Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella está muy emocionada."

Translation:She is very excited.

4 months ago

13 Comments


Liberty47

This tripped me up because I answered with ," She is very emotional." and it marked it as correct. In another question, I translated same word to emotional, and was marked incorrect. (which I did end up looking up outside of DL, and realized I was wrong in the first place, and it does in fact translate to excited.)

3 months ago

Toria54

On 9/17/18, it is not accepting "emotional".

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Emocionado” really does mean “excited.” “Emotional” would be “emocional”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Emotional

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Emocionado

1 month ago

yydelilah

It would be good if Duo put the English translation on the android App banner.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you touch the word, don’t you get a hint? It does depend on the kind of lesson exercise though. “Banner?”

1 month ago

ArpsTnd

I put "emotional" and was accepted, according to GT, it is "excited". Now confused.

3 months ago

sfcastro1977

It is a false cognate.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Emotional” would be “emocional.” “Emocionado” really is “excited.” Scroll up for the dictionary links.

1 month ago

arnulo
arnulo

She is really excited. It was accepted.

You can use really to emphasize an adjective.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/really

1 month ago

EmmaMoreno883496

Apparently the correct translation is " she is very moved" at least thats what it told me!!!!!! What the heck

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Excited” is also correct.

2 weeks ago

Doctore573380

Can't put accent above the word

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you are using a phone hold the letter down and a menu will appear that you can choose the correct accented letter from.

2 weeks ago