1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está muy emocionada."

"Ella está muy emocionada."

Translation:She is very excited.

May 30, 2018

16 Comments


Liberty47

This tripped me up because I answered with ," She is very emotional." and it marked it as correct. In another question, I translated same word to emotional, and was marked incorrect. (which I did end up looking up outside of DL, and realized I was wrong in the first place, and it does in fact translate to excited.)


Toria54

On 9/17/18, it is not accepting "emotional".


PangurBan2019

I heard emocionado. I hate it when this happens. I got it wrong just because of the bad microphone.


ALLintolearning3

Well, if you understood “ella” then you shoukd know it must also be the feminine form “emocionada.” I don’t know how you heard differently. It is clear to me from the female voice at the top of this page.


yydelilah

It would be good if Duo put the English translation on the android App banner.


ALLintolearning3

If you touch the word, don’t you get a hint? It does depend on the kind of lesson exercise though. “Banner?”


arnulo

She is really excited. It was accepted.

You can use really to emphasize an adjective.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/really


DoubleLingot

Ella está muy excitada


Bella788755

My teacher told me that "excitada" has a sexual connotation, so this could make things awkward...


heisnburg

Im getting confused with nado and nada. Can anyone help


Hacu.

》In adjectives it's only the last letter [-o/-a] that changes according to the noun/subject's gender, e.g:

▪Él está enojado. / Ella está enojada

▪El pájaro está amarillo. / La lámpara está amarilla.

》If we talk about nado/nada, they can mean the following:

▪Nada (1) = nothing

▪Nada (2) = he/she/it swims; You (usted) swim; you (tú): Swim! [imperative]

▪Nado = I swim

▪Nadó = he/she/it/You (usted) swam [preterit]


arnulo
  • In Spanish, adjectives must agree with the noun (or pronoun) they describe in gender and in number.

  • En español, los adjetivos deben coincidir con el sustantivo (o pronombre) que describen en género y en número.

-He is excited: Él está emocionado.

-She is excited: Ella está emocionada.

-They are excited: Ellos estan emocionados.

-They are excited: Ellas estan emocionadas.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/descriptive-adjectives-in-spanish

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=emocionado


Diana805273

Why are they using este for is not es?


bluebird998042

in French we can say, elle est tres emotionnelle or elle est tres excitee


snorrk

Ella (pronounced El-Lah) was my cousin's name. Silly me. And no, I didn't ask Duo if they would accept it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.