"Leave me alone."

Translation:Lass mich in Ruhe.

9 months ago

13 Comments


zirkul

Lass mich allein? (It was not acepted)

9 months ago

Raisinnoir

"Lass mich allein" could mean the person wants to be alone. "Lass mich in Ruhe" suggests the person doesn't want to be bothered.

9 months ago

SydneyBlak4

Then why was "lass mich allein" marked wrong ? The question said 'alone' . I did not say 'in rest ' or 'in peace' or I dont want to be bothered.

8 months ago

zirkul

Looks like they want the same figurative rather than literal meaning.

8 months ago

Big_See

Regardless of which they intended, I believe a sentence should be marked as correct if it makes grammatical sense - as someone confirmed above - and no context is given.

2 months ago

japadley

Their goal is to teach functional connotative language understanding. Hyper-literal translations that fail to capture the connotative meaning of the prompt and wouldn't be understood as such by a native speaker do nobody any good.

3 weeks ago

David215844

Precisely - 'Leave me alone' was the phrase to be translated. Why is 'the use of 'allein' wrong?

4 months ago

Benjamen89

Agreed, if they wanted only this meaning they should have added context.

8 months ago

JosiahSchm5

Why is "Lass mich alleine" (alone) not accepted? To a native English speaker like myself, that seems a more accurate translation than "in Ruhe" (in peace).

2 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

It is indeed a more literal translation, but it's not the usual way of how it is expressed in German.

2 months ago

alexiuscomnenus

So then why doesn't the question ask for 'leave me in peace?'

2 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

For reverse translating the German sentence "Lass mich in Ruhe", "Leave me in peace" is indeed one of the accepted options. But here we are looking for a German translation of the English sentence "Leave me alone". And for this one, "Lass mich in Ruhe" is far more common than the literal translation.

2 months ago

IanMSpencer

Silly, leave me alone and leave me in peace exist in both languages and have the same sense, yet Duo wants to point one of them at the other.

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.