"¡Nosvemosmañana!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

7 months ago

19 Comments


joe814027

LITERAL TRANSLATION= WE SEE EACH OTHER.

5 months ago

Michael307373

Correct however, we don't say that in English... and there is no need for all caps.

1 month ago

Baramander
Baramander

Please turn off your caps lock. All caps is the internet equivalent of screaming at the top of your lungs!

1 month ago

virharding

Can someone please explain why "nos" means "you" instead of "us"?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's not a literal translation. The Spanish means something like: We see us (or each other) tomorrow, and the equivalent phrase in meaning in English is: See you tomorrow.

7 months ago

virharding

Thanks. Would you say "nos vemos" even if you were one person talking to one person?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes. (Individual people have said it to me anyway.)

7 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

There are still two of you involved, so yes.

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

So how would you say "We see each other tomorrow"?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

The same way. "Nos vemos mañana."

Frases hechas (sayings and expressions) rarely translate literally between languages. For example, one of my favorites is "¡Dicho y hecho!", which is literally "Said and done!" but is more commonly heard in English as, "No sooner said than done!" If you tried translating the English version directly into Spanish ("No antes dicho que hecho," or perhaps "No antes decir que hacer") you'd get a lot of puzzled looks instead.

2 months ago

Jacquesiosti

vemos means we'll see and nos is us. I don't understand how nos vemos means I will see you

4 months ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

So I translated it as "We'll see you tomorrow." I guess I was wanting to bring the plurality into it. But if this is really more of a binary thing having the subject of the sentence be the plural "we" I guess that doesn't quite work. Am I on the right track here? I guess this is just one of those idioms that has to get translated idea for idea rather than on a word for word basis.

1 month ago

Michael307373

'We'll see' is future tense which would literally translate to 'nos veremos mañana' however it sounds like you understand the principle here. This isn't really an idiom per se... the issue is that English and Spanish treat this type of statement from slightly different perspectives. The English 'see you tomorrow' is one direction while the Spanish is both directions 'we see each other tomorrow'. The final meaning is the same though.

1 month ago

trecile
trecile

The "nos" is because it's reflexive. It means that we will be seeing each other tomorrow.

2 weeks ago

MauriceTra1
MauriceTra1

I had put (We are going to see you tomorrow) but it wasn't and it should have.

1 week ago

Craig877964

I wrote "We will see each other tomorrow", and it was accepted. 11/29/2018.

1 month ago

PeggyDarli

Speaking to my daughter, how would I differentiate ,"I will see you tomorrow, " from," We (her father and I) will see you tomorrow. "

3 weeks ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

can it also mean "we meet tomorrow"?

4 months ago

Jacquesiosti

I wonder if literally it means: "we'll see us tomorrow", in other words "we'll see ourselves" or "one another tomorrow" In French it would be: "nous nous verrons demain"

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.