Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las mujeres hablan en la biblioteca."

Translation:The women are talking in the library.

4 months ago

18 Comments


otocan
otocan

Jeez! Keep it down, ladies!

4 months ago

GregoryFal3

La bibliotecaria pronto, muy amablemente, les pedirá que se callen.

2 months ago

KateGielas

Wouldn't the translation be "the women talk in the library" because there is no 'are' in the Spanish sentence?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both translations are correct. If yours wasn't accepted, you can use the Report button to bring it to the attention of the course contributors.

4 months ago

Aiden.con

Yes, to say "the women are speaking" it would be "las mujeres estan hablando" not "las mujeres hablan"

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Tú comes pan. You eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread. Tú vives en Buenos Aires. You live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.

2 months ago

CorbinHill1

Thank you for these examples.

1 month ago

lucy777435

Yes

4 months ago

lucy777435

It technically means the same but like in the Spanish language which I speak some like the arse mean the same as other words but doesn't necessarily have 2 be there

4 months ago

Adriano732737

Cuidado "... the arse..." = el culo

4 months ago

elojo1

I agree...Duolingo are marking this wrongly.

1 month ago

elojo1

I agree 100% talk is perfectly acceptable....please update Duo.

1 month ago

MatthiusDiaz

Shhhh

3 months ago

Aiden.con

how rude

3 months ago

aaliya.H

Isnt it suppose to be "hablando" since its present tense...."are talking"??

4 months ago

jqn2r
jqn2r

What happened to the -ando being "-ing".

1 month ago