"A sandwich."

Translation:Un sándwich.

6 months ago

18 Comments


wdstout66
wdstout66

When did emparedado become sándwich?

6 months ago

AndyCoogan1

I agree Sandwich is an English word. We are supposed to be learning Spanish. Not Spanglish

6 months ago

alfalfa2

It is a loan word accepted in Mexico and most of Central America. Spanish is a living, changing language and DL reflects that reality. English also has loan words from many other languages. Do you object to "mesa" "butte" "sombrero" "kindergarten" "levee" etc. in English?

6 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

Sandwich has become a part of the lexicon in many countries. I had never heard it called an emparedado until I saw it on DL's Spanish from Spain.

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Chris, Duolingo's Spanish is from Latin America, not Spain.

3 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

Really? Haha! I guess I don't know the language as well as I thought. Thanks.

3 months ago

alfalfa2

Both are used. Countries with a strong Anglo-American influence (e.g. Mexico, Panama) use sandwich. I only heard emparedado in Peru.

6 months ago

RogerCowles

un emparedado was accepted 7-8-18

5 months ago

notters

Usually seems to be bocadillo in Spain?

5 months ago

joelsteven2

The issue is not whether Spanglish can be understood by a speaker of Spanish; it is Duo's lack of consistency. It is discouraging to use a word in translaton and have it marked wrong by Duo when the word was taught by Duo

5 months ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

My Collins dictionary says that a bocadillo is a sandwich made with French bread (what we might call a filled baguette or a 'sub')

1 month ago

Taha178260

I defiantly use emparedado every time lol

4 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

A sandwich

4 months ago

Antonio115689

Why wouldn't una sandwich work

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Because it doesn't sound well. So maybe "sándwih" is masculine.

3 months ago

Nicholle648175

I'm confused between using un and una.

3 months ago

Fuego1292
Fuego1292

When in doubt, make it masculine.

1 week ago

MetroK
MetroK

I thought emparedado was spanish for sandwich?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.