"Las mujeres hablan en la biblioteca."

Translation:The women are talking in the library.

May 30, 2018

46 Comments


otocan

Jeez! Keep it down, ladies!

June 2, 2018

ManaJamon

hey hey HEY! This is library. then walks away. hahaha

December 7, 2018

GregoryFal3

La bibliotecaria pronto, muy amablemente, les pedirá que se callen.

August 5, 2018

KateGielas

Wouldn't the translation be "the women talk in the library" because there is no 'are' in the Spanish sentence?

May 30, 2018

Aiden.con

Yes, to say "the women are speaking" it would be "las mujeres estan hablando" not "las mujeres hablan"

June 28, 2018

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Tú comes pan. You eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread. Tú vives en Buenos Aires. You live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.

July 26, 2018

CorbinHill1

Thank you for these examples.

September 12, 2018

Laura615209

Thanks for the examples.

December 12, 2018

Miguel6150

Gracias, muy bien explicado.

March 30, 2019

marcy65brown

Both translations are correct. If yours wasn't accepted, you can use the Report button to bring it to the attention of the course contributors.

May 30, 2018

elojo1

I agree 100% talk is perfectly acceptable....please update Duo.

August 22, 2018

lucy777435

Yes

June 11, 2018

lucy777435

It technically means the same but like in the Spanish language which I speak some like the arse mean the same as other words but doesn't necessarily have 2 be there

June 11, 2018

Adriano732737

Cuidado "... the arse..." = el culo

June 15, 2018

elojo1

I agree...Duolingo are marking this wrongly.

August 21, 2018

Laura615209

That's what i put down.

December 12, 2018

JoshGehlha

Thats why i came to the comments. Im confused on this as well.

May 20, 2019

MatthiusDiaz

Shhhh

July 11, 2018

Aiden.con

how rude

June 28, 2018

aaliya.H

Isnt it suppose to be "hablando" since its present tense...."are talking"??

June 15, 2018

Madison358260

Yeah, it is. I reported this sentence.

November 5, 2018

jqn2r

What happened to the -ando being "-ing".

August 28, 2018

DianaKosa1

I typed the right answer, but it was marked wrong. Why?

February 4, 2019

AbhishekRa145287

the women speaks in the library?

June 10, 2019

MariaM70

I wrote that too and got marked wrong. Came here to check if anyone else asked about it, so I will report it.

June 27, 2019

SandieK.

Wow

June 24, 2019

antoniecmalan

So, what's new? They talk everywhere.

June 28, 2019

Sikeryali

Aren't the libraries supposed to be quiet places?

June 29, 2019

Christian900814

The word hablan sounds like qawlan.

November 10, 2018

JasmineBEL49851

I'm sure that id exactly what i put

January 13, 2019

GringoLoco69

That's rude! They should know better. Shame on you!!!

January 25, 2019

AnneMacek

Shhh

January 30, 2019

Nevergonna4

SHHHHHHH

March 7, 2019

Kathy879167

I said it!!!

March 13, 2019

GregL741712

For the pronunciation exercises isolating difficult words like biblioteca would be helpful.

March 23, 2019

NuttyD

I thought this would be "los mujeres están hablando en la biblioteca", I would think un English DL's answer would be "the women speak in the library", I know it could sound odd but, context is important, it could be an answer to a question? Like "So when Danielle and Gina meet up and talk, where do they go?", "They speak in the library"

April 17, 2019

sushmitaazil

c'mon ladies!

April 17, 2019

CrystalDia340127

Women:so your tattling.

April 23, 2019

Trent261504

I entered "The women are speaking in the library" and it was marked wrong. Is this incorrect? :(

May 3, 2019

EnaMijovi

Wimen is plural of woman...mans of man...am i right

May 30, 2019

mikeylee48

Woman/mujer (singular), women/mujeres (plural)

Man/hombre (singular), men/hombres (plural)

May 30, 2019

tasyar2

why "the women are talking" instead of "the women talk" ?

June 9, 2019

Madison358260

Chocolate Milk

November 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.