"Yesterday he drank eleven cups of coffee."

Translation:Včera vypil jedenáct šálků kávy.

May 30, 2018

3 Comments


eimre

why is "vcera on vypil..." incorrect?

May 30, 2018

VladaFu

Sounds strange, the pronoun is superfluous and sounds strange at the second position, which is unstressed. It might be marginally acceptable, but even if accepted, it will be strange. Normally use just "Včera vypil...". You can also use "On včera vypil..." which stresses on somewhat.

If you want to strongly stress it was HIM how did it, you rather put on at the end of the sentence or at the end. "Včera vypil ... on.".

May 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

I'm getting the impression that pronouns, as subjects, are very often (though not always) left out, since in many cases they're not needed, because the verb does the work. So I've been trying to get into the habit of leaving them out as well.

May 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.