1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nechci stále jen prohrávat."

"Nechci stále jen prohrávat."

Translation:I do not want to always just lose.

May 30, 2018

16 Comments


LukasBlech

"I don't want always just to lose" is not possible?


eazymomo

On my phone so cannot edit previous. It should say 'do' not 'did'.


EemiN1

In english the "to" marking the infinitive should always be inseparable with the verb


EemiN1

What? A rule in English that is not unbreakable? Impossible xD but seriously, I hope the error will be fixed eventually. That "correct" translation sounds just ridiculous


VladaFu

No, it is not an error. Or if it is, then not just because of the split infinitive but because of something else. Please read the link.


EemiN1

Of course it's an error if it doesn't accept proper English, come on!


Stephen900455

I agree. For a course teaching Czech to English-speakers, it is silly not to accept the grammatically correct answer as an alternative. If this course was to teach conversational English to Czechs, then there is a stronger argument for selecting the response more commonly spoken. That is not the case here. In this specific example, it is not even true that this translation "I do not want to always just lose" would be commonly said. It is very awkward. A more common translation would be "I just do not want to lose all the time". People would say "all the time" instead of "always" in this instance.


VladaFu

Wait, first you complain that we accept too much by not having "to inseparable with the verb" and then you suddenly complain we accept too little? But you somehow forgot to tell us what should we actually accept then. You so far have only complained the other way.

The non-split version of course IS ACCEPTED. If your translation is not, use the report button so that we have the complete exact sentence.


EemiN1

The only point that was being made here by pretty much everyone, was that a translation without splitting the infinitive should be accepted.


EemiN1

This is the reason I stopped learning czech on duolingo.


eazymomo

It doesn't accept "I did not always want to just lose". Why is this incorrect?


VladaFu

There is no reason for the past tense, the Czech sentence is in the present tense.


CaroleDiva1

'I do not always want just to lose.' Of course it is possible to split the infinitive, particularly in colloquial usage. (The 'rule' was introduced by 18th century grammarians because you can't split the infinitive in Latin - missing the point that English grammar is Germanic!) But an infinitive split by two adverbs is definitely one too many. The most natural translation is probably 'I just don't always want to lose.'


VladaFu

"I just don't always want to lose." is a different sentence with a different meaning. "Prostě nechci stále prohrávat."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.