1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Gris o marrón?"

"¿Gris o marrón?"

Translation:Gray or brown?

May 30, 2018

86 Comments


dcseain

Pardo is general brown, café is medium brown, marrón is dark brown, at least in Northern Mexico and the US.


FerEtayoRguez

In Spain marrón is general brown. We use pardo for animal coats and would use color café rather than plain café if we meant specifically the dark brown of "black" coffee. Then there is also castaño for hair and eyes.


Maria630955

Is the literal translation of castaño "chestnut"? It's similar to the Russian word for chestnut (cashtan). So interesting.


FerEtayoRguez

Yes, it is. Castaño for the tree and castaña for the nut. The scientific name of the genus is castanea, so it is likely to have cognates in several other languages.


Maria630955

Yes, makes sense! Gracias!


katie112333

I can see this working. Chestnut is a light red-brown color in the US


Maria630955

Before update Duolingo taught "brown" as "café". Are both correct?


Maria630955

It can be spelled either way, actually.


UN1C0RN2

Don't know why you had been downvoted for the truth. Gray and grey are both acceptable in other parts of the world. Like color and colour. Some people need to be a little less petty!


Handrisuselo

Both are correct in English.

GrAy is used in American English (U.S.).

GrEy is used in British English (U.K.). Remember the word "England".


LazCon

Actually grey is also acceptable in American English, so much so that auto correct routinely corr changes Gray (short for Grayson) to Grey which is not the proper spelling for this person's name.


MojangMaster8000

Gray (with an a) is commonly used in the U.S, and grey (with an e) is commonly used in the U.K.


SpoonCuchara

Actually, both are correct, but it depends on what country you are from. GrAy is for America, and grEy is for England.


aes_long

hard to pronounce "rr", so prefer to "cafe"


whirlpool4

it takes practice. try tapping the tip of your tongue on the roof of your mouth as if making a "d" sound, then pushing air behind it to roll the "r"


LazCon

Thank you. I have an incredibly hard time making the double r sound. This at least gets me close.


jo5i4h

It is also used to describe the coffee-like brown color in Spanish


howcheng

Curiously enough, in Japanese, brown is "cha-iro" (literally, "tea color").


AnandReddy5

Then what is maroon?


higheraims

Whatever happened to "moreno"?


dcseain

Moreno, café, pardo, marrón, depends on shade and country.


Marina830812

What is this signe in the beginning of the sentence? Is it a letter in the language or just a fliped question mark


ingochris

Don't fall for the false marrón cognate "maroon"! :O


dcseain

Those colors are closer together in some dialects than in others, and does carry a reddish brown connotation in most dialects.


JadaSifuen

I thought brown in spanish was café not marron well thats what my spanish teacher said idk anymore


MaryMcC

As in English there can be different words in Spanish for basically the same thing.

We have brown, tan, coffee and if we're talking about hair brinette too.

There is also variation in the words used in different parts of the world too. Spanish is spoken in most of South Ametica, each country has some of its own words.

Much thd same as British English, American English, Australian English etc.


JAM4718

Grey or brown was not accepted. Why??


JAM4718

Yes I did. They accepted the spelling "Gray" but not the spelling "Grey". Both are accepted spellings in the UK.


MaggiePye

Report, because in general the comment section is not what Duolingo uses to make changes. Duolingo's default is U.S. English, and sometimes (especially with newer lessons/exercises), anything else is not yet in its database of acceptable answers. "Grey" is not the preferred spelling in U.S. English, so it may just have been overlooked.


alfalfa2

That response should have been accepted. Sure you didn't have a typo? Did you report it? Comments in this forum aren't used by DL to make changes.


Izzy131524

Gray is also written grey Why give an error


Sahana316401

Is it ok to pronounce marron as 'maron' instead of marron


Hannah480749

Color cafe. Marron = brown. Brown is like cafe. Color cafe Color marron.


DavidBeaumont1

The correct UK translation for 'gris' is 'grey' with an 'e' not 'gray'


mirandasluna

I usally use cafe for brown


Simon801894

Grey in UK English, not gray


chiara543582

Thats not how you write grey in english its "grey" not "gray"


dcseain

Both are valid. If it marked you wrong, you ought report it.


KoganJJ

What is the difference between "café" and "marrón"?


KoganJJ

Seriously! What's the difference in between "café" and marrón"?


MitchellSeabolt

I live by Mexico and was taught café by a teacher from spain in grade school.


rockyc138

Live on the border and colloquial mexican Spanish all use cafe for brown. As of 9 27 19, duo marked cafe wrong for brown.


Ton676838

Even i translate it well it comes with an error


Golf-addict

Gris is translated by "grey" and not ‘gray’


dcseain

Both spellings are acceptable, and are used interchangeably in North America.


Aime369004

Isnt the colour grey not gray?


dcseain

Either is fine. In the US, gray is more common.


Michael465290

Grey is spelt g-r-e-y in English, this correction spelled it with an a.


Jordy000

Didn't hear anything


MBH3691

Why does duo think grey and gray are not the same word?


Barry935374

I have answered both with grey and gray and have had it marked wrong. I have reported it when I tried gray in this instance and had it marked wrong. It could be I forgot to put a question mark at end and didn't capitalize Gray?


Barry935374

oh forget it, I see i was supposed to write gris o marron :):(


E66bKv

gray or grey?


Beachxviibes

What's the difference between grey and gray? Other than the spelling.


CharlotteAnna12

I am sick of this i am saying gris o morron and its saying i am wrong


RuudHier

This color is also called 'maroon', but that is not accepted for an answer. Just coming back to duolingo after a long time with a pretty good level of Spanish but it takes AGES to test through all of it because these things and other minor things aren't considered correct ffs. On the verge of just giving up again. Seems like Duolingo is only useful or usable if you're just starting out with a new language. Not possible to improve an existing language without getting through many painful tests like these where common words aren't considered correct. Especially an issue because I'm learning Spanish, native language is Dutch, and everything goes through English making it subtly more difficult.

Gray or maroon should be correct. Funny enough the last few years I got tons of emails of corrections that are accepted, sometimes YEARS after submitting them. What's up with this? Just fix this system so that Duolingo is also useful for novices, please.


Rain645752

For me the answer that popped up said " They will be back in 1 hour"


howcheng

That's because you accidentally clicked/tapped the "Can't listen right now" button/link which disables listening exercises for 1 hour.


Kemi573793

How is grey not acceptable?


Kat243645

The app would not allow me to finish saying the question.


afQJuINE

We're learning Spanish, so what difference does it make if we spell "gris" gray or grey. Poppycock! I was dinged wrong because I spelled it grey.


dcseain

I hope you reported it. Both spellings are valid and ought be accepted.


Tony121600

She speaks much too fast and garbled


Prima.Ballerina.

I personally feel there should be punctuation in the questions like these, yes?


henry6123

gray is spelt grey in England


Anwar904392

My answer was right, why it says it's wrong?


bianca631965

I hate this sentence i've so many times


PatDoK

I typed grey, which is another spelling for gray: therefore it is correct!


Luigi605239

I translated gris to grey. Whatbis wrong with that? It even says grey when I tap on the word gris.


Luigi605239

Why is grey not accepted?


Robert909431

Brown i was told it was café?


ellagipsy

how can i pronounce rr


christophe313736

Hard to pronounce maroon


DawnTheHonest

I heard GDEEAE OR MARRON


Rex814118

I got this correct, but it said I was wrong. hmm...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.