"Nechci stále jen prohrávat."

Translation:I do not want to always just lose.

May 30, 2018

9 Comments


eazymomo

It doesn't accept "I did not always want to just lose". Why is this incorrect?

May 30, 2018

VladaFu

There is no reason for the past tense, the Czech sentence is in the present tense.

December 29, 2018

eazymomo

On my phone so cannot edit previous. It should say 'do' not 'did'.

May 30, 2018

EemiN1

In english the "to" marking the infinitive should always be inseparable with the verb

December 28, 2018

VladaFu
December 28, 2018

EemiN1

What? A rule in English that is not unbreakable? Impossible xD but seriously, I hope the error will be fixed eventually. That "correct" translation sounds just ridiculous

December 28, 2018

VladaFu

No, it is not an error. Or if it is, then not just because of the split infinitive but because of something else. Please read the link.

December 29, 2018

EemiN1

Of course it's an error if it doesn't accept proper English, come on!

December 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.