"A sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich.

May 29, 2018

26 Comments


wdstout66

When did emparedado become sándwich?

May 29, 2018

AndyCoogan1

I agree Sandwich is an English word. We are supposed to be learning Spanish. Not Spanglish

June 4, 2018

alfalfa2

It is a loan word accepted in Mexico and most of Central America. Spanish is a living, changing language and DL reflects that reality. English also has loan words from many other languages. Do you object to "mesa" "butte" "sombrero" "kindergarten" "levee" etc. in English?

June 4, 2018

ChrisScafe

Sandwich has become a part of the lexicon in many countries. I had never heard it called an emparedado until I saw it on DL's Spanish from Spain.

July 14, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

Chris, Duolingo's Spanish is from Latin America, not Spain.

August 15, 2018

ChrisScafe

Really? Haha! I guess I don't know the language as well as I thought. Thanks.

August 15, 2018

JamesonSpi

Are u 80

May 23, 2019

alfalfa2

Both are used. Countries with a strong Anglo-American influence (e.g. Mexico, Panama) use sandwich. I only heard emparedado in Peru.

June 1, 2018

notters

Usually seems to be bocadillo in Spain?

June 20, 2018

joelsteven2

The issue is not whether Spanglish can be understood by a speaker of Spanish; it is Duo's lack of consistency. It is discouraging to use a word in translaton and have it marked wrong by Duo when the word was taught by Duo

July 4, 2018

paulmacd

My Collins dictionary says that a bocadillo is a sandwich made with French bread (what we might call a filled baguette or a 'sub')

October 30, 2018

Rolando120302

I agree

March 17, 2019

RogerCowles

un emparedado was accepted 7-8-18

July 8, 2018

Taha178260

I defiantly use emparedado every time lol

July 29, 2018

JaneCoady

me too - but it was wrong!

January 22, 2019

Antonio115689

Why wouldn't una sandwich work

August 12, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

Because it doesn't sound well. So maybe "sándwih" is masculine.

August 15, 2018

SamuelTayl968396

A sandwich

July 19, 2018

ShagunSama

Difference Between' un' and 'una'

June 25, 2019

Daphne716071

what's the right way to pronouce "sandwich" in Spanish? CH in the end, too?

March 14, 2019

Iutlih45

I have the same question as wdstout66

December 20, 2018

DoughnutFeel

This was an easy word for me, basically the English word with one small change

February 14, 2019

Nicholle648175

I'm confused between using un and una.

August 19, 2018

Fuego1292

When in doubt, make it masculine.

December 3, 2018

MetroK

I thought emparedado was spanish for sandwich?

November 27, 2018

JaneCoady

It was when I was first on DL a year ago, but apparently now it is wrong. Both should be accepted.

January 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.