"Mi pasaporte está en el hotel."

Translation:My passport is in the hotel.

5 months ago

31 Comments


Samuel98262

Well, you're in trouble now.

5 months ago

Masuma418367

Could someone please explain the use of 'esta' instead of 'es'?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

One of the uses of "estar" is to describe location of people or things. Here we are talking about the location of the passport.
"Ser" is used when talking about the location of an event.
See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two) for information and practice with ser/estar.

5 months ago

via.sol

So "esta" is for location?

5 months ago

mitcril
mitcril

A little rhyme i learned was "how you feel, and where you are is when you use the verb estar" it helped me remember

5 months ago

joser_
joser_

Yes, but don't forget the accent mark, está, because refers to the pronoun (this) if you omit it.

¿Está Luisa en casa? - Is Luisa at home?
¡Esta casa es mía! - This house is mine!

In this article: ACENTUACIÓN CASTELLANA you can found a good explanation for accent marks.

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

Always a bad idea. Keep it on your person at all times

5 months ago

Anna472338

I like how duolingo teaches because you slowly learn the words and then how to build sentences

3 months ago

IrisPhillp

Me to

2 months ago

EnhleKhwel

the "esta en" really confuses me sometimes

4 months ago

Bonita772282

When do you use está vs es?

3 months ago

hh_7
hh_7

In Spanish, the verbs "estar" and "ser" both mean "to be". However, estar is used to describe feeling and location. (A little jingle from Spanish class- how you feel and where you are, that is when you use estar!) Ser, on the other hand, is used for more permanent descriptions, such as "yo soy una chica" (I am a girl) or "él eres un maestro" (He is a teacher)

2 months ago

Saman983558

I have the same question

3 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

What is wrong with 'My passport's in the hotel?'

5 months ago

Samuel98262

Nothing, really. But its not exact to the translation. Putting 's on the end of a word (short for is), is just a sort of informal way of speeding up what we're saying (like that), and is just more comfortable for us. Duo is just wanting us to be formal and more exact.

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Nothing. This is a new lesson, so they probably havent set it to accept all of the answers that it should. Report it.

4 months ago

Cherie253813

Mi pasaporte está en el Hotel.

5 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

Is pasaporte masculine or feminine?

5 months ago

Mathijs376774

El pasaporte, so masculine I'd say

4 months ago

Rhonwyn11

This section and for type in Spanish then gigs you for not translating

4 months ago

Marilu102592

Not helpful.

4 months ago

johntcampbell

's is wrong

4 months ago

matt218482

Anyone else type it correctly and it still said it was wrong? Gracias mi amigos

4 months ago

IngridNN2
IngridNN2

I would have said my passport is at the hotel

4 months ago

JustMe948646

I input "at", and it was graded correct. Seems en can mean "in" or "at" - based on a google search i did.

3 months ago

SanaGhouna

In a conversation can i say ¨ mi pasaporte en el hotel¨? would that be considered slang or informal or would it mean nothing?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

No. People would probably understand, just like in English if I say "My passport in hotel" people would understand, but it's definitely wrong. (There are non-standard dialects of English that allow this, perhaps some versions of Spanish do too, but it's probably not something you would want to use.)

2 months ago

mmaccou

You need a verb in the sentence. So i dont think your sentence would mean anything. They would understand it, but it's wrong

6 days ago

mmaccou

In most circumstances, ser can be used to describe a permanent state, while estar is temporary. So for example, location is typically temporary since you can move at any time. "Estoy en mi casa". A perminate state is desribing something like the color of an apple. A green apple is always green. "La manzana es verde"

6 days ago

IrisEwasko

hello im new what do i do?

5 days ago

Prince_Nugget_II

IM SOOOOOooOOoOooOOOOOOOOoOOooOoOoo good at this

just now
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.