1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es de México."

"Ella es de México."

Translation:She is from Mexico.

May 30, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

PortAlberni

Does anyone else hear Me’ks’ico when she is speaking quickly, but Me’h’ico with the slow button? This isn’t the first time I’ve heard this particular speaker use an English x=ks pronunciation.

June 29, 2018

woa7dSD5

Yes, I'm wondering how widespread/accepted that pronunciation is.

November 24, 2018

LauraK932480

Sometimes the woman's voice pronounces "Ella" like Ey-Ja and others Ey-Ya. Is there a difference or is one a dialect?

April 30, 2019

SaraGalesa

There are regional variations. Listen to the differences on forvo here https://forvo.com/word/ella/#es (particularly the speakers from Costa Rica and Argentina).

May 1, 2019

jjacobson512

Sounds like Edda or ella in female voice. Wish we had a choice between the male and female voice. I can't understand half of what she's saying. For all I know it is a more accurate pronunciation but while learning there is a lot of slurring going on.

July 24, 2019

Isabel303668

Why is the country capitalized in Spanish? I thought there were not to be that way?

May 30, 2018

SaraGalesa

Countries are capitalised, but nationalities are not. So you would say: Ella es mexicana.

May 30, 2018

Amergin2

Please make provision for the answer 'Ella is from Mexico', as Ella is a woman's name.

July 3, 2019

Sheila433415

Cannot hear de in regular translation only in turtle and since people di not talk that slow we should be able to distinguish enunciation during the regular mode in which people speak.

August 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.