"¡Nos vemos mañana!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

May 30, 2018

43 Comments


joe814027

LITERAL TRANSLATION= WE SEE EACH OTHER.

August 2, 2018

Baramander

Please turn off your caps lock. All caps is the internet equivalent of screaming at the top of your lungs!

December 3, 2018

joe814027

Are your ears ok. You'll be ok. Demasiado llanto

August 23, 2019

Basil989

This is not an OK forum for the kind of clownery you might be used to doing elsewhere on the internet. People try to act like adults here. Give it a shot.

September 19, 2019

Michael307373

Correct however, we don't say that in English... and there is no need for all caps.

November 19, 2018

joe814027

Actually, people do say that michael307373.

August 23, 2019

Basil989

No. That is not a phrase used in this context in English, which is obviously what Micheal was insinuating (nine months ago). Hence why it cannot be directly translated.

This is one of those situations where literally translating something does more harm than good because languages can't always be translated on a 1:1 basis, a concept that people often struggle with a lot.

September 19, 2019

virharding

Can someone please explain why "nos" means "you" instead of "us"?

May 30, 2018

SaraGalesa

It's not a literal translation. The Spanish means something like: We see us (or each other) tomorrow, and the equivalent phrase in meaning in English is: See you tomorrow.

May 30, 2018

virharding

Thanks. Would you say "nos vemos" even if you were one person talking to one person?

May 30, 2018

Majklo_Blic

There are still two of you involved, so yes.

October 17, 2018

SaraGalesa

Yes. (Individual people have said it to me anyway.)

June 1, 2018

chuckdumas

The DL learning objective (from the tips) is to use the phrase '¡Nos vemos!' Nos vemos is used to say See you or See you later. It literally means We see ourselves.

skill/es/Travel-5/tips

Ver is a reflexive verb and here 'nos' is used as the reflexive object and means 'ourselves' not the direct object 'us' or the indirect object 'to us'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ver

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUNS.HTM

March 1, 2019

RyagonIV

The reflexive plural pronouns nos, os, and se don't only mean "ourselves", "yourselves", and "themselves", but can also mean "each other", which might make more sense in this construction.

  • ¡Nos queremos! - We love each other!
  • ¿Por qué os miráis? - Why are you looking at each other?
  • Se golpean. - They are hitting each other.
March 8, 2019

Aaarrgghh

@ Chuckdumas How do you access these: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Travel-5/tips I've never seen these tips or any links that would lead to them.. aside from your link which works fine. Do you need to be a plus member for them?

April 17, 2019

RyagonIV

When you click on a lesson icon in the skill tree, a bubble will pop up that contains usually three buttons. One of them has a lightbulb symbol, which will lead you to the lesson tips.

April 17, 2019

Aaarrgghh

Thank you very much (Mr or Ms?) Ryagon! Please accept this lingot.

April 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Either addressing is fine with me. :)

April 17, 2019

Kitchendesigner

So how would you say "We see each other tomorrow"?

October 14, 2018

Majklo_Blic

The same way. "Nos vemos mañana."

Frases hechas (sayings and expressions) rarely translate literally between languages. For example, one of my favorites is "¡Dicho y hecho!", which is literally "Said and done!" but is more commonly heard in English as, "No sooner said than done!" If you tried translating the English version directly into Spanish ("No antes dicho que hecho," or perhaps "No antes decir que hacer") you'd get a lot of puzzled looks instead.

October 17, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Thanks for your reply. My answer above was wrong, and probably for the point you make. " Dicho y hecho" is a great example. Unfortunately, I'm really having trouble kicking the strict literal translation habit.

April 19, 2019

alback-isback

can it also mean "we meet tomorrow"?

September 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Not particularly. Unless "We meet tomorrow" has an idiomatic meaning I'm not aware of, it would pretty literally be "Nos encontramos mañana" or "Nos reunimos mañana".

March 8, 2019

Jacquesiosti

I wonder if literally it means: "we'll see us tomorrow", in other words "we'll see ourselves" or "one another tomorrow" In French it would be: "nous nous verrons demain"

September 9, 2018

thebigcurve

So I translated it as "We'll see you tomorrow." I guess I was wanting to bring the plurality into it. But if this is really more of a binary thing having the subject of the sentence be the plural "we" I guess that doesn't quite work. Am I on the right track here? I guess this is just one of those idioms that has to get translated idea for idea rather than on a word for word basis.

November 29, 2018

trecile

The "nos" is because it's reflexive. It means that we will be seeing each other tomorrow.

December 26, 2018

Michael307373

'We'll see' is future tense which would literally translate to 'nos veremos mañana' however it sounds like you understand the principle here. This isn't really an idiom per se... the issue is that English and Spanish treat this type of statement from slightly different perspectives. The English 'see you tomorrow' is one direction while the Spanish is both directions 'we see each other tomorrow'. The final meaning is the same though.

November 29, 2018

MauriceTra1

I had put (We are going to see you tomorrow) but it wasn't and it should have.

December 31, 2018

Craig877964

I wrote "We will see each other tomorrow", and it was accepted. 11/29/2018.

November 30, 2018

PeggyDarli

Speaking to my daughter, how would I differentiate ,"I will see you tomorrow, " from," We (her father and I) will see you tomorrow. "

December 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Most commonly, either of these would be expressed with "Nos vemos mañana" in Spanish. But you can also go for the more direct translations "Te veo mañana" and "Te vemos mañana", respectively.

March 8, 2019

LandKen

Are there any differences between "nos vemos manana" and "hasta manana"?

July 12, 2019

RyagonIV

There are no differences in use or idiomatic meaning, just in literal meaning: "We'll see each other tomorrow" and "Until tomorrow", respectively.

July 12, 2019

gandroni

why isn't see you in the morning correct?

August 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Mañana only means "morning" if it has some kind of determiner, like an article or adjective or possessive form. In other words, you'd need a word that translates as "the" in English.

August 23, 2019

gandroni

thanks once again RyagonIV. Your anwsers are always spot on.

August 25, 2019

Jackie315920

"See y'all tomorrow" captures the fact that the "you" is plural.

September 25, 2019

RyagonIV

The "you" isn't necessarily plural here.

September 30, 2019

Janke53

Why is we see you tomorrow wrong??????

September 30, 2019

RyagonIV

I think "we'll see you" would be better, since English is usually more in favour of using an explicit future tense when talking about the future. But just "See you tomorrow" is much more common.

September 30, 2019

June788592

I wrote, see you tomorrow and it was marked incorrect. There’s no option to state that I wrote the exact answer Duolingo gives for the translation.

October 7, 2019

Jacquesiosti

vemos means we'll see and nos is us. I don't understand how nos vemos means I will see you

September 7, 2018

chuckdumas

Ver is a reflexive verb and here 'nos' is used as the reflexive object and means 'ourselves' not the direct object 'us' or the indirect object 'to us'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ver

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUNS.HTM

March 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.