1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está muy emocionada."

"Ella está muy emocionada."

Translation:She is very excited.

May 30, 2018

41 Comments


Liberty47

This tripped me up because I answered with ," She is very emotional." and it marked it as correct. In another question, I translated same word to emotional, and was marked incorrect. (which I did end up looking up outside of DL, and realized I was wrong in the first place, and it does in fact translate to excited.)


Toria54

On 9/17/18, it is not accepting "emotional".


PangurBan2019

I heard emocionado. I hate it when this happens. I got it wrong just because of the bad microphone.


ALLintolearning3

Well, if you understood “ella” then you shoukd know it must also be the feminine form “emocionada.” I don’t know how you heard differently. It is clear to me from the female voice at the top of this page.


yydelilah

It would be good if Duo put the English translation on the android App banner.


ALLintolearning3

If you touch the word, don’t you get a hint? It does depend on the kind of lesson exercise though. “Banner?”


arnulo

She is really excited. It was accepted.

You can use really to emphasize an adjective.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/really


DoubleLingot

Ella está muy excitada


Bella788755

My teacher told me that "excitada" has a sexual connotation, so this could make things awkward...


heisnburg

Im getting confused with nado and nada. Can anyone help


Hacu.

》In adjectives it's only the last letter [-o/-a] that changes according to the noun/subject's gender, e.g:

▪Él está enojado. / Ella está enojada

▪El pájaro está amarillo. / La lámpara está amarilla.

》If we talk about nado/nada, they can mean the following:

▪Nada (1) = nothing

▪Nada (2) = he/she/it swims; You (usted) swim; you (tú): Swim! [imperative]

▪Nado = I swim

▪Nadó = he/she/it/You (usted) swam [preterit]


arnulo
  • In Spanish, adjectives must agree with the noun (or pronoun) they describe in gender and in number.

  • En español, los adjetivos deben coincidir con el sustantivo (o pronombre) que describen en género y en número.

-He is excited: Él está emocionado.

-She is excited: Ella está emocionada.

-They are excited: Ellos estan emocionados.

-They are excited: Ellas estan emocionadas.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/descriptive-adjectives-in-spanish

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=emocionado


Diana805273

Why are they using este for is not es?


bluebird998042

in French we can say, elle est tres emotionnelle or elle est tres excitee


snorrk

Ella (pronounced El-Lah) was my cousin's name. Silly me. And no, I didn't ask Duo if they would accept it.


JJq59o

Pisses me off when your using a phone and it claims your wrong because you made a typo ... jesus give us some slack


AVAX3M

The typo is probably another valid word. In that case, it's recognized as that word.


ArpsTnd

I put "emotional" and was accepted, according to GT, it is "excited". Now confused.


sfcastro1977

It is a false cognate.


ALLintolearning3

“Emotional” would be “emocional.” “Emocionado” really is “excited.” Scroll up for the dictionary links.


LiluMa2

Well emotional and excited are actually pretty similar, because emotional can refer to many emotions you can have, such as angry, sad, or excited.


ALLintolearning3

Wouldn’t you rather be specific? If someone just got a gift for her birthday, I would say she was excited. If I said she was emotional, someone might think that she burst into tears or threw it across the room? Scroll up for more information.


aridneia

That actually happened at a birthday party I went to. It was pretty awkward.


OmarKhaled5509

You're right! But specificity is better way


EmmaMoreno883496

Apparently the correct translation is " she is very moved" at least thats what it told me!!!!!! What the heck


ALLintolearning3

“Excited” is also correct.


JasmineBEL49851

Emocional = excited


Soviet_Moon_Suit

It actually means emotional.


JayRao1

I am curious as to whether ecstatico can be used in place of emocionada.


BrentaPoole

Why are the hints no longer accessible when I move the indicator over them?


JoEvans0

They don't seem to be available when you're testing out...


ALLintolearning3

They used to be available at the sentence discussions and now only on the lesson page.


Doctore573380

Can't put accent above the word


ALLintolearning3

If you are using a phone hold the letter down and a menu will appear that you can choose the correct accented letter from.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.