1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Nos vemos mañana!"

"¡Nos vemos mañana!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

May 30, 2018

34 Comments


virharding

Can someone please explain why "nos" means "you" instead of "us"?


SaraGalesa

It's not a literal translation. The Spanish means something like: We see us (or each other) tomorrow, and the equivalent phrase in meaning in English is: See you tomorrow.


virharding

Thanks. Would you say "nos vemos" even if you were one person talking to one person?


Majklo_Blic

There are still two of you involved, so yes.


SaraGalesa

Yes. (Individual people have said it to me anyway.)


AmitabhS.B

I would surmise that in English, the closest literal approximation would be "We will see each other tomorrow", but it isn't being offered here because it isn't commonly used by English speakers.


chuckdumas

The DL learning objective (from the tips) is to use the phrase '¡Nos vemos!' Nos vemos is used to say See you or See you later. It literally means We see ourselves.

skill/es/Travel-5/tips

Ver is a reflexive verb and here 'nos' is used as the reflexive object and means 'ourselves' not the direct object 'us' or the indirect object 'to us'.

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ver

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUNS.HTM


RyagonIV

The reflexive plural pronouns nos, os, and se don't only mean "ourselves", "yourselves", and "themselves", but can also mean "each other", which might make more sense in this construction.

  • ¡Nos queremos! - We love each other!
  • ¿Por qué os miráis? - Why are you looking at each other?
  • Se golpean. - They are hitting each other.

Aaarrgghh

@ Chuckdumas How do you access these: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Travel-5/tips I've never seen these tips or any links that would lead to them.. aside from your link which works fine. Do you need to be a plus member for them?


RyagonIV

When you click on a lesson icon in the skill tree, a bubble will pop up that contains usually three buttons. One of them has a lightbulb symbol, which will lead you to the lesson tips.


Aaarrgghh

Thank you very much (Mr or Ms?) Ryagon! Please accept this lingot.


RyagonIV

Either addressing is fine with me. :)


LandKen

Are there any differences between "nos vemos manana" and "hasta manana"?


RyagonIV

There are no differences in use or idiomatic meaning, just in literal meaning: "We'll see each other tomorrow" and "Until tomorrow", respectively.


Kitchendesigner

So how would you say "We see each other tomorrow"?


Majklo_Blic

The same way. "Nos vemos mañana."

Frases hechas (sayings and expressions) rarely translate literally between languages. For example, one of my favorites is "¡Dicho y hecho!", which is literally "Said and done!" but is more commonly heard in English as, "No sooner said than done!" If you tried translating the English version directly into Spanish ("No antes dicho que hecho," or perhaps "No antes decir que hacer") you'd get a lot of puzzled looks instead.


Kitchendesigner

Thanks for your reply. My answer above was wrong, and probably for the point you make. " Dicho y hecho" is a great example. Unfortunately, I'm really having trouble kicking the strict literal translation habit.


Craig877964

I wrote "We will see each other tomorrow", and it was accepted. 11/29/2018.


PeggyDarli

Speaking to my daughter, how would I differentiate ,"I will see you tomorrow, " from," We (her father and I) will see you tomorrow. "


RyagonIV

Most commonly, either of these would be expressed with "Nos vemos mañana" in Spanish. But you can also go for the more direct translations "Te veo mañana" and "Te vemos mañana", respectively.


alback-isback

can it also mean "we meet tomorrow"?


RyagonIV

Not particularly. Unless "We meet tomorrow" has an idiomatic meaning I'm not aware of, it would pretty literally be "Nos encontramos mañana" or "Nos reunimos mañana".


Jacquesiosti

I wonder if literally it means: "we'll see us tomorrow", in other words "we'll see ourselves" or "one another tomorrow" In French it would be: "nous nous verrons demain"


thebigcurve

So I translated it as "We'll see you tomorrow." I guess I was wanting to bring the plurality into it. But if this is really more of a binary thing having the subject of the sentence be the plural "we" I guess that doesn't quite work. Am I on the right track here? I guess this is just one of those idioms that has to get translated idea for idea rather than on a word for word basis.


trecile

The "nos" is because it's reflexive. It means that we will be seeing each other tomorrow.


Michael307373

'We'll see' is future tense which would literally translate to 'nos veremos mañana' however it sounds like you understand the principle here. This isn't really an idiom per se... the issue is that English and Spanish treat this type of statement from slightly different perspectives. The English 'see you tomorrow' is one direction while the Spanish is both directions 'we see each other tomorrow'. The final meaning is the same though.


gandroni

why isn't see you in the morning correct?


RyagonIV

Mañana only means "morning" if it has some kind of determiner, like an article or adjective or possessive form. In other words, you'd need a word that translates as "the" in English.


gandroni

thanks once again RyagonIV. Your anwsers are always spot on.


June788592

I wrote, see you tomorrow and it was marked incorrect. There’s no option to state that I wrote the exact answer Duolingo gives for the translation.


pete2040

What's the difference between "Hasta manana" and "Nos vemos manana"


RyagonIV

Pete, these expressions translate literally as "Until tomorrow" and "We'll see each other tomorrow", respectively. You can use them interchangeably to say goodbye.


Marie9595

'we see each other tomorrow!' should be accepted as well as 'see you tomorrow !'


CarolynO.M

I got the right "correct" spelling but missed the exclamation point?! Very inconsistent on the rules sometimes..........alas!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.