1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está muy emocionada."

"Ella está muy emocionada."

Translation:She is very excited.

May 30, 2018

40 Comments


Liberty47

This tripped me up because I answered with ," She is very emotional." and it marked it as correct. In another question, I translated same word to emotional, and was marked incorrect. (which I did end up looking up outside of DL, and realized I was wrong in the first place, and it does in fact translate to excited.)


Toria54

On 9/17/18, it is not accepting "emotional".


PangurBan2019

I heard emocionado. I hate it when this happens. I got it wrong just because of the bad microphone.


thi-fcr

I'm native in Portuguese and was about to commit the same mistake. Languages are tricky sometimes


Diana805273

Why are they using este for is not es?


Wes284506

Generally, but not always, es is used for permanent qualities and este is used for temporary states like condition and emotions.


snorrk

Ella (pronounced El-Lah) was my cousin's name. Silly me. And no, I didn't ask Duo if they would accept it.


aguas809

I made the mistake haha, i said "Ella is very excited"


bluebird998042

in French we can say, elle est tres emotionnelle or elle est tres excitee


heisnburg

Im getting confused with nado and nada. Can anyone help


Hacu.

》In adjectives it's only the last letter [-o/-a] that changes according to the noun/subject's gender, e.g:

▪Él está enojado. / Ella está enojada

▪El pájaro está amarillo. / La lámpara está amarilla.

》If we talk about nado/nada, they can mean the following:

▪Nada (1) = nothing

▪Nada (2) = he/she/it swims; You (usted) swim; you (tú): Swim! [imperative]

▪Nado = I swim

▪Nadó = he/she/it/You (usted) swam [preterit]


arnulo
  • In Spanish, adjectives must agree with the noun (or pronoun) they describe in gender and in number.

  • En español, los adjetivos deben coincidir con el sustantivo (o pronombre) que describen en género y en número.

-He is excited: Él está emocionado.

-She is excited: Ella está emocionada.

-They are excited: Ellos estan emocionados.

-They are excited: Ellas estan emocionadas.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/descriptive-adjectives-in-spanish

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=emocionado


arnulo

She is really excited. It was accepted.

You can use really to emphasize an adjective.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/really


doublelingot

Ella está muy excitada


Bella788755

My teacher told me that "excitada" has a sexual connotation, so this could make things awkward...


JayRao1

I am curious as to whether ecstatico can be used in place of emocionada.


mzaD20

Emocinda insted of emociinda really


ALLintolearning3

It's "emocionada". You are missing an o and an a. That makes two typos. Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word.


Sylvia599474

I typed "she is very excited" and got it wrong, which is obviously the correct answer.


redactedname0125

I put happy and it marked me incorrect. But aren't happy and excited synonyms?


ALLintolearning3

No, excited could be for other emotions as well. You could be angry or sad.


ArpsTnd

I put "emotional" and was accepted, according to GT, it is "excited". Now confused.


sfcastro1977

It is a false cognate.


ALLintolearning3

“Emotional” would be “emocional.” “Emocionado” really is “excited.” Scroll up for the dictionary links.


LiluMa2

Well emotional and excited are actually pretty similar, because emotional can refer to many emotions you can have, such as angry, sad, or excited.


ALLintolearning3

Wouldn’t you rather be specific? If someone just got a gift for her birthday, I would say she was excited. If I said she was emotional, someone might think that she burst into tears or threw it across the room? Scroll up for more information.


aridneia

That actually happened at a birthday party I went to. It was pretty awkward.


OmarKhaled5509

You're right! But specificity is better way


EmmaMoreno883496

Apparently the correct translation is " she is very moved" at least thats what it told me!!!!!! What the heck


ALLintolearning3

“Excited” is also correct.


NaomiSolan20

She is very excited


Ellie709250

On 03/19/21 it said emocionado was correct. Which it is not.


ALLintolearning3

Did you report that as wrong?


Jassey1993

I'm not finished yet but he say it correct


Johninswe

Ella is also girls name!


ALLintolearning3

Not in Spanish, there it is a pronoun meaning "she" and for this course that is what it will always be.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.