Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi pasaporte está en el hotel."

Translation:My passport is in the hotel.

2 months ago

25 Comments


Samuel98262

Well, you're in trouble now.

2 months ago

Layne911269
1 month ago

Masuma418367

Could someone please explain the use of 'esta' instead of 'es'?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

One of the uses of "estar" is to describe location of people or things. Here we are talking about the location of the passport.
"Ser" is used when talking about the location of an event.
See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two) for information and practice with ser/estar.

2 months ago

Rigo719871

Do u know the language nina de america

1 month ago

via.sol

So "esta" is for location?

2 months ago

mitcril

A little rhyme i learned was "how you feel, and where you are is when you use the verb estar" it helped me remember

2 months ago

joser_
joser_

Yes, but don't forget the accent mark, está, because refers to the pronoun (this) if you omit it.

¿Está Luisa en casa? - Is Luisa at home?
¡Esta casa es mía! - This house is mine!

In this article: ACENTUACIÓN CASTELLANA you can found a good explanation for accent marks.

3 weeks ago

RobertKinzie

Always a bad idea. Keep it on your person at all times

2 months ago

EnhleKhwel

the "esta en" really confuses me sometimes

1 month ago

Anna472338

I like how duolingo teaches because you slowly learn the words and then how to build sentences

4 weeks ago

Bonita772282

When do you use está vs es?

4 weeks ago

Saman983558

I have the same question

3 weeks ago

Muyil
Muyil

What is wrong with 'My passport's in the hotel?'

2 months ago

Samuel98262

Nothing, really. But its not exact to the translation. Putting 's on the end of a word (short for is), is just a sort of informal way of speeding up what we're saying (like that), and is just more comfortable for us. Duo is just wanting us to be formal and more exact.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Nothing. This is a new lesson, so they probably havent set it to accept all of the answers that it should. Report it.

1 month ago

Cherie253813

Mi pasaporte está en el Hotel.

2 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

Is pasaporte masculine or feminine?

2 months ago

Mathijs376774

El pasaporte, so masculine I'd say

1 month ago

Rhonwyn11

This section and for type in Spanish then gigs you for not translating

1 month ago

Marilu102592

Not helpful.

2 months ago

johntcampbell

's is wrong

2 months ago

matt218482

Anyone else type it correctly and it still said it was wrong? Gracias mi amigos

1 month ago

IngridNN2

I would have said my passport is at the hotel

1 month ago

JustMe948646

I input "at", and it was graded correct. Seems en can mean "in" or "at" - based on a google search i did.

2 weeks ago