1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Perdone, señor, ¿qué hora es…

"Perdone, señor, ¿qué hora es?"

Translation:Excuse me, sir, what time is it?

May 30, 2018

28 Comments


acopperlily

Es hora de comprar un reloj.


james538335

I was wondering how long would have to scroll to see that answer.


WimXL

Perdone instead of perdón, is it the same ?


FerEtayoRguez

Not quite, perdone is a verb in the imperative, as in "Pardon me", whereas perdón is a noun, as in "I beg your pardon" I guess.

Usage wise, yes, they're interchangeable, but with perdone you have to bear in mind whether you are addressing one or several people, formally or informally, and use perdone/perdona/perdonen/perdonad accordingly.


jld1946

Should be perdoneme otherwise its just pardon


Michael307373

Literally you are correct. However, I suspect the 'me' part is really optional in everyday spoken language. Perdoneme should also be acceptable here.


Linda_from_NJ

¡Gracias! Laughed so hard I cried.


Linda_from_NJ

To turn a Spanish third person formal and singular verb (whose infinitive ends in -ar) into a command, the "-a" gets changed into a "-e.""Perdone" is the command form of the verb "perdonar." For this reason, the Spanish sentence is odd because it's a request that is simultaneously a command.

In English, this is a grammatical formality and "Pardon me, sir ... " is allowable, but is it a grammatical formality in Spanish or is it bad Spanish syntax?


uinni

@Linda.

It is a grammatical formality in Spanish (and French and Italian) as well


MrBJones

In usage, are disculpe and perdon interchangeable?


Linda_from_NJ

Seem to be used interchangeably, but I'm not a native Spanish speaker.


elmi272538

Why not "a que hora?"


tessbee

"A qué hora…" is "[at] what time…?". You use the a when you want to know what time 'someone does something' or what time 'something happens/does something'. For ex: "What time does the bus leave?" = ¿A qué hora sale el autobús? You may notice that to answer this question, you'll also use the preposition a: *El autobús sale a la una/a las dos (etc.)"

¿Qué hora es? --> Es la una/Son las dos/etc. (What time is it? --> It is one o'clock/It's two o'clock/etc.)
A qué hora sale el autobús? --> El autobús sale a las dos ([At] What time does the bus leave? --> The bus leaves at two.)


PeterJames474954

I have just translated this as "Pardon me , sir, what time is it it?" and it was judged to be incorrect - according to Duolingo it should be "Excuse me, sir...". I disagree. In English Pardon me and Excuse me are interchangeable.


uinni

You wrote "it" twice :)


djr24

1.1.21. I am glad I've never had to endure a child in real life, who whisper-shouts every sentence, as the speaker on these exercises does.


Davidisablue

Disculpe senor que hora es marked wrong. Why please?


IndraniM

why is "what is the time" incorrect?


IndraniM

why is "what is the time" incorrect?


JohnChatfi2

Our college teacher taught us to say "Que' hora son?". That "son" was more common than "es". I guess it varies by location as to which is more typically used. My high school teacher (50 years ago) taught me to say "Que' hora es?". So which is more typically used in Mexico and does it depend on where in Mexico? And if you think it is close to 1:00 would "es" be preferred over "son"? Just curios.


Learpholla

It would have to be '¿Qué horas son': the noun has to be plural, like the verb.

The Universidad de Piura's Castellano Actual says:

Yo puedo preguntar ¿qué hora es? o ¿qué horas son? [...] Si bien, la última forma se siente coloquial

And the DPD entry for hora has;

Su formulación en plural (¿Qué horas son?) es admisible, aunque menos recomendable, y se da con cierta frecuencia en algunos países de América, especialmente en el nivel popular


JohnChatfi2

Thanks Learpholla. Have an Lingot. Yes. Perhaps my notes from my college course were incomplete. I see now the subject to verb inconsistency in what I wrote.


Barbara565133

Is it also correct to say: "Excuse me, sir, what's the time."


djr24

Yes, a native English speaker would definitely understand this question to have the same meaning as, "what time is it?"


OldrichAnd

Why perdone and not perdon?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.