Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Nos vemos mañana!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

3 months ago

8 Comments


joe814027

LITERAL TRANSLATION= WE SEE EACH OTHER.

1 month ago

virharding

Can someone please explain why "nos" means "you" instead of "us"?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's not a literal translation. The Spanish means something like: We see us (or each other) tomorrow, and the equivalent phrase in meaning in English is: See you tomorrow.

3 months ago

virharding

Thanks. Would you say "nos vemos" even if you were one person talking to one person?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes. (Individual people have said it to me anyway.)

3 months ago

Jacquesiosti

vemos means we'll see and nos is us. I don't understand how nos vemos means I will see you

1 week ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

can it also mean "we meet tomorrow"?

2 weeks ago

Jacquesiosti

I wonder if literally it means: "we'll see us tomorrow", in other words "we'll see ourselves" or "one another tomorrow" In French it would be: "nous nous verrons demain"

1 week ago