"¿Grisomarrón?"

Translation:Gray or brown?

6 months ago

60 Comments


dcseain
dcseainPlus

Pardo is general brown, café is medium brown, marrón is dark brown, at least in Northern Mexico and the US.

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

In Spain marrón is general brown. We use pardo for animal coats and would use color café rather than plain café if we meant specifically the dark brown of "black" coffee. Then there is also castaño for hair and eyes.

5 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Is the literal translation of castaño "chestnut"? It's similar to the Russian word for chestnut (cashtan). So interesting.

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Yes, it is. Castaño for the tree and castaña for the nut. The scientific name of the genus is castanea, so it is likely to have cognates in several other languages.

5 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Yes, makes sense! Gracias!

5 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Before update Duolingo taught "brown" as "café". Are both correct?

6 months ago

Kayla223411

I am curious about this as well. Brown is taught as "cafe" to children in schools and "Marron" is translated as Maroon.

6 months ago

GregRichar5

But maroon is red, not brown... But I should butt out, 'cause I'm colorblind!

6 months ago

DaveHarris809825

You can't always trust words that look or sound the same in both laguages (known as "cognates") as a correct translation.

Beware of " false friends"!

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Howver, the colour "maroon" in English takes its name from "marron" in French, which means chestnut. This is a dark brownish red colour and quite specific in English. But you can see why "marrón" in Spanish is usually loosely translated as simply "brown".

3 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Both are correct. Duo still accepts café as brown.

6 months ago

Ashar628143

Right

1 month ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Yes, they are both correct.

3 months ago

XCM17

yup your sure right maria

4 months ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

Do you all say "gray" or "grey"?

6 months ago

GregRichar5

Both are acceptable, but "grey" is more common -ev erywhere except the USA.

6 months ago

JeanFranco5709

Gray is an American thing, everywhere else it is pretty much Grey.

To remember : grAy = American, grEy = English.

The problem is that grey gave me an error, on an exercise..

2 months ago

alfalfa2

Do you mean "spell"? For most of us, the pronunciation is the same for gray and grey.

6 months ago

MohabKhaled

Gre6

2 months ago

YaGirlJay

Café is cofee.

6 months ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

It is also used to describe the coffee-like brown color in Spanish

6 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

Curiously enough, in Japanese, brown is "cha-iro" (literally, "tea color").

4 months ago

sparedOstrich

Most commentators are learning so many languages. Inspiring!

5 months ago

JadaSifuen

I thought brown in spanish was café not marron well thats what my spanish teacher said idk anymore

5 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

As in English there can be different words in Spanish for basically the same thing.

We have brown, tan, coffee and if we're talking about hair brinette too.

There is also variation in the words used in different parts of the world too. Spanish is spoken in most of South Ametica, each country has some of its own words.

Much thd same as British English, American English, Australian English etc.

5 months ago

Leigha36447

Café is coffee

4 months ago

aes_long

hard to pronounce "rr", so prefer to "cafe"

6 months ago

whirlpool4

it takes practice. try tapping the tip of your tongue on the roof of your mouth as if making a "d" sound, then pushing air behind it to roll the "r"

4 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Thank you. I have an incredibly hard time making the double r sound. This at least gets me close.

4 months ago

Alliy9

Also gray is spelt grey in English

2 months ago

Christophe468539

Grey not gray

6 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

It can be spelled either way, actually.

6 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Don't know why you had been downvoted for the truth. Gray and grey are both acceptable in other parts of the world. Like color and colour. Some people need to be a little less petty!

6 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Both are correct in English.

GrAy is used in American English (U.S.).

GrEy is used in British English (U.K.). Remember the word "England".

6 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Actually grey is also acceptable in American English, so much so that auto correct routinely corr changes Gray (short for Grayson) to Grey which is not the proper spelling for this person's name.

4 months ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

Grey or brown was not accepted. Why??

5 months ago

alfalfa2

That response should have been accepted. Sure you didn't have a typo? Did you report it? Comments in this forum aren't used by DL to make changes.

5 months ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

Yes I did. They accepted the spelling "Gray" but not the spelling "Grey". Both are accepted spellings in the UK.

5 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Report, because in general the comment section is not what Duolingo uses to make changes. Duolingo's default is U.S. English, and sometimes (especially with newer lessons/exercises), anything else is not yet in its database of acceptable answers. "Grey" is not the preferred spelling in U.S. English, so it may just have been overlooked.

3 months ago

higheraims

Whatever happened to "moreno"?

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Moreno, café, pardo, marrón, depends on shade and country.

4 months ago

AnandReddy5

Then what is maroon?

4 months ago

Marina830812

What is this signe in the beginning of the sentence? Is it a letter in the language or just a fliped question mark

2 months ago

JasmineSBe3

I thought I was putting in grey!!!

4 months ago

Hannah480749

Color cafe. Marron = brown. Brown is like cafe. Color cafe Color marron.

4 months ago

yshbella

No brown is cafe not marron

3 months ago

DavidBeaumont1

The correct UK translation for 'gris' is 'grey' with an 'e' not 'gray'

3 months ago

mirandacat77

I usally use cafe for brown

3 months ago

Nixolbor

it says 0 comments but reall there is 51 comments

2 months ago

MajorJnos

café= brown

1 month ago

paul730009

The colour gray is spelt incorrectly. It should be with an e (grey).

1 month ago

Aisalitta
Aisalitta

Duolingo originally taught me cafe as brown. Be consistent or accept both cafe & marron

1 month ago

Drawingwit2

I typed in English and it still gave me another chance and i didn't get it wrong

4 months ago

Brad391318

I should get extra credit for typing the translation of what I heard

2 months ago

AmaraGueye

Lol

2 months ago

Rickylashl

No

6 months ago

RobertKinzie

dismal choice

5 months ago

Veronica138567

Its grey not gray

5 months ago

VintageEngine

Both are correct spellings.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.