"Perdone, señor, ¿qué hora es?"

Translation:Pardon me, sir, what time is it?

6 months ago

7 Comments


cld50

Should be perdoneme otherwise its just pardon

6 months ago

5thdeviati

Yes. I agree

5 months ago

Michael307373

Literally you are correct. However, I suspect the 'me' part is really optional in everyday spoken language. Perdoneme should also be acceptable here.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

To turn a Spanish third person formal and singular verb (whose infinitive ends in -ar) into a command, the "-a" gets changed into a "-e.""Perdone" is the command form of the verb "perdonar." For this reason, the Spanish sentence is odd because it's a request that is simultaneously a command.

In English, this is a grammatical formality and "Pardon me, sir ... " is allowable, but is it a grammatical formality in Spanish or is it bad Spanish syntax?

4 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Perdone instead of perdón, is it the same ?

3 months ago

CamiloCien7

Yes. I also agree.

5 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Nobody says "Pardon me sir, what time is it"!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.