"¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

Translation:Where are you staying?

5 months ago

10 Comments


BigManTheo

Why is the 'se' necessary. The sentence makes sense as: 'Donde quedan ustedes'

4 months ago

Marccii1

Theo, i have learned from doing these lessons and reading the comments that the best way to answer your question is to think of it this way. Everytime you see "se" someone is doing something or feeling something to or within themselves.

So in rhis case look at it like this. "Where do you keep yourself"

2 months ago

jaypm007
jaypm007

You have to use the reflexive form (quedarse) because the subject, ustedes, is performing the action of staying on themselves. So you need to include se as the pronoun that receives the action.

4 months ago

hibzz1
hibzz1

Shouldn't se be replaced by te?

4 months ago

seetheplaces

I believe it would be "te" if you were using the "tu" form of quedar (quedas), but since they are using the ustedes form (which means "you all", plural of "you"), the "te" changes to a "se" in this case.

Please correct me if I'm wrong someone!

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, that's an excellent reply. Lingots for everyone who answered.

3 months ago

Dee424663

How does one know this means you, plural, and not they?

3 weeks ago

Dee424663

Oh I get it now, ustedes, not ellos.

3 weeks ago

pissdoctor

Where are you GUYS staying? Or Y'ALL or you FOLKS. "Where are you staying" is singular

5 months ago

Coopsters1

OR PLURAL

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.