"Mi pasaporte está en el hotel."

Translation:My passport is in the hotel.

May 29, 2018

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

Samuel98262

Well, you're in trouble now.

June 1, 2018

GarthDaven

Just went to fast

November 29, 2018

JoseBello17

Same

July 23, 2019

Karyzma8

me too

October 3, 2019

Masuma418367

Could someone please explain the use of 'esta' instead of 'es'?

May 29, 2018

Morgan789552

'está'=is (somewhere) eg.she is over there 'es'=is(something) she is smart

May 9, 2019

CrystalRai12

Short and clear. Thanks

June 21, 2019

EmberRegina

eres inteligente

August 24, 2019

marcy65brown

One of the uses of "estar" is to describe location of people or things. Here we are talking about the location of the passport.
"Ser" is used when talking about the location of an event.
See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two) for information and practice with ser/estar.

May 29, 2018

scastilho

When do you use "es" instead of "esta"?

October 21, 2018

LexiKaragi

Es and esta are forms of the verbs ser and estar es is permanent and esta is impermanent examples: Sam es alto (ser) Leo esta consado (estar)

April 30, 2019

Christophe691647

Your saying está is a form of estar. You then say estar is permanent but está is impermanent.. Very confusing...

May 23, 2019

AlwynM

"Estar" is used for locations, states, feelings and "Ser" is used for characteristics, occupations, times. A full explanation of the various uses here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

June 14, 2019

DannyMclou1

how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar

December 17, 2018

Anna472338

I like how duolingo teaches because you slowly learn the words and then how to build sentences

July 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

Always a bad idea. Keep it on your person at all times

June 3, 2018

justin155324

Dont tell me what to do ROBERT!

January 20, 2019

NickDahan2

Roberto*

August 6, 2019

via.sol

So "esta" is for location?

June 2, 2018

mitcril

A little rhyme i learned was "how you feel, and where you are is when you use the verb estar" it helped me remember

June 6, 2018

Metju9

Ok this is just brilliant. Thanks :)

March 31, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Yes, but don't forget the accent mark, está, because refers to the pronoun (this) if you omit it.

    ¿Está Luisa en casa? - Is Luisa at home?
    ¡Esta casa es mía! - This house is mine!

    In this article: ACENTUACIÓN CASTELLANA you can found a good explanation for accent marks.

    July 25, 2018

LexiKaragi

    For anyone asking about the difference between ser and estar: Both ser and estar both mean "to be", and can be, just like all other verbs, conjugated according to yo, tu, usted, nosotros, vosotros, and ustedes. There are two acronyms I like to use to tell the difference: Ser- D.O.C.T.O.R. D-Date O-Occupation (Since "doctor" is an occupation) C-Characteristic T-Time O-Origin (where you are from) R-Relationship (siblings, family, friend, etc) Estar- P.L.A.C.E. P-Position L-Location A-Action C-Condition (sick, tired) E-Emotion (happy, sad) I hope this helps all who are confused :)

    April 30, 2019

ShiDharamsattu

    Is pasaporte masculine or feminine?

    June 8, 2018

Mathijs376774

    El pasaporte, so masculine I'd say

    June 22, 2018

Bonita772282

    When do you use está vs es?

    July 19, 2018

hh_7

    In Spanish, the verbs "estar" and "ser" both mean "to be". However, estar is used to describe feeling and location. (A little jingle from Spanish class- how you feel and where you are, that is when you use estar!) Ser, on the other hand, is used for more permanent descriptions, such as "yo soy una chica" (I am a girl) or "él eres un maestro" (He is a teacher)

    August 17, 2018

E3D0A

    No se dice él eres un maestro.

    Si no ... Él es un maestro.

    You are a teacher. = Tú eres un maestro. / Tú eres una maestra.

    May 19, 2019

matt218482

    Anyone else type it correctly and it still said it was wrong? Gracias mi amigos

    June 24, 2018

mmaccou

    In most circumstances, ser can be used to describe a permanent state, while estar is temporary. So for example, location is typically temporary since you can move at any time. "Estoy en mi casa". A perminate state is desribing something like the color of an apple. A green apple is always green. "La manzana es verde"

    November 6, 2018

AhmedHabib295230

    Mi passaporte esta en el hotel

    August 10, 2019

Srushti72976

    Meaning of that word Está

    February 17, 2019

KathleenCr528756

    Id like to see what i had written as well as the correct answer.

    March 19, 2019

Chris641434

    Is esta the same as estar? Esta, es, eres, etc. I'm still having difficulty distinguishing them.

    April 30, 2019

Teriba

    Wow I. Could not after several times make out hotel, which is hardly a difficult word in Spanish or Engliish?

    August 5, 2019

Njeri326410

    What is the difference between 'es' and 'está'?

    August 6, 2019

katie112333

    I misspelled hotel as hotAl and it provided an alternative translation. Is hotAl a word or version of hotel?

    August 12, 2019

JackGriffi728771

    Autocorrect is a ❤❤❤❤❤

    September 11, 2019

kritika311723

    I wrote ' My passport is here in the hotel' that was not wrong right

    September 14, 2019

latonya570231

    Esta is for location Es is for description Estar is the verb to be Ser is also the verb to be

    September 15, 2019

rakhi380776

    When to use es and when to use está???

    September 16, 2019

Faizahchit

    My passport is in the hotel thus what it means

    September 18, 2019

Faizahchit

    My passport is in the hotel thus the meaning

    September 18, 2019

Jason210010

    es = permanent esta = temporary

    September 21, 2019

TimothyQua5

    Found this one quite difficult to speak especially the last three words

    September 23, 2019

matthew819329

    My passport is in he hotel does not make sense from spanish to english

    September 26, 2019

JavenLujan

    hi

    October 4, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.