1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich."

"A sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich.

May 29, 2018

46 Comments


wdstout66

When did emparedado become sándwich?


AndyCoogan1

I agree Sandwich is an English word. We are supposed to be learning Spanish. Not Spanglish


alfalfa2

It is a loan word accepted in Mexico and most of Central America. Spanish is a living, changing language and DL reflects that reality. English also has loan words from many other languages. Do you object to "mesa" "butte" "sombrero" "kindergarten" "levee" etc. in English?


ChrisScafe

Sandwich has become a part of the lexicon in many countries. I had never heard it called an emparedado until I saw it on DL's Spanish from Spain.


Evi_Anguelova

Chris, Duolingo's Spanish is from Latin America, not Spain.


ChrisScafe

Really? Haha! I guess I don't know the language as well as I thought. Thanks.


alfalfa2

Both are used. Countries with a strong Anglo-American influence (e.g. Mexico, Panama) use sandwich. I only heard emparedado in Peru.


Alex__urbina

Here in Spain (I am Spanish, I am here trying to learn English) we use sándwich. We have adapted a lot of words from English, and it isn't really strange. Emparedado is also correct, but it is used in Latinoamerican countries (in Spain you won'thear emparedado) but it would be correct too


PatrickAnd197664

they are the same thing


notters

Usually seems to be bocadillo in Spain?


joelsteven2

The issue is not whether Spanglish can be understood by a speaker of Spanish; it is Duo's lack of consistency. It is discouraging to use a word in translaton and have it marked wrong by Duo when the word was taught by Duo


paulmacd

My Collins dictionary says that a bocadillo is a sandwich made with French bread (what we might call a filled baguette or a 'sub')


Alex__urbina

Yes, you are correct, we use different words depending on the type of bread that has been used


ShagunSama

Difference Between' un' and 'una'


Dragonbrag

un is for masculine words which generally end in -o. una is for feminine words which generally end in -a


RogerCowles

un emparedado was accepted 7-8-18


Dragonbrag

I had it turned down on another question. I reported it.


Taha178260

I defiantly use emparedado every time lol


JosephTats

Omg.... I wanna say bocadillo instead


Dragonbrag

Try it. DL accepted pluma instead of bolígrafo


Iutlih45

I have the same question as wdstout66


daphnedexplorer

what's the right way to pronouce "sandwich" in Spanish? CH in the end, too?


Dragonbrag

There is deliberate pronunciation of the "d", a lot of English speakers drop it in speech. And the "ch" is pronounced as expected, same as in chico


EllLyksAllLangs

The word we used at school (and is not accepted here) is bocadillo.


Dragonbrag

Report it as an alternative.


MoochJordan

can somebody please help understand why a sandwich is masculine but a hamburger is feminine??


Mewi9

It used to be emparedado


MTYSXgx6

i am having a terrible time with con de un una


syntaxerror101

Better question..how is a hamburger consider a feminine word but sandwich is a masculine word?


SSRajput009

Difference between uno,un,una ?


SSRajput009

Difference between uno,un,una


Jannet651698

this is rigged.i wrote the exact same thing but got it wrong


cmoncion

Why "un" instead of "uno"?


pat707295

Where on keyboard can i find the accent marks?


viardi10

Regarding the accents, I tried to print out the small like on the screen, but it was to no avail. Could Duolingo possible send a larger strip I can keeps in my notebook. If you want to learn a language, you must know the accents. Thank you in advance. Viardi10


PurpleIceBear

Can someone explain to me the difference between Sándwich and Bocadillo? (I got this word from Busuu). I'm not promoting


Dragonbrag

The country you are using the word in. bocadillo is used in Spain.


giselerivest

un emparedado devrait etre accepter


Bubble_berry

Isnt the word sanwich ab english word right


ChrisKelly797953

What's the difference between sandwich and hamburguesa?


tanya278135

I dont have accents


Talis466955

It's the same word


Talis466955

It's the same word

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.