"¡Nosvemosmañana!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

5 months ago

11 Comments


joe814027

LITERAL TRANSLATION= WE SEE EACH OTHER.

3 months ago

virharding

Can someone please explain why "nos" means "you" instead of "us"?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's not a literal translation. The Spanish means something like: We see us (or each other) tomorrow, and the equivalent phrase in meaning in English is: See you tomorrow.

5 months ago

virharding

Thanks. Would you say "nos vemos" even if you were one person talking to one person?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes. (Individual people have said it to me anyway.)

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

There are still two of you involved, so yes.

1 month ago

Jacquesiosti

vemos means we'll see and nos is us. I don't understand how nos vemos means I will see you

2 months ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

can it also mean "we meet tomorrow"?

2 months ago

Jacquesiosti

I wonder if literally it means: "we'll see us tomorrow", in other words "we'll see ourselves" or "one another tomorrow" In French it would be: "nous nous verrons demain"

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

So how would you say "We see each other tomorrow"?

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The same way. "Nos vemos mañana."

Frases hechas (sayings and expressions) rarely translate literally between languages. For example, one of my favorites is "¡Dicho y hecho!", which is literally "Said and done!" but is more commonly heard in English as, "No sooner said than done!" If you tried translating the English version directly into Spanish ("No antes dicho que hecho," or perhaps "No antes decir que hacer") you'd get a lot of puzzled looks instead.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.