1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres hablan en la bib…

"Las mujeres hablan en la biblioteca."

Translation:The women are talking in the library.

May 30, 2018

65 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't the translation be "the women talk in the library" because there is no 'are' in the Spanish sentence?


Aiden.con

    Yes, to say "the women are speaking" it would be "las mujeres estan hablando" not "las mujeres hablan"


mikeylee48

    Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

    Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Tú comes pan. You eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread. Tú vives en Buenos Aires. You live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.


CorbinHill1

    Thank you for these examples.


Laura615209

    Thanks for the examples.


mjs6150

    Gracias, muy bien explicado.


Ekim952158

    Thanks for the answer, so is it right that both "Tu hablas Ingles" and "Estas Hablando" can mean "You are speaking English"?

    It is a little confusing tho, why there are 2 different tenses for the same saying?


Michael307373

    There are in English as well. Those translate to them: You speak English and You are speaking English.

    What gets most English speakers is that we can utilize the Present Progressive (the 'ing' verb) in situations like this. Spanish does not. So the Simply Present tense in Spanish can translate to either tense in English.


JonBastian

    Only if you mean they are speaking right this moment. Otherwise, hablan can mean speak or are speaking.


marcy65brown

    Both translations are correct. If yours wasn't accepted, you can use the Report button to bring it to the attention of the course contributors.


Marshall514273

    It accepts it now 12/1/19. At first I thought it didn't but I had a typo replacing "women" with "woman" accidentally.


JoshGehlha

    Thats why i came to the comments. Im confused on this as well.


CooksConnemara66

    Yes I was thinking the same thing.


elojo1

    I agree...Duolingo are marking this wrongly.


elojo1

    I agree 100% talk is perfectly acceptable....please update Duo.


Laura615209

    That's what i put down.


lucy777435

    It technically means the same but like in the Spanish language which I speak some like the arse mean the same as other words but doesn't necessarily have 2 be there


Adriano732737

    Cuidado "... the arse..." = el culo


Anniescott3

    Why would "The women are speaking in the library" be wrong? Doesn't hablar mean to speak?


aaliya.H

    Isnt it suppose to be "hablando" since its present tense...."are talking"??


VillageUpNorth

    Yeah, it is. I reported this sentence.


jqn2r

    What happened to the -ando being "-ing".


Trent261504

    I entered "The women are speaking in the library" and it was marked wrong. Is this incorrect? :(


tasyar2

    why "the women are talking" instead of "the women talk" ?


coen196817

    why isnt "the women are speaking in the library accepted"


1e7nx0WG

    speaking tends to be used for one-sided communications (e.g. "she is speaking at the conference"), whereas talking implies a conversation or discussion between two or more people, which is probably what is meant in this case.


Ashley_El_Lika

    This actually means "The women talk in the library". If you wanted to have the verb as a present progressive, such as "talking", it should be, "Las mujeres estan hablando en la biblioteca". The conjugation for present progressive (verbs ending in -ing) require and estar verb prior to the following verb which will end in either -ando or -iendo depending on the -ar/-er verb.


GregL741712

    For the pronunciation exercises isolating difficult words like biblioteca would be helpful.


Hazel443950

    What about 'the women speak in the library' ?


Michael307373

    That works too. Though I feel it has the context of them giving a lecture in the Library instead of talking when they shouldn't be.


Ashleigh106808

    Whats wrong with the women speak in the library???


cassandrarmenta

    How can I differentiate between "are talking" and "talk"? How do I know when which is which?


LouiseSinger

    the woman are speaking in the library..... please tell me why this is not accepted


Xavier523852

    Las mujeres are a bunch of jerks. Shut up and let people read!


AndreCamar15

    The woman speaking for this lesson said "habla" not "hablan"


MicheleLag14

    Give me back a heart I did not finish my answer. Two words...I did not hit the check button.


Christian900814

    The word hablan sounds like qawlan.


NuttyD

    I thought this would be "los mujeres están hablando en la biblioteca", I would think un English DL's answer would be "the women speak in the library", I know it could sound odd but, context is important, it could be an answer to a question? Like "So when Danielle and Gina meet up and talk, where do they go?", "They speak in the library"


Chris967368

    Why is, "the women are SPEAKING in the library", incorrect?


JohnDrake17

    It is hard to hear her say the n in hablan. It sounds like habla.


JerryK42

    And the man pronounces the h in hablan.


Matt442507

    Speaking "in" the library and "at" the library mean the same thing in English. It's ridiculous that "at" the library is given as incorrect.


HninHsuYi

    I wrote The Women are talking in the library and the answer is the same . Why is this showing I am wrong?


AbhishekRa145287

    the women speaks in the library?


MariaM70

    I wrote that too and got marked wrong. Came here to check if anyone else asked about it, so I will report it.


MickPeters1

    Speaking talking? ???


ayakirana

    isn't speaking the same with talking?


Louise139871

    I wrote the correct answer!


peterkinne2

    Twice i answered correctly and you said i was wrong the same answer


carol335991

    Please update put correct answer


carol335991

    Again put correct answer


carol335991

    Please stop saying i put wrong answer


carol335991

    Put correct answer


carol335991

    Again correct answer marked wrong ?????


mitBilgine

    Hablar means at the same time *to speak" and "to talk"!
    Please, take a look at Leo.org spanish<=>english dictionary! Therefore "The women are speaking in the library" should be correct!


JUSTKNIFING_ITA

    dont these women know this is a library someone tell them to stfu


EnaMijovi

    Wimen is plural of woman...mans of man...am i right


mikeylee48

    Woman/mujer (singular), women/mujeres (plural)

    Man/hombre (singular), men/hombres (plural)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.