"Perdone, señor, ¿qué hora es?"

Translation:Excuse me, sir, what time is it?

May 30, 2018

17 Comments


cld50

Should be perdoneme otherwise its just pardon

May 30, 2018

5thdeviati

Yes. I agree

June 11, 2018

Michael307373

Literally you are correct. However, I suspect the 'me' part is really optional in everyday spoken language. Perdoneme should also be acceptable here.

July 19, 2018

WimXL

Perdone instead of perdón, is it the same ?

September 6, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Not quite, perdone is a verb in the imperative, as in "Pardon me", whereas perdón is a noun, as in "I beg your pardon" I guess.

Usage wise, yes, they're interchangeable, but with perdone you have to bear in mind whether you are addressing one or several people, formally or informally, and use perdone/perdona/perdonen/perdonad accordingly.

January 19, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

To turn a Spanish third person formal and singular verb (whose infinitive ends in -ar) into a command, the "-a" gets changed into a "-e.""Perdone" is the command form of the verb "perdonar." For this reason, the Spanish sentence is odd because it's a request that is simultaneously a command.

In English, this is a grammatical formality and "Pardon me, sir ... " is allowable, but is it a grammatical formality in Spanish or is it bad Spanish syntax?

August 1, 2018

uinni

@Linda.

It is a grammatical formality in Spanish (and French and Italian) as well

January 16, 2019

acopperlily

Es hora de comprar un reloj.

January 10, 2019

james538335

I was wondering how long would have to scroll to see that answer.

April 25, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

¡Gracias! Laughed so hard I cried.

August 4, 2019

MrBJones

In usage, are disculpe and perdon interchangeable?

June 17, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Seem to be used interchangeably, but I'm not a native Spanish speaker.

August 4, 2019

CamiloCien7

Yes. I also agree.

June 21, 2018

elmi272538

Why not "a que hora?"

August 19, 2019

tessbee

"A qué hora…" is "[at] what time…?". You use the a when you want to know what time 'someone does something' or what time 'something happens/does something'. For ex: "What time does the bus leave?" = ¿A qué hora sale el autobús? You may notice that to answer this question, you'll also use the preposition a: *El autobús sale a la una/a las dos (etc.)"

¿Qué hora es? --> Es la una/Son las dos/etc. (What time is it? --> It is one o'clock/It's two o'clock/etc.)
A qué hora sale el autobús? --> El autobús sale a las dos ([At] What time does the bus leave? --> The bus leaves at two.)

August 27, 2019

hannaesp

i wrote exactly the same, why is it marked wrong??

December 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.