1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es de México."

"Ella es de México."

Translation:She is from Mexico.

May 30, 2018

20 Comments


PortAlberni

Does anyone else hear Me’ks’ico when she is speaking quickly, but Me’h’ico with the slow button? This isn’t the first time I’ve heard this particular speaker use an English x=ks pronunciation.


LauraK932480

Sometimes the woman's voice pronounces "Ella" like Ey-Ja and others Ey-Ya. Is there a difference or is one a dialect?


SaraGalesa

There are regional variations. Listen to the differences on forvo here https://forvo.com/word/ella/#es (particularly the speakers from Costa Rica and Argentina).


pbandjoselly

This audio puts emphasis on the wrong vowel. It sounds like "Mexíco" when the stress should be on the "e" such as "México." So, if you speak English it should be MEH-hee-ko not meh-HEE-ko.


Nevervescent

That's what I'm hearing too.


jjacobson512

Sounds like Edda or ella in female voice. Wish we had a choice between the male and female voice. I can't understand half of what she's saying. For all I know it is a more accurate pronunciation but while learning there is a lot of slurring going on.


Sheila433415

Cannot hear de in regular translation only in turtle and since people di not talk that slow we should be able to distinguish enunciation during the regular mode in which people speak.


StephenBro775386

Is there a difference between "Elle" and "Ella"? Or am I getting marked wrong for a typo?


SylviaVera

"Elle" is incorrect. The feminine pronoun is "ella" which means "she"


Filipe0.0

It depends on how you're using it in a sentence. They both mean the same thing alone, but in a sentence, it depends on what you're saying.


BimaMumu

I have a confusion for ella,because the pronunciation of ella sometimes sounds like ejja and sometimes eyya,why is this so,CAN ANYONE EXPLAIN ME??


Frances942049

wrong stress placement in Mexico


Laurel946212

I had it correct but it's marked me wrong?


Janet240519

I heard MER kee ko when I slowed it down. I could not figure out what country had that "r" spelling/sound to it.


ig-azd_zda

Bruh is he speaking gibberish...i mean i know he is saying "es de mexico" but what i heared is Ejemejiko..


Isabel303668

Why is the country capitalized in Spanish? I thought there were not to be that way?


SaraGalesa

Countries are capitalised, but nationalities are not. So you would say: Ella es mexicana.


Amergin2

Please make provision for the answer 'Ella is from Mexico', as Ella is a woman's name.


Gilka399757

I and my nephew are from Brazil. Yo y mi sobrino somos de Brasil.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.