"Sí,yoquierocomercontigohoy."

Translation:Yes, I want to eat with you today.

6 months ago

17 Comments


MagesticTigeris

Doulingo lets you say "Yes, I want to eat you".

6 months ago

LynnMunger

Wow! I didn't try that one!

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    How often do native Spanish speakers actually use the pronoun 'yo' in this scenario? Isn't 'yo' understood when we say 'quiero'?

    5 months ago

jellonz
    jellonz

    Very rarely. I understand why DL includes subject pronouns in its lessons, but in reality a good rule is:

    So long as the subject has already been established textually or contextually, or is obvious by verb conjugation, then never include subject pronouns except for emphasis.

    "Yo" in particular has the potential to make you sound like a foreigner at best, or an egotistical arrogant brat at worst.

    5 months ago

DaveNewhouse

    agreed. I think it is there to hammer in the context. I usually simply repeat the sentence in my head with out the YO. sort of a brain exercise. I havent watched if that diminishes in the later part of the tree possibly?

    3 months ago

shirazy747

    I don't think much!

    1 month ago

Anavelx

    What is the difference between saying contigo and con tú

    4 months ago

jellonz
    jellonz

    "Contigo" is correct, "con tú" isn't.

    Spanish has a special set of prepositional pronouns, which are for the most part the same as subject pronouns, except for "mí" instead of "yo" and "ti" instead of "tú" (and "si" for the reflexive but ignore that for now). When these particular prepositional pronouns follow "con" they become "conmigo" and "contigo".

    It is worth noting that there are some prepositions that do take the subject pronoun in Spanish, rather than a prepositional pronoun (or an object pronoun like we would use in English). They are:

    entre - between
    excepto - except
    incluso - including
    menos - except
    salvo - except
    según - according to

    So you would use "tú" in something like: Between you and me = Entre tú y yo.

    4 months ago

skepticalways

    Thanks, Jellonz! I always learn something from your forum posts. :-)

    2 months ago

LynnMunger

    This is in emotions 1. I am typing it correctly and it's saying that it's wrong. I've done it many times and it keeps saying it's wrong. Am I stuck here forever?

    6 months ago

Me_Llamo_Emma

    I put "Yes, I want to eat at you today." because Duolingo said contigo means at you. :( I eat at people all the time!

    2 months ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    "Dear" is a synonym of "expensive", but you wouldn't open a letter with "Expensive Mom". The way you say it is "Dear Mom".

    In Spanish, when we eat together, como contigo. In English, when we eat together, I eat with you.

    1 month ago

ChayaDoppelt
    ChayaDoppelt

    Why is this in "emotion"?

    5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

    Duolingo occasionally tosses in sentences from old lessons to help us keep what we have learned in mind.

    3 months ago

Jose310601

    I think my "I wish" should have been allowed.

    2 months ago

skepticalways

    Jose310601, Deseo comer contigo is "I wish to eat with you."

    2 months ago

Doctore573380

    My phone doesn't let me type these acent marks

    2 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.