Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Gris o marrón?"

Translation:Gray or brown?

2 months ago

38 Comments


dcseain
dcseain

Pardo is general brown, café is medium brown, marrón is dark brown, at least in Northern Mexico and the US.

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

In Spain marrón is general brown. We use pardo for animal coats and would use color café rather than plain café if we meant specifically the dark brown of "black" coffee. Then there is also castaño for hair and eyes.

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Is the literal translation of castaño "chestnut"? It's similar to the Russian word for chestnut (cashtan). So interesting.

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Yes, it is. Castaño for the tree and castaña for the nut. The scientific name of the genus is castanea, so it is likely to have cognates in several other languages.

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Yes, makes sense! Gracias!

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Before update Duolingo taught "brown" as "café". Are both correct?

2 months ago

Kayla223411

I am curious about this as well. Brown is taught as "cafe" to children in schools and "Marron" is translated as Maroon.

2 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Both are correct. Duo still accepts café as brown.

2 months ago

GregRichar5

But maroon is red, not brown... But I should butt out, 'cause I'm colorblind!

2 months ago

XCM17
XCM17

yup your sure right maria

3 weeks ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Yes, they are both correct.

4 hours ago

YaGirlJay

Café is cofee.

2 months ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

It is also used to describe the coffee-like brown color in Spanish

2 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

Curiously enough, in Japanese, brown is "cha-iro" (literally, "tea color").

2 weeks ago

JadaSifuen

I thought brown in spanish was café not marron well thats what my spanish teacher said idk anymore

2 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

As in English there can be different words in Spanish for basically the same thing.

We have brown, tan, coffee and if we're talking about hair brinette too.

There is also variation in the words used in different parts of the world too. Spanish is spoken in most of South Ametica, each country has some of its own words.

Much thd same as British English, American English, Australian English etc.

1 month ago

sparedOstrich

Most commentators are learning so many languages. Inspiring!

1 month ago

aes_long

hard to pronounce "rr", so prefer to "cafe"

2 months ago

whirlpool4

it takes practice. try tapping the tip of your tongue on the roof of your mouth as if making a "d" sound, then pushing air behind it to roll the "r"

2 weeks ago

LazCon
LazCon

Thank you. I have an incredibly hard time making the double r sound. This at least gets me close.

1 week ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

Do you all say "gray" or "grey"?

2 months ago

GregRichar5

Both are acceptable, but "grey" is more common -ev erywhere except the USA.

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Do you mean "spell"? For most of us, the pronunciation is the same for gray and grey.

2 months ago

higheraims

Whatever happened to "moreno"?

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseain

Moreno, café, pardo, marrón, depends on shade and country.

1 month ago

Christophe468539

Grey not gray

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

It can be spelled either way, actually.

2 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Don't know why you had been downvoted for the truth. Gray and grey are both acceptable in other parts of the world. Like color and colour. Some people need to be a little less petty!

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Both are correct in English.

GrAy is used in American English (U.S.).

GrEy is used in British English (U.K.). Remember the word "England".

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Actually grey is also acceptable in American English, so much so that auto correct routinely corr changes Gray (short for Grayson) to Grey which is not the proper spelling for this person's name.

1 week ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

Grey or brown was not accepted. Why??

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

That response should have been accepted. Sure you didn't have a typo? Did you report it? Comments in this forum aren't used by DL to make changes.

2 months ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

Yes I did. They accepted the spelling "Gray" but not the spelling "Grey". Both are accepted spellings in the UK.

1 month ago

JasmineSBe3

I thought I was putting in grey!!!

3 weeks ago

Hannah480749

Color cafe. Marron = brown. Brown is like cafe. Color cafe Color marron.

3 weeks ago

Drawingwit2

I typed in English and it still gave me another chance and i didn't get it wrong

3 weeks ago

AnandReddy5

Then what is maroon?

1 week ago

yshbella

No brown is cafe not marron

4 days ago