Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella está muy emocionada."

Translation:She is very excited.

1
2 months ago

9 Comments


Liberty47

This tripped me up because I answered with ," She is very emotional." and it marked it as correct. In another question, I translated same word to emotional, and was marked incorrect. (which I did end up looking up outside of DL, and realized I was wrong in the first place, and it does in fact translate to excited.)

0
Reply1 month ago

ArpsTnd

I put "emotional" and was accepted, according to GT, it is "excited". Now confused.

-1
Reply3 weeks ago

sfcastro1977

It is a false cognate.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

LiluMa2

Well emotional and excited are actually pretty similar, because emotional can refer to many emotions you can have, such as angry, sad, or excited.

-1
Reply2 weeks ago

-snowplow-

Geez, I cant write this!! :( I just copy and paste....XP

-2
Reply2 months ago

Frank120700

If you can say it you can spell it. Spanish is really good about spelling matching pronunciation. There are a few exceptions (ll vs y, "c" as a hard or soft "c") but ultimately, sound it out and you should be able to spell it.

5
Reply2 months ago

LiluMa2

What does that have to do with this sentence?

-2
Reply2 weeks ago

BrentaPoole

Why are the hints no longer accessible when I move the indicator over them?

-2
Reply4 weeks ago

JoEvans0

They don't seem to be available when you're testing out...

1
Reply1 week ago