"Ella está muy emocionada."

Translation:She is very excited.

6 months ago

24 Comments


Liberty47

This tripped me up because I answered with ," She is very emotional." and it marked it as correct. In another question, I translated same word to emotional, and was marked incorrect. (which I did end up looking up outside of DL, and realized I was wrong in the first place, and it does in fact translate to excited.)

5 months ago

Toria54

On 9/17/18, it is not accepting "emotional".

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Emocionado” really does mean “excited.” “Emotional” would be “emocional”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Emotional

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Emocionado

2 months ago

yydelilah

It would be good if Duo put the English translation on the android App banner.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you touch the word, don’t you get a hint? It does depend on the kind of lesson exercise though. “Banner?”

3 months ago

Laura615209

I agree

3 weeks ago

ArpsTnd
ArpsTnd

I put "emotional" and was accepted, according to GT, it is "excited". Now confused.

4 months ago

sfcastro1977

It is a false cognate.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Emotional” would be “emocional.” “Emocionado” really is “excited.” Scroll up for the dictionary links.

2 months ago

LiluMa2

Well emotional and excited are actually pretty similar, because emotional can refer to many emotions you can have, such as angry, sad, or excited.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Wouldn’t you rather be specific? If someone just got a gift for her birthday, I would say she was excited. If I said she was emotional, someone might think that she burst into tears or threw it across the room? Scroll up for more information.

2 months ago

aridneia

That actually happened at a birthday party I went to. It was pretty awkward.

1 month ago

arnulo
arnulo

She is really excited. It was accepted.

You can use really to emphasize an adjective.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/really

3 months ago

EmmaMoreno883496

Apparently the correct translation is " she is very moved" at least thats what it told me!!!!!! What the heck

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Excited” is also correct.

2 months ago

Doctore573380

Can't put accent above the word

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you are using a phone hold the letter down and a menu will appear that you can choose the correct accented letter from.

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

Why are the hints no longer accessible when I move the indicator over them?

4 months ago

JoEvans0

They don't seem to be available when you're testing out...

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They used to be available at the sentence discussions and now only on the lesson page.

3 months ago

netwide

Geez, I cant write this!! :( I just copy and paste....XP

6 months ago

Frank120700

If you can say it you can spell it. Spanish is really good about spelling matching pronunciation. There are a few exceptions (ll vs y, "c" as a hard or soft "c") but ultimately, sound it out and you should be able to spell it.

6 months ago

LiluMa2

What does that have to do with this sentence?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I take it you don't find "Ella está muy emocionada." difficult to spell?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.