1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

"¿Dónde se quedan ustedes?"

Translation:Where are you staying?

May 30, 2018

25 Comments


BigManTheo

Why is the 'se' necessary. The sentence makes sense as: 'Donde quedan ustedes'

June 22, 2018

Marccii1

Theo, i have learned from doing these lessons and reading the comments that the best way to answer your question is to think of it this way. Everytime you see "se" someone is doing something or feeling something to or within themselves.

So in rhis case look at it like this. "Where do you keep yourself"

September 10, 2018

Arthur678602

Agreed. I think the grammatical term for the form of verb is "reflexive". This means there is no object to the verb it merely refers back to the subject.

June 29, 2019

jaypm007

You have to use the reflexive form (quedarse) because the subject, ustedes, is performing the action of staying on themselves. So you need to include se as the pronoun that receives the action.

July 12, 2018

hibzz1

Shouldn't se be replaced by te?

July 21, 2018

seetheplaces

I believe it would be "te" if you were using the "tu" form of quedar (quedas), but since they are using the ustedes form (which means "you all", plural of "you"), the "te" changes to a "se" in this case.

Please correct me if I'm wrong someone!

August 8, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No, that's an excellent reply. Lingots for everyone who answered.

August 16, 2018

V.L.15

The question has been adequately answered already. My two cents' worth: One of the big things stepping outside of one's own language is recognizing that the rules for "reflexive verbs" is different in other languages. Also, from these lessons in Duo, it appears that Spanish uses the reflexive a lot more often than English or German. A lesson or two ago (from this unit), Duo mentioned cases in which "me," "te," "se," &c would be required in sentences but did not specifically mention that it was because these verbs were reflexive, per se.

I'm thinking that is where the confusion comes in. (I know it did for me)

June 25, 2019

LGarrison1

Does the Spanish mean the same as the idiomatic English, i.e. "what hotel or similar place are you staying in?" Or is it more literal?

February 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Quedarse can definitely refer to "staying at some hotel". Or generally remaining in some place.

February 26, 2019

britbunnell

I put "Where are they staying" which was wrong, but how do you know it's "you" instead of "them?" Can't ustedes mean someone else?

March 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Ustedes only refers to the people you are talking to. It's a plural "you".

March 13, 2019

britbunnell

So if you're talking about people you would normally refer to as ustedes, how do you talk about them when they're not there? Ellos? Or is there a more formal way?

June 18, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, you'd use ellos or ellas in that case. The formality distinction is only made with people you're directly talking to.

June 18, 2019

Dee424663

How does one know this means you, plural, and not they?

October 23, 2018

Dee424663

Oh I get it now, ustedes, not ellos.

October 23, 2018

V.L.15

Is it just me, or does the Duo voice sound like "queRan" instead of "queDan"? I've noticed this in just about every instance and any version of the verb, "quedar."

June 25, 2019

RyagonIV

The female voice? She pronounces a pretty clear 'd'. But yes, the sounds for 'd' and the tapped 'r' are very similar, so they occasionally sound alike.

June 25, 2019

Aleksas78437

Where are you staying at. Why the hell that's not accepted?

October 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Probably because of the "at". It's pretty informal. But nonetheless, it's okay to use, so feel free to report it.

October 1, 2019

Shani140095

I think that when translating 'ustedes' to english it should be you guys.

December 19, 2018

RyagonIV

"You guys" is a bit much colloquial, but Duo usually accepts "you all".

January 22, 2019

pissdoctor

Where are you GUYS staying? Or Y'ALL or you FOLKS. "Where are you staying" is singular

May 30, 2018

Coopsters1

OR PLURAL

June 19, 2018

Twisted328116

ERES ESTUPIDO!

February 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.