"Jiwe lile likasema"

Translation:That stone spoke

May 30, 2018

7 Comments


MichaelFalk

What does this particular idiom mean? It sounds intriguing. :)

May 30, 2018

AGreatUserName

Is this in the idioms lesson? Because if it's not, this is simply an example of the usual weird stuff in Duolingo lessons. In the Dutch course they have "During my birth, my parents ate custard."

May 30, 2018

MichaelFalk

Yes, it's in the idioms lesson. :)

May 31, 2018

machieng

possibly to mean someone stoic speaking? 'Jiwe' being used as a personification of someone who typically is not chatty

June 9, 2018

Ernst557459

Tijdens mijn geboorte aten mijn ouders custardvla. Nu begrijp ik waarom ik dat zo lekker vind :)

December 9, 2018

RobertEddy

I am left wanting to know more.

June 22, 2018

machieng

:D Swahili definitely gets colourful with idioms

June 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.