1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

"¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

Translation:Where are you staying?

May 30, 2018

36 Comments


w-a-v-y

Why is the 'se' necessary. The sentence makes sense as: 'Donde quedan ustedes'


Marccii1

Theo, i have learned from doing these lessons and reading the comments that the best way to answer your question is to think of it this way. Everytime you see "se" someone is doing something or feeling something to or within themselves.

So in rhis case look at it like this. "Where do you keep yourself"


Arthur678602

Agreed. I think the grammatical term for the form of verb is "reflexive". This means there is no object to the verb it merely refers back to the subject.


Danielle.am.i

Here Arthur have a lingot as that is the best answer I’ve ever seen as to why the “se” is used. It was for sure an a-ha moment!! Thank you so very much


jaypm007

You have to use the reflexive form (quedarse) because the subject, ustedes, is performing the action of staying on themselves. So you need to include se as the pronoun that receives the action.


hibzz1

Shouldn't se be replaced by te?


seetheplaces

I believe it would be "te" if you were using the "tu" form of quedar (quedas), but since they are using the ustedes form (which means "you all", plural of "you"), the "te" changes to a "se" in this case.

Please correct me if I'm wrong someone!


EmmaMitche89062

No, that's an excellent reply. Lingots for everyone who answered.


V.L.15

The question has been adequately answered already. My two cents' worth: One of the big things stepping outside of one's own language is recognizing that the rules for "reflexive verbs" is different in other languages. Also, from these lessons in Duo, it appears that Spanish uses the reflexive a lot more often than English or German. A lesson or two ago (from this unit), Duo mentioned cases in which "me," "te," "se," &c would be required in sentences but did not specifically mention that it was because these verbs were reflexive, per se.

I'm thinking that is where the confusion comes in. (I know it did for me)


Dee424663

How does one know this means you, plural, and not they?


Dee424663

Oh I get it now, ustedes, not ellos.


TheChrisRogers

No, this was my question, I had the same brain fart. I'm glad you figured it out.


LGarrison1

Does the Spanish mean the same as the idiomatic English, i.e. "what hotel or similar place are you staying in?" Or is it more literal?


RyagonIV

Quedarse can definitely refer to "staying at some hotel". Or generally remaining in some place.


britbunnell

I put "Where are they staying" which was wrong, but how do you know it's "you" instead of "them?" Can't ustedes mean someone else?


RyagonIV

Ustedes only refers to the people you are talking to. It's a plural "you".


britbunnell

So if you're talking about people you would normally refer to as ustedes, how do you talk about them when they're not there? Ellos? Or is there a more formal way?


RyagonIV

Yes, you'd use ellos or ellas in that case. The formality distinction is only made with people you're directly talking to.


eleniario

why is ustedes you instead of they


RyagonIV

Helen, ustedes is a direct addressing for multiple people ("you guys"), just like usted is a direct addressing for a single person ("you person"). "They" would be ellos or ellas.

Note that ellos, ellas and ustedes share the same verb conjugation.


Thomas88363

why not translate as "you all" for you pleural, "ustedes"??


RyagonIV

Thomas, just saying "you" is a lot more common, even for the plural.


CynthiaCol941536

When do you use "a donde" vs just "donde"


Mariyam814283

Why is the sentence contunous ?


Jim8161

It isn't, because there is no such word as "contunous". Please try to ask your question again, and we will try to help.


LPF274836

Crafty to speak the "se" so quietly to see if we remember the reflexive verb. The se is almost inaudible


V.L.15

Is it just me, or does the Duo voice sound like "queRan" instead of "queDan"? I've noticed this in just about every instance and any version of the verb, "quedar."


RyagonIV

The female voice? She pronounces a pretty clear 'd'. But yes, the sounds for 'd' and the tapped 'r' are very similar, so they occasionally sound alike.


Aleksas78437

Where are you staying at. Why the hell that's not accepted?


RyagonIV

Probably because of the "at". It's pretty informal. But nonetheless, it's okay to use, so feel free to report it.


Shani140095

I think that when translating 'ustedes' to english it should be you guys.


RyagonIV

"You guys" is a bit much colloquial, but Duo usually accepts "you all".


V.L.15

A problem for me (and many) is that “you guys” and “you all” are incredibly informal while “ustedes” is formal.


Jim8161

"ustedes" is only considered formal in Spain (where "vosotros/as" is informal), but throughout Latin America, “ustedes” is generally used in both formal and informal situations to refer to you (plural).


pissdoctor

Where are you GUYS staying? Or Y'ALL or you FOLKS. "Where are you staying" is singular


Danielconcasco

In English, you can be singular or plural.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.