"¿Gris o marrón?"

Translation:Gray or brown?

May 30, 2018

87 Comments


dcseain

Pardo is general brown, café is medium brown, marrón is dark brown, at least in Northern Mexico and the US.

June 5, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

In Spain marrón is general brown. We use pardo for animal coats and would use color café rather than plain café if we meant specifically the dark brown of "black" coffee. Then there is also castaño for hair and eyes.

June 12, 2018

Maria630955

Is the literal translation of castaño "chestnut"? It's similar to the Russian word for chestnut (cashtan). So interesting.

June 12, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Yes, it is. Castaño for the tree and castaña for the nut. The scientific name of the genus is castanea, so it is likely to have cognates in several other languages.

June 12, 2018

Maria630955

Yes, makes sense! Gracias!

June 12, 2018

katie112333

I can see this working. Chestnut is a light red-brown color in the US

August 26, 2019

gazza415819

In spain i found that cafe was brown and marron was maraoon

January 8, 2019

dcseain

And pardo was muddy brown.

January 8, 2019

Lamarr606356

What about moreno?

September 12, 2019

dcseain

That's another word that's used in some places. I think of moreno as a slightly reddish brown.

September 13, 2019

Maria630955

Before update Duolingo taught "brown" as "café". Are both correct?

May 30, 2018

Kayla223411

I am curious about this as well. Brown is taught as "cafe" to children in schools and "Marron" is translated as Maroon.

May 31, 2018

GregRichar5

But maroon is red, not brown... But I should butt out, 'cause I'm colorblind!

June 10, 2018

DaveHarris809825

You can't always trust words that look or sound the same in both laguages (known as "cognates") as a correct translation.

Beware of " false friends"!

September 7, 2018

DaveHarris809825

Howver, the colour "maroon" in English takes its name from "marron" in French, which means chestnut. This is a dark brownish red colour and quite specific in English. But you can see why "marrón" in Spanish is usually loosely translated as simply "brown".

September 7, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

Both are correct. Duo still accepts café as brown.

June 4, 2018

Ashar628143

Right

November 8, 2018

Ivy1239

Yes, they are both correct.

August 17, 2018

XCM17

yup your sure right maria

July 27, 2018

sparedOstrich

Most commentators are learning so many languages. Inspiring!

June 25, 2018

Christophe468539

Grey not gray

May 30, 2018

Maria630955

It can be spelled either way, actually.

May 30, 2018

UN1C0RN2

Don't know why you had been downvoted for the truth. Gray and grey are both acceptable in other parts of the world. Like color and colour. Some people need to be a little less petty!

June 5, 2018

Handrisuselo

Both are correct in English.

GrAy is used in American English (U.S.).

GrEy is used in British English (U.K.). Remember the word "England".

June 12, 2018

LazCon

Actually grey is also acceptable in American English, so much so that auto correct routinely corr changes Gray (short for Grayson) to Grey which is not the proper spelling for this person's name.

August 9, 2018

MojangMaster8000

Gray (with an a) is commonly used in the U.S, and grey (with an e) is commonly used in the U.K.

June 29, 2019

SpoonCuchara

Actually, both are correct, but it depends on what country you are from. GrAy is for America, and grEy is for England.

May 5, 2019

soraya526308

Totally!

March 12, 2019

aes_long

hard to pronounce "rr", so prefer to "cafe"

June 5, 2018

whirlpool4

it takes practice. try tapping the tip of your tongue on the roof of your mouth as if making a "d" sound, then pushing air behind it to roll the "r"

July 29, 2018

LazCon

Thank you. I have an incredibly hard time making the double r sound. This at least gets me close.

August 9, 2018

itsyagirljayyy2

Café is cofee.

June 2, 2018

jo5i4h

It is also used to describe the coffee-like brown color in Spanish

June 7, 2018

howcheng

Curiously enough, in Japanese, brown is "cha-iro" (literally, "tea color").

August 3, 2018

JadaSifuen

I thought brown in spanish was café not marron well thats what my spanish teacher said idk anymore

June 12, 2018

MaryMcC

As in English there can be different words in Spanish for basically the same thing.

We have brown, tan, coffee and if we're talking about hair brinette too.

There is also variation in the words used in different parts of the world too. Spanish is spoken in most of South Ametica, each country has some of its own words.

Much thd same as British English, American English, Australian English etc.

June 20, 2018

AnandReddy5

Then what is maroon?

August 9, 2018

JAM4718

Grey or brown was not accepted. Why??

June 15, 2018

alfalfa2

That response should have been accepted. Sure you didn't have a typo? Did you report it? Comments in this forum aren't used by DL to make changes.

June 15, 2018

JAM4718

Yes I did. They accepted the spelling "Gray" but not the spelling "Grey". Both are accepted spellings in the UK.

June 20, 2018

MaggiePye

Report, because in general the comment section is not what Duolingo uses to make changes. Duolingo's default is U.S. English, and sometimes (especially with newer lessons/exercises), anything else is not yet in its database of acceptable answers. "Grey" is not the preferred spelling in U.S. English, so it may just have been overlooked.

September 8, 2018

higheraims

Whatever happened to "moreno"?

July 15, 2018

dcseain

Moreno, café, pardo, marrón, depends on shade and country.

July 15, 2018

Marina830812

What is this signe in the beginning of the sentence? Is it a letter in the language or just a fliped question mark

September 20, 2018

ingochris

Don't fall for the false marrón cognate "maroon"! :O

December 26, 2018

dcseain

Those colors are closer together in some dialects than in others, and does carry a reddish brown connotation in most dialects.

December 27, 2018

JasmineSBe3

I thought I was putting in grey!!!

July 22, 2018

Hannah480749

Color cafe. Marron = brown. Brown is like cafe. Color cafe Color marron.

July 27, 2018

yshbella

No brown is cafe not marron

August 13, 2018

DavidBeaumont1

The correct UK translation for 'gris' is 'grey' with an 'e' not 'gray'

August 31, 2018

mirandacat77

I usally use cafe for brown

September 10, 2018

KoganJJ

So do I. However, it said it was wrong.

April 22, 2019

NixolB20

it says 0 comments but reall there is 51 comments

September 28, 2018

MajorJnos

café= brown

October 13, 2018

Aisalitta

Duolingo originally taught me cafe as brown. Be consistent or accept both cafe & marron

November 8, 2018

Crismimoma

Why does my pronouncation is wrong? Hahaha gris o marron huhu

December 22, 2018

dcseain

Could be the Rs. Could be you're saying marron instead of marrón. Those are most probable.

December 22, 2018

Viktoria8290

Just curious, would they accept grey and gray for "gris"?

January 1, 2019

dcseain

It should. If it doesn't, report it.

January 1, 2019

Simon801894

Grey in UK English, not gray

February 12, 2019

JMiller341416

hj

February 13, 2019

chiara543582

Thats not how you write grey in english its "grey" not "gray"

February 14, 2019

dcseain

Both are valid. If it marked you wrong, you ought report it.

February 15, 2019

KoganJJ

What is the difference between "café" and "marrón"?

April 22, 2019

KoganJJ

Seriously! What's the difference in between "café" and marrón"?

April 22, 2019

AidanLast

GRAY OR GREY

May 12, 2019

MitchellSeabolt

I live by Mexico and was taught café by a teacher from spain in grade school.

July 4, 2019

Ton676838

Even i translate it well it comes with an error

July 18, 2019

michael440062

Thx god its the exact same with french. Less words to memorise. XD

July 31, 2019

Golf-addict

Gris is translated by "grey" and not ‘gray’

August 6, 2019

dcseain

Both spellings are acceptable, and are used interchangeably in North America.

August 6, 2019

LeonardGenova

It declares incorrect apparently when I don't capitalize the first letter. But that's not consistent.

August 23, 2019

Aime369004

Isnt the colour grey not gray?

September 3, 2019

dcseain

Either is fine. In the US, gray is more common.

September 3, 2019

MahdiOlama

Just beacuse of a ? It took one heart

February 25, 2019

SpanishCru2

Duolingo is AWESOME!!

May 16, 2019

SpanishCru2

Duolingo is AWESOME!!!

May 16, 2019

Archie20499

vhfhhhbbbnbnn

May 28, 2019

RJeYVP

poop

June 25, 2019

Paperjamth

NO NO NO! THIS CAN'T BE POSSIBLE!!!!!!!!!!! I went on the Duolingo podcast and found my name on there!!!! HOW DID IT KNOW I HAD 2 DADS!?!? HOW DOES IT KNOW MY FAMILYS NAMES!?!?!

April 17, 2019

Brad391318

I should get extra credit for typing the translation of what I heard

September 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.