1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo hablo portugués y español…

"Yo hablo portugués y español."

Translation:I speak Portuguese and Spanish.

May 29, 2018

42 Comments


Ian.Mckay

I spelt Portuguese incorrectly... So shoot me!!


[deactivated user]

    Same here, I was one letter off and they decide to punish me for it.


RobertGlom

    I didn't, after two try's.


BoinLV

    I too - been spelling portuguese wrong all this time (portugese)


vascotuga251

    E que tal: eu falo Português e percebo o que está escrito em Espanhol? xD


womble773

    What does that even mean?


Slagar1

    It's written in Portuguese. I think it says How about: I speak Portuguese and understand what is written in Spanish?

    That's because Portuguese and Spanish are quite similar. If you can speak one, you can likely read the other and at least be able to guess the general idea of what it's saying.


vascotuga251

    Exactly, bingo!!


phelicks

    if I say 'I speak Spanish and Portuguese ' it means the same as above and should not be marked incorrect


EugeneTiffany

    It does mean the same but it is not a correct translation.


womble773

    Yes and no. It says it in the order where Portuguese comes first, so they want you to translate it that way. But I guess it still should be, yes.


Casey272246

    I think that that shouldn't be a whole question wrong. Its only a little bit


DiegoFacchini

    Falantes de português, apareçam! :)


ohdang_m4tt94

    Yo también (・∀・)


PucakSVK

    Seriously??? because i didnt put capital P for Portugese im wrong? omgg......


skepticalways

    PucakSVK, maybe it's because you left the "u" out and added an "e" for Portugués, or left off the accent mark?


JacobBarides

    Y yo hablo hebreo y inglés


lucalu4

    Hebreo e inglés


Lon_chair

    I could NOT hear the "hablo" whatsoever. I played it at least ten times over and just couldn't hear anything but "Yo portugués y español"


ConnieL10

    I misspelled Portuguese (in English). I don't think I should have been penalized. I spelled it Portugese.


BeulahFern

    the recording was too fast


ImaniJones1

    Sucks to be a recorder, I didn't hear ANYTHING!


ImaniJones1

    I didn't spell Puortegese and still can't spell it. portugese, no puortugese, no pourtugese, no, Portuguese, hey! I got it!


Squelty

    I wrote talk instead of speak what is wrong? And also hablo means talk when you hover over them.


UllaAxelss

    I speak Portuguese and Spanish" - what's wrong??


Sebastiaan587913

    Its really bizar that if I write Portuguese wrong in English that you see it as a mistake. Im following Spanish classes not English. As long as you don't have this app in Dutch, don't be as strict on my English! It's already difficult enough!


rqiu22

    i mispelled , "portugeese" instead of portuguese


Bill763190

    Why yo ,i thought you said yo was not needed if hablo was used?


Michael307373

    Bill, please report it if you were marked wrong for not using 'yo'. As you said... it is optional.


dhardiman0115

    I replied the right answer and it still marked wrong wrong


ChrisRaperSmith

    A slight misspelling shouldn't result in the answer being marked as incorrect in my opinion. Especially when it is happening to a lot of people. The general translation is correct and that is what matters at this stage of learning.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.