Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I give an answer without thinking."

Translation:Ik geef zonder na te denken een antwoord.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Mike318306

I know it's multiple choice, so I understand the correct answer, but just for my info would "Ik geef een antwoord zonder na te denken" also be correct? That answer would seem to follow the "all the secondary verbs to the end of the sentence" rule.

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that would also be correct.

3 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

And would: 'Ik geef een antwoord zonder om te denken.' not be an acceptable translation of the sentence given?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you can never use "om" with a preposition like "zonder" or "door" + "te" + infinitive.

1 month ago

GrahamJohn16
GrahamJohn16Plus

Anything wrong about "Ik geef een antwoord zonder om na te denken"?

2 weeks ago