Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El béisbol y el fútbol son deportes."

Translation:Baseball and soccer are sports.

4 months ago

19 Comments


PannasOwen
PannasOwen

As a brit, I felt horror at this sentence (I know, I know Duolingo is american!)

4 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Football is accepted :)

3 months ago

IngridNN2
IngridNN2

Football though not soccer. For the vast majority of the world it IS football

3 months ago

ojb_viola

Football in Spanish is fútbol americano

3 months ago

JarodHayes

How do you know which nouns require el or la when they aren't needed in English?

2 months ago

SGuthrie0
1 month ago

Vlada..

Depends on gender. EL is for masculine and LA is for feminine. And LOS is for masculine plural LAS for feminine plural.

2 months ago

JarodHayes

I know that. I meant how do you know when you need a random one when it's not needed in English, such as "La clase de español es muy divertida."

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Spanish uses the definite article for the general case. So you almost always require an 'el' or 'la' before the grammatical subject of a sentence, if the subject is a noun, but not a name.

For the object of the sentence, most of the time you only need the direct article if you're being specific, rather than general. Again, though, there are exceptions; fortunately, practice and directed listening help you absorb the rules of grammar, and make some sentences start to "sound" more correct than others.

2 months ago

JarodHayes

Thank you.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Subjects of sentences VERY rarely don't require articles. Nouns require articles when they are describing general categories. What this means is that sometimes objects of sentences require articles because they are describing general categories or uncountables. Dates and weekdays always require articles. For more categories, see: https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

1 month ago

wO1667m3

You just have to learn the genders of nouns. It varies wildly, and there are a lot of exceptions to the rules sadly

2 months ago

SrimoyDas

Why does it show wrong if i write 'the baseball and the soccer'?

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Unlike Spanish, English does not require the articles when these nouns are subjects.

1 month ago

MineBoomUS

In other news, water is wet. (What’s sad is that I’ve already had to make this joke once before.)

1 week ago

Roger654478

In fact baseball and football are games!

2 months ago

robert672165

yes, and chess and video games are sports!

1 month ago

lewis.copl

Wow, the things you learn on this app, eh?

2 months ago

Aterix

As is robotics :P

1 month ago