"


Mayacita123

            For me I just try to slow down and understand what they are trying to say.


Mayacita123

            I try to undersand the sentence


MartinaGre672403

            who leaves his passport in a hotel when you know you need it??? i would check a couple of times before i go somewhere especially when i live far


royhigareda

            I know some people are confused but love is please reply to this post so I can help them I will try my best to help them and I will try my best remember to come to the comments the next time I get this question


IgwuEgwu

            It was type what you heard not translate. The app has an error


IgwuEgwu

            It was type what you heard not translate. The app has an error


patrick842807

            Said I was typing in English when I was typing in Spanish


ph.dBdLNX

            I'm having so much fun to learn Spanish


jacquirozd

            I thought está was permanent , but that is not the case with my passport. I'm confused!


Natalia16082007

            I just clicked too fast ugh


Jenny926884

            I was in the middle of typing the correct response when it was marked as 'wrong'.


EasyDwelley

            Mi pasaporte está en el hotel


Aarushi973271

            How do you do the little aposterpgy thingy above the a for esta in on a phone so yeah.


syntaxerror101

            Esta,es,este, ese, estas are articals,is, this,that,they,how they are used has to do with who is being spoke of or gender,but they are still a mystery even to me


poodalu

            I did fantastic. Just spelled in w en dangit


NicktheSmoke

            I didnt check this it did it by itself


JoyceRoper

            The sound on my app is not working


ph.SpBEPM

            I'm from India and I learn Spanish language


WHITEROSE1111

            I was worng when i type it cirrect


Tootan260

            These questions are my favorite!


UmmaiyrahR1

            It's interesting


susan690905

            mi pasaporte esta en el hotel is one of the two sentences the system cannot hear me say correctly. This problem was fixed at one time and now it's back. Thanks.


ph.WGRwbA

            My answer is right


NicholaiDi

            I said the answer, but it told me that I was wrong.


AveryWalsh32

            I made a typo and it said i was wrong


duoIingo-xx

            Yay! I was typing too fast and I accidentally typed 'pass[ort' But it said i was right!!!!!1


todd213261

            I had it right.


Jbryant3610

            Why does it alwaus mark my pronunciation as wrong on simple words like hotel and hospital and even John...my name is John, I'm almost 50 and do not have any speech impediment so I'm pretty sure I can pronounce my own name


Jbryant3610

            Why does it alwaus mark my pronunciation wrong on common words like Hotel and Hospital and even John...my name is John, I'm pretty sure I have that one down


Jbryant3610

            Why does it mark my pronunciation wrong on common words like hotel and hospital and even John...my name is John, I'm pretty sure I have that one down by now


Cixor

            What is the difference between esta and está?


BillFranci7

            I said it right


Elizabeth102766

            I need more practice with 'esta


ph.aO2EMq

            So can i know if en " an, on , at "....en is which one?


Ryu428375

            I am getting better in Spanish

            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.