Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

Translation:Where are you staying?

3 months ago

6 Comments


BigManTheo

Why is the 'se' necessary. The sentence makes sense as: 'Donde quedan ustedes'

2 months ago

jaypm007
jaypm007

You have to use the reflexive form (quedarse) because the subject, ustedes, is performing the action of staying on themselves. So you need to include se as the pronoun that receives the action.

2 months ago

hibzz1
hibzz1

Shouldn't se be replaced by te?

2 months ago

seetheplaces

I believe it would be "te" if you were using the "tu" form of quedar (quedas), but since they are using the ustedes form (which means "you all", plural of "you"), the "te" changes to a "se" in this case.

Please correct me if I'm wrong someone!

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, that's an excellent reply. Lingots for everyone who answered.

1 month ago

Marccii1

Theo, i have learned from doing these lessons and reading the comments that the best way to answer your question is to think of it this way. Everytime you see "se" someone is doing something or feeling something to or within themselves.

So in rhis case look at it like this. "Where do you keep yourself"

1 week ago