"EllaesdeMéxico."

Translation:She is from Mexico.

7 months ago

10 Comments


PortAlberni

Does anyone else hear Me’ks’ico when she is speaking quickly, but Me’h’ico with the slow button? This isn’t the first time I’ve heard this particular speaker use an English x=ks pronunciation.

6 months ago

stefanel882198

I guess everybody! :))

6 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Yes, I'm wondering how widespread/accepted that pronunciation is.

1 month ago

Nadine603715

Ihave the samequestion about the different pronunciations of "Mexico"

3 weeks ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

If you listen here https://es.forvo.com/word/m%C3%A9xico/#es you will notice that practically all the speakers say Me’h’ico, but there is one who says Meksico (AlexanderArg)

2 weeks ago

t7SK3
t7SK3

Same

2 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Why is the country capitalized in Spanish? I thought there were not to be that way?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Countries are capitalised, but nationalities are not. So you would say: Ella es mexicana.

7 months ago

Rachealmlady

This is frustrating because other than the hyphen I don't see the error and my phone doesn't have the hyphenated letters.

1 month ago

fel995884

She is from Mexico

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.